Saturday’s full Bassetlaw Cricket League results

Share this article

The Championship – sponsored by Wilko: At Ryton Road: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (5) 250 for 9 (Pratik Vyas 44, Dilhan Cooray 38, Ben Scott 48, Amila Perera 5 for 59) lost to ANSTON (20) 251 for 3 (Josh Marsh 49, Kalyan Ampolu 41, John Lyne 44, Ashley Arnold 59*, Amila Perera 40*) by seven wickets.

At Seventh Avenue: KIVETON PARK (1) 115 all out (Jason Gorman 5 for 37) lost to CLIPSTONE (20) 116 for 3 (Justin Braithwaite 38, Lee Wilson 47) by seven wickets.

At Station Lane: CAYTHORPE II (2) 140 all out (Oliver Clarke 37, Sam Wood 9 for 37) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 141 for 3 (Andrew Bell 59*, Brett Hutton 43) by seven wickets.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (1)139 all out (Steve Ludlam 40, Scott Smith 3 for 26, Hassan Perera 4 for 15) lost to GLAPWELL (20) 142 for 4 (Luke Smith 58, Danny Bircumshaw 37) by six wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (4) 224 all out (Farook Aziz 66, Chris Bennett 42, Lee Willis 38, Charlie Blatherwick 5 for 66, Jim Rhodes 3 for 37) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY ((20) 228 for 2 (Alex Lloyd 55, Kosala Kulasekara 67*, Mark Nelson 63*) by eight wickets.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (18) 216 for 8 (Bernhard Beukman 101*, Jamie Bovill 3 for 53, Callum Harrison 3 for 76) drew with NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (9) 201 for 9 (Jon Loates 52, Matt Loates 39, Richard Robinson 32, Callum Harrison 32, Dave Hancocks 3 for 71, Bernhard Beukman 4 for 28).

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory: At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (4) 171 all out (Gareth Beard 36, Alistair Skinner 35, Chris Rix 30, Greg Searston 3 for 59, Andrew Heath 4 for 38) lost to WHITWELL (20) 175 for 4 (Alan Draycott 86*, Greg Searston 39) by six wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: FIRBECK (2) 113 all out (Adam Dutton 52*, Chris Woods 3 for 32, Richard Chambers 4 for 50) lost to EVERTON (20) 114 for 5 (Gareth Campion 38*, Mike White 33) by five wickets.

At Thorpe Road: EDWINSTOWE (20) 248 for 8 (James Dobson 112, Jamie Taylor 3 for 60) beat HARTHILL (6) 161 all out (Ian Briggs 112, Joe Cope 3 for 36) by 87 runs.

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD (17) 276 for 8 (Blake Walter 167, Ben Wright 30, Gary Smedley 30, Mark Langford 4 for 50) drew with CUCKNEY II (9) 184 for 7 (Harry Bircumshaw 30, Ian Carrington 30, Andy Stephenson 49, Blake Walter 5 for 43)

At Sookholme Road: RETFORD (20) 160 for 5 (Pascal Broadley 45, Chandra Kumara 57*) beat WELBECK II (2) 76 all out (Lewis Cameron 31, Pascal Broadley 6 for 23, Chandra Kumara 3 for 36) by 84 runs

At Birchover Park: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II v BLIDWORTH – Match abandoned.

Division Two – Sponsored by Last Orders: At Park Avenue: MILTON (2) 69 all out (Jamie O’Connor 5 for 36, Danny Pykett 5 for 26) lost to GLAPWELL II (20) 71 for 5 (John Donaldson 32*, Mike Handy 3 for 33) by five wickets.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR (18) 252 for 6 (Chris Fletcher 110*, Adam Bedford 126, Shailesh Patel 4 for 33) drew with THORESBY COLLIERY II (4) 94 for 9 (Dominic Lee 32, Ash Walters 5 for 15)

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK II (8) 193 for 9 (John Cushing 55, Jamie Lewis 6 for 29) lost to ANSTON II (20) 197 for 9 (Andrew McCartan 56) by one wicket.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (18) 250 for 5 (Kunal Manek 142*, Darren Johnson 58) drew with FARNSFIELD II (8) 186 for 9 (Alexander England 52, Sam Routledge 49, Daniel Kilvington 4 for 41)

At Goosedale Lane:NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (12) 221 all out (Michael Rann 63, Ryan Martin 58, Liam Brown 37, John Griffith 3 for 69) v KILLAMARSH II (11) 138 for 6 (John Griffith 50, Adam Martin 3 for 42) Weather affected drawn match.

At Hall Lane: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (0) 74 all out (Rob McLeod 3 for 17) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON II (20) 75 for 2 (Adam Sedgewick 32*) by eight wickets.

Division Three – Sponsored by The South Forest: At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE II (12) 209 for 8 (David Taylor 40, Aaron Rhodes 52, Christopher Mitchell 4 for 37) v WELBECK III (9) 102 for 6 Rain affected drawn match

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD II (5) 153 all out (Kevin Pattenden 54, Graham Clay 5 for 47) lost to ROSES (20) 157 for 8 (Richard Keightley 38, Jon Mattioli 3 for 23) by two wickets.

At Debdale Lane: SHERWOOD (20) 106 all out (Steve Edge 37, Paul Wright 38, Heider Jawad 3 for 29, Adnan Khan 6 for 20) beat WALESWOOD (4) 101 all out (Muhammad Nisar 31, Paul Wright 3 for 34, Phil DaCunha 3 for 19) by 5 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: LEA PARK (20) 241 for 7 dec. (Liam Andrews 78, Chris Needham 95, Chris Hewitt 3 for 22, Cark Hewitt 3 for 35) beat TEVERSAL (3) 78 all out (Andy Dewick 9 for 21) by 163 runs.

