Mansfield & District: Cuckney defeat leaves Anston champions
Cuckney were bowled out for just 90 runs, Sam Taylor taking 6-14, before Anston achieved glory by three wickets on 94-7.
Sheffield Collegiate (257-9) finished off their season with a much-wanted 172-run win over Farnsfield (85), Ben Fielding 4-14, Andy Simpson 3-26 sharing seven wickets for Sheffield.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAston Hall had to concede which leaves them bottom and one match to play.
In Section One Coal Aston (142) found Grassmoor (143-1) far too strong on the day with Grassmoor’s Chris Fletcher scoring 79 not out to help secure Grassmoor the title.
Teversal (140) not only lost to Mansfield Hosiery Mills (184-8) but also lost their chance of promotion to the top section.
Eastwood (131-7) beating Kirkby Portland (130) means Portland’s chance of promotion with one match to go is also over.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn Section Two Coal Aston’s second team (113) suffered the same fate as their first team, this time going down to champions Parkead (114-5) by five wickets in a low-scoring match.
In Section Three Alfreton (109) lost to Shireoaks (111-7), despite J. Woolley scoring 33 and taking 5-47 for Alfreton.
Papplewick & Linby’s (150-4) penultimate match saw them notch a win but just fall short of the top teams as they beat Mansfield (149-9), J. Walker top scorer for the winners with 52.
In Section Four Hollisend (102-4) beat top of the table Waleswood (101) by six wickets, Ryan Sharpe (4-16) and Sam Vessey (4-12) on top for Hollinsend.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDronfield Woodhouse (107) found Ordsall Bridon (112-5) too good in this low scoring mid-table clash.
With David Hunt making 103, Welbeck (308-5) managed the highest score of the day, but still only finished with a winning draw over Kirkby Portland (167-8).
Sherwood (35) suffered another defeat, this time at the hands of Belper Meadows (202-7). Best bowling display was Adam Hardwick, who followed his 59 with 7-18 with the ball.
With South Normanton (249-7) beating Byron Abbey (126) three teams must play out the last week of the season to find the champions. Top score for South Normanton was Lee Harris with 118.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn Section Five Shirebrook (210-5) finished as champions after beating Anston (54) by 156 runs. Two Shirebrook bowlers (J. Shaw 4-19) and (Connor Tansley) 4-0 were on fine form.
Bottom of the table Sheffield Transport (175-8) had a welcome win over fellow strugglers Pheasant Hill (171), the six points gained sufficient for Pheasant Hill to avoid the drop, but not so lucky for Transport.
Both Bawtry (-25) and Belper Meadows (-35) had to concede due to being short of players in Section Five, leaving Edwinstowe (20) and Langwith (20) with easy points. This left Langwith champions and Edwinstowe runners-up.
In Scction Seven Hundall (218-9) gained promotion after beating Sheffield Transport (130), Daniel Gresham (4-5) and James Naylor (3-18) taking the wickets.
PREMIER SECTION
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Station Lane: SHEFFIELD COLLIEGIATE (20) 257-9 (Luke Shutt 70, Robert Shaw 60, Ben Rooke 39, James Bowker 4-59, Luka Richmond-Dixon 4-56) beat FARNSFIELD (4) 85 (Ben Fielding 4-14, Andy Simpson 3-26) by 172 runs.
At Park Lane:GLAPWELL (20) v ASTON HALL (-30) - Aston Hall failed to raise a team.
At Ryton Road: CUCKNEY (3) 90 (R. Bostock 32, S. Taylor 6-14) lost to ANSTON (20) 94-7
(A. Roddis 34, T. Lawford 3-30, C. Doughty 3-25) by three wickets.
SECTION ONE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Barnes Park: COAL ASTON (2) 142 (A. Bedford 3-16, D. Spendlove 3-34) lost to GRASSMOOR (20) 143-1 (C. Fletcher 79*, M. Coupe 35) by nine wickets.
At Nuncargate Road: KIRKBY PORTLAND (4) 130 (O. Smith 3-20, M. Worsley 3-56, P. Summers 3-13) lost to EASTWOOD (20) 131-7 (R. King 3-31, L. King 3-21) by three wickets.
At Caernarvon Street: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILL (20) 184-8 (Turner 60, Smallwood 53, Carl Hewitt 3-44) beat TEVERSAL (5) 140 (Billy North 34, (Harris 4-13) by 44 runs.
SECTION TWO
At Stonelow Fields: COAL ASTON II (2) 113 (J. Carrington 3-16) lost to PARKHEAD (20) 115-5
(A. Colley 37, J. Crabtree 3-17) by five wickets.
At Church Lane: UNDERWOOD v CRESWELL - no result received.
SECTION THREE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD (3) 149-4 (T. Worsley 63, A. Hudson 33) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 150-4 (J. Walker 52) by six wickets.
At The John Fretwell Sports Ground: WELBECK II (17) 308-6 (David Hunt 103, Ben Haynes-Greenwood 73, Lewis Cameron 48) drew with KIRKBY PORTLAND II (7) 167-8 (A. Dallison 64, M. Blackwell 38*).
At Park Drive: ALFRETON (3) 109 (J. Woolley 33, A. Mace 31, Liam Penrose 4-37) lost to SHIREOAKS (20) 111-7 (J. Woolley 5-47) by three wickets.
SECTION FOUR
At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (20) 238 (Dave Newton 47, Steve Betteridge 35, Harman Singh Puni 4-64) beat SHEFFIELD UNITED (4) 74 (Steve Betteridge 4-4) by 164 runs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Debdale Lane: BELPER MEADOWS (20) 202-7 (Dave Farnsworth 72, Adam Hardwick 59) beat SHERWOOD (3) 35 (Adam Hardwick 7-18) by 167 runs.
At The Jim Simms Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 249-7 (Lee Harris 118, Joe Wilkinson 38, Daniel Greenhalgh 3-30, Malcome Townroe 3-37) beat BYRON ABBEY (5) 126 (Daniel Greenhalgh 34, Paul Bexon 4-24, Craig Lymhan 3-35) by 122 runs.
At Cricket Field Lane: WALESWOOD (1) 101 (Jawahir Kazam 40, Ryan Sharpe 4-16, Sam Vessey 4-12) lost to HOLLINSEND (20) 102-4 (Chris Jones 39) by six wickets.
SECTION FIVE
At Ryton Road: SHIREBROOK (20) 210-5 (L. Smedley 95, G. Smedley 39*, D. Norris 5-45) beat
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdANSTON II (2) 54 (Connor Tansley 4-0, Jay Shaw 4-19) by 156 runs.
All Hallows Street: DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (2) 107 (Matthew Hague 32, Jake Wells 3-15) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 112-5 (Luke Tong 31, Mark Hayman 2-15) by five wickets.
At Chesterfield Road: PHEASANT HILL (6) 171 (S. Balakrishnan 66, P. Bullimore 4-30) lost to SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (20) 175-8 (M. Ibrahim 52, J. Maiden 39*, N. Shafiq 3-32) by two wickets.
SECTION SIX
At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (20) v BAWTRY (-25) - Bawtry failed to raise a team.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Main Street: LANGWITH (20) v BELPER MEADOWS (-35) - Belper Meadows failed to raise a team.
SECTION SEVEN
At Windmill Lane: HUNDALL (20) 218-9 (Will Newton 81, Oliver Harrison 62, Andy Messer 4-45) beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT II (5) 130 (Max Deignman 75, Daniel Gresham 4-5, James Naylor 3-18) by 88 runs.