`

Worksop Sunday League’s three titles all look set to go right to the wire

editorial image

All three titles in the Horne’s Construction Worksop Sunday League will go down to the wire.

In Division One St Joseph’s dropped two crucial points in a 3-3 draw with Greendale Oak at the weekend which could dent their title hopes.

Champions Worksop Borough regained top spot with victory over Yates, but face an uphill battle to regain their title as Stanley Street Galacticos, Manton Club JFC and St Joseph’s all have games in hand.

However a Boro victory over Galacticos this Sunday changes everything.

Realistically JFC need to win every game while St Joseph’s seem to have the edge and look like the team to beat.

Shireoaks Sports, who have recently benefitted from a sponsorship deal with local butcher Charles Pressley, have made the Division Two title race wide open with victory over Langold FC.

If the Oaks win all their remaining games they could be crowned champions on goal difference over Langold.

Breakers Wasps are still in with a shout but are relying on Harworth Pavilion taking three points off Langold FC this weekend, otherwise they are out of the running.

While Shireoaks need maximum points from their games with Breakers and Three Lions, anything less could hand the title to Langold.

Langold Lakeside are in the Division Three driving seat but Woodsetts Welfare are close behind in second.

If Lakeside maintain a 100 per cent record they will be crowned champions.

Shireoaks Inn are in the race but need to win their games in hand and hope Lakeside and Woodsetts drop points if they want to lift the silverware.

The Invitation cups begins this weekend, which see 2014 winners Lokomotiv Millhouse begin the defence on their title.

Eight teams have been drawn in two groups, playing each other once with the top two in each group going into the semi-final draw.

Group A consists of Langold Old Boys, Yates United United, Shireoaks Sports and Lokomotiv Millhouse while Group B has Greendale Oak, Langold FC, Breakers Wasps and Harworth Pavilion.

Results: Division One: Greendale Oak 3-3 St Josephs, Yates United 2-4 Worksop Borough.

Division Two: Breakers Wasps 3-0 Harworth Pavilion, Shireoaks Sports 3-0 Langold FC, Lokomotiv Millhouse 7-0 Three Lions.

Division Three: Langold Lakeside 5-2 Inter Kilton.