At Wadworth Hall Lane: MANSFIELD II (2) 81 all out (Danny Powell 4 for 18) lost to WADWORTH (20) 82 for 6 (Danny Powell 61*) by four wickets.

At Shireoaks: WOODSETTS (7) 190 for 8 (Ron Firth 31, Tim Vernon 34, Terence Rogers 3 for 31, Joseph McCallum 3 for 32) lost to BAWTRY (19) 191 for 7 (Joseph McCallum 42, Liam Matthews 43, Will Morley 32, Nathan Crookes 3 for 46) by three wickets.

Division Four – Sponsored by The Batting 4 6: At Greenlands Park: ANSTON III (3) 111 all out (Paul Carter 33, Liam Cairns 3 for 18, Richard Snowden 4 for 24) lost to WORKSOP II (20) 112 for 7 (Graham Shaw 4 for 34) by three wickets.

At Burmah Road: EVERTON II (1) 94 all out (Jon Shaw 32, Dominic Gent 3 for 11, Hayden Walters 3 for 24, Mark Tiplady 3 for 12) lost to BLIDWORTH II (20) 95 for 4 (Phil Wass 38, Mark Anthony 3 for 24) by six wickets

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY III (11) 207 for 3 (Peter Jackson 99, Stuart Boyd 49) v THORESBY PARK (10) 168 for 3 (Stuart Hall 69*) Rain affected drawn match

At Middlefield Lane: CLUMBER PARK II (6) 181 for 7 (Jim Delaney 69) lost to MARSHALLS (19) 182 for 6 (Lynton Karcash 78, Mark Whitlam 36, Andy Smith 3 for 74) by four wickets.

At Goosedale Lane: EAST DRAYTON (3) 118 for 8 lost to NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (15) 119 for 7 (Sharat Kutty 68*) by three wickets.

At Sturton Road: CLAY CROSS (1) 93 for 8 dec. (Ian Tingle 4 for 12) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (20) 94 for 4 (Nick Purkiss 35, Paul Marks 3 for 38) by six wickets.

Division Five – Sponsored by The Batting 4 6: At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (20) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (-10) Cancelled owing to Papplewick & Linby III being unable to raise a side.

At Queen Elizabeth Academy: MANSFIELD III (1) 116 all out (Steve Jenkins 31, Liam Savage 32, Andrew Coope 4 for 12) lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 119 for 3 (Corey Green 49, James Pearce 37*) by seven wickets.

At Main Street: MILTON II (1) 135 all out (Ryan Cliffe 31, Phil Davies 32, Darren Emmingham 3 for 23, Roger Hackney 3 for 18) lost to MISTERTON (20) 136 for 2 (Matt Boscolo 42, Richard Taylor 38*, Darren Emmingham 30*) by eight wickets.

At Tilford Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (0) 78 all out (Gary Knowles 47, Martin Lomas 5 for 23) lost to NOMADS (20) 80 for 2 (Paul Powell 32) by eight wickets.

At Butt Hill: WHITWELL II (1) 79 all out lost to HARTHILL II (20) 83 for 4 by six wickets.

Division Six Sponsored by The Copcutt Toyota: At Great North Road: BAWTRY II (-10) v BILSTHORPE (20) Cancelled, Bawtry II unable to raise side.

At Park Drive: BLYTH (20) v TEVERSAL II (-10) Match cancelled owing to Teversal II being unable to raise a side.

At Edingley: FARNSFIELD III (20) 115 all out (Richard Watts 6 for 32) beat WISETON (4) 105 all out (Richard Browne 39, Phil Tyler 4 for 7) by 10 runs

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (2) 85 all out (Ryan Wesley 3 for 45, Andrew Bell 3 for 8) lost to ROCKWARE (20) 87 for 5 by five wickets.

Division Seven – Sponsored by The Copcutt Toyota: At Sandy Lane: FIRBECK II (0) 58 all out (Adam Turnbull 32, Liam Penrose 5 for 14, Sudipto Ghosh 4 for 40) lost to BLYTH II (20) 60 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Worksop College: KILLAMARSH III (16) 210 for 7 (Daniel Mahmood 103, Greg Gregory 30) drew with GLAPWELL III (5) 107 for 5 (Richard Garfoot 52*, Richard Dewsbury 3 for 10)

At Recreation Drive: SHERWOOD II (0) 55 all out lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 56 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Mansfield Road: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR IV (3) 123 all out (Raj Bhaker 32, Shawn Grice 3 for 24) lost to WALESWOOD II (20) 124 for 6 (Jason Testro 45) by four wickets.

At Sookholme Road: CLIPSTONE II (3) 168 all out (Paul Millns 49, Bob Berry 47, Darren Walker 5 for 34) lost to WELBECK IV (20) 169 for 2 (Darren Walker 74*, Ian Morley 50) by eight wickets.

Division Eight – Sponsored by The Copcutt Toyota: At Kingsway Park: CUCKNEY IV (1) 105 all out lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (20) 106 for 4 by six wickets.

At Wellow House School: THORESBY COLLIERY III (2) 91 all out lost to ANSTON IV (20) 94 for 5 by five wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON II (0) 60 all out (Ben Tomlinson 3 for 27, Daniel Jervis 3 for 8) lost to CLUMBER PARK IV (20) 61 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Gildingwell Road: WOODSETTS III (20) 232 for 8 dec. (Alan Mosley 102*, Richard Baker 65) beat NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR V (3) 54 all out (Aidey Godfrey 5 for 12) by 178 runs.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (20) v MANSFIELD IV (-10) Match cancelled owing to Mansfield IV being unable to raise a side.