X Men and Welbeck A level at the top of Division One

editorial image

Breakers X and Welbeck A are level at the top of Worksop Snooker Division One.

Welbeck’s 2-2 draw against Clipstone gave Breakers X a chance to close the gap which they did thanks to 3-1 win over Ex-servicemens.

David Wheat, John Fisher and Craig Frost all won to see the X-men go level on points with Welbeck A.

Breakers S went third after a 3-1 truimph over strugglers Bassetlaw C.

L. Wiggleworth, Don Squires and Shane Robinson were the winning trio.

It was a week with no away victories and a host of 4-0 home wins.

Notts Arena thwarted Stanley G’s good form with a 4-0 win, thanks to Ash Carty, Phil Linacre, Daz Medcalf and Ricky Morris.

The second 4-0 win of the week came for Welbeck B, brushing aside Grove Mill thanks to the winning combination of Ron Heathcoate, Steve Metcalfe, Wayne Webster and John Webster.

The final 4-0 win came courtesy of Notts Arena C who put four frames past Langold Pocket.

Bill Creswick, Karl Creswick, Phil Clarke and Alan Emmingham were the winning quartet.

Other Results: Warsop WMC 2-2 Dinnington C.

A week previous, Welbeck A went a point ahead at the top thanks to a 4-0 win over Notts Arena C.

Ricky Wyld started the onslaught, backed up by wins from team-mates Tony Shaw, Tom Newsome and veteren Jim Kirk, one of the league’s oldest players still playing off the very difficult mark of minus -35.

Main title rivals Breakers X continue to chase only a point behind in second thanks to a 3-1 win over Grove Mill.

David Wheat, John Fisher and Craig Frost were the winning combination.

Just below the leading duo Warsop WMC and Stanley G fought out a 2-2 draw, while Ex-servicemen’s remain bottom after a 2-2 draw with Breakers S.

Champions Notts Arena’s worst season for four years continues after losing 3-1 against Welbeck B.

Steve Metcalfe opened the scoring for Welbeck, before Arena captain Phil Linare levelled the score.

However Wayne and John Webster completed the victory for Welbeck in the final two frames.

The final winning result saw Dinnington C’s sixth win of the season came at home against Clipstone thanks to a 3-1 victory with frames from Chris Salt, Tom Salt and Frank Burke.

Other Results: Langold Pocket 2-2 Bassetlaw C.

Week 15 was a fantastic week of wins for all Stanley Street Clubs in Division Two.

Stanley B produced a 4-0 home victory over bottom club Hodthorpe B.

Mark Hagen, Phil Stevens, George Hagen and Nigel Beeston were the winners on the night.

The following night it was the same outcome for Stanley C who put four frames past Bowling Club.

Andy Wetherill, Steve Tracy, Nig Bond and Kev Firth took the C team into third.

Stanley A managed a shock 3-1 win against leaders Notts Arena B.

Damien Padley and Cliff Headley won the first two frames before Macauley Croft responded for Notts Arena B.

However another veteran, George Smith, took the scalp of Oliver Turner in a close final frame to earn the A team victory.

Dinnington A couldn’t capitalise on the leaders’ slip up, however did manage a 2-2 draw against Anston WMC to keep them only two points behind in second.

Hodthorpe A climbed into fourth after a 3-1 win over Institute A.

Other Results: Harworth 2-2 Woodend Pub. Bye - Tickhill B.

Week 16 was a sparse week in Division Two with leaders Notts Arena B sitting out a bye, and the Bowling Club versus Hodthorpe B match cancelled due to the weather.

Dinnington A joined the league leaders after a hard fought 2-2 draw with Stanley A, albeit with one game more played.

The only victory came for Stanley B with an excellent 3-1 away win at Institute A.

Mark Hagen, Bill Raynor and Nigel Beeston did the damage with all the other fixtures ending in 2-2 draws.

Other Results: Anston WMC 2-2 Stanley C, Woodend Pub 2-2 Hodthorpe A, Tickhill B 2-2 Harworth.

Division One Fixtures: Grove Mill V Dinnington C, Stanley G V Ex-servicemens, Notts Arena V Welbeck A, Welbeck B V Bassetlaw C, Warsop WMC V Notts Arena C, Breakers X V Breakers S, Clipstone V Langold Pocket.