Welbeck A break rivals’ stranglehold on Worksop Snooker League Division One title

Snooker
Snooker

There will be a different name on the Worksop Snooker League Division One trophy, after Welbeck A broke the stranglehold of Breakers X and Notts Arena.

The X-men and the Arena have been the only winners of the title in the past five seasons, writes Antony Coupe.

But Simon Broughton’s Welbeck A had only lost three times before their final game, and a 3-1 win would clinch the 2015 title.

However they managed only a point against Dinnington C leaving the door wide open for Breakers X.

Richard Hill won the opener for Welbeck, but frames from Matt Gee, Tom Salt and Pip Taylor for Dinnington kept Welbeck sweating 48 hours until Breakers X took on Warsop WMC match was known.

Breakers X needed a 3-1 win or better, or the title would leave Worksop.

It started well for the X-men with Guy Dennis winning the opening frame, however David Wheat lost a close contest with Herbert Brocklehurst before John Fisher gave the X-men a realistic chance in frame three.

The responsibility on the final frame of the season would fall on the captain Craig Frost who gave 55 start and just couldn’t get it back, losing out 88-45 to J. Bolsover and handing the title to Welbeck A.

Breakers X took the runners-up spot for the second consecutive season.

Breakers S drew 2-2 with Notts Arena to finish third with the same points as club rivals Breakers X who had a better win difference.

Bassetlaw C ended the season in fourth just in front of Stanley G.

Notts Arena C had the most number of losses in the division but still finished ninth ahead of Welbeck B and fellow club side Notts Arena.

There was despair at the foot of the table for Warsop Ex-servicemen’s, Grove Mill and Clipstone who were all relegated.

Last years champions Notts Arena finished fourth bottom in their worst season for five seasons, mainly with the loss of Ash Carty to his professional developments and Daz Presgrave through other commitments.

Division One: Breakers X 2-2 Warsop WMC, Clipstone 3-1 Welbeck B, Breakers S 2-2 Notts Arena, Bassetlaw C 4-0 Grove Mill, Welbeck A 1-3 Dinnington C, Langold Pocket 1-3 Ex-Servicemen’s.

Dinnington A sealed the Division Two title with a 3-1 win at Stanley St B.

Nigel Beeston won the opener, however Dinnington A took the next three courtesy of Neil Procter, Alan Simpson and T Cook.

Harworth snatched second thanks to a 4-0 win over bottom club Hodthorpe B.

S. Broughton, Jordan Mann, Keith Fisher and Stan Smith were the winning quartet to see Harworth beat Notts Arena B into the third promotion spot.

Credit goes to Steve Mallendar and the young Notts Arena B lads, who finished with a 2-2 draw with Bowling Club.

Stanley St C and Woodend Pub finished just two points behind the promoted trio in fourth and fifth.

Anston and Stanley Street A played out a 2-2 draw to finish seventh and eighth just behind Hodthorpe A who finished in sixth following their own 2-2 draw in their final game.

Worksop Bowling Club finished second bottom.

Hodthorpe B recorded only two wins and finished bottom with the lowest points tally for decades.

Division Two: Stanley St C 2-2 Hodthorpe A, Stanley St B 1-3 Dinnington A, Hodthorpe B 0-4 Harworth, Bowling Club 2-2, Notts Arena B, Insitute A 1-3 Tickhill B, Anston WMC 2-2 Stanley St A.

Bye - Woodend Pub.