Conor Smith hits back-to-back centuries as Worksop CC go top

Worksop moved top of Division 1A in the Bassetlaw and District Cricket League after they hammered Everton by 127 runs.

By The Newsroom
Sunday, 16th August 2020, 6:29 pm
Conor Smith hit a century for the second week in a row.
Conor Smith hit a century for the second week in a row.

Conor Smith was on song once again as he hit 115 not out at Central Avenue in Worksop’s 249 for 3 total.

Everton had no answer to the bowling attack with Tim Smith and Harry Taylor both bagging three wickets as Everton were bowled for just 122.

Worksop II also enjoyed a similar win when they beat North Wheatley With Leverton by 181 runs to go top of Division 3A.

Worksop bowler Harry Taylor took three wickets.

Lee Edmondson hit 97 not out as Worksop posted 243/3.

And their bowling attack showed North Wheatley who was boss when they bowled them out for just 64.

John Smith was star of the show with 5-16, while Will Fowler claimed 3-18 during a dominant display.

But the club’s third team failed to make it a clean sweep after they were beaten by Milton, Notts II.

Tim Smith bowled a great spell to help Worksop win.

Worksop were bowled for 100 before Milton knocked the runs off inside 20 overs with seven wickets to spare

Championship-A – At Ryton Road: ORDSALL BRIDON (0) 224 all out (Wayne Spooner 51, Richard Topham 31, Nathan Crookes 3-34, Charlie Pearson 5-62) lost to ANSTON (0) 226 for 7 (Anthony Roddis 49, Nathan Crookes 55, Matthew Makings 3-70) by three wickets.

At Stone Close: KILLAMARSH JUNIORS (0) 166 for 4 (Terence Pearson 56*, Brandon Dawson 3-31) lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (4) 169 for 3 (John Leaver 31, Ian Briggs

83*) by seven wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (4) 227 for 8 (John Skinner 77, Kieran Walker 49, Alex Menzhausen 3-36) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (0) 204 for 8 (Luke Tong 46, Callum Rutherford 80*, Jack Willis 5-27) by 23 runs.

Championship-B – At Goosedale: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (0) 144 all out (Connor Brindley 57, Ryan Mitchell 4-48) lost to WELBECK (4) 145 for 7 (Alex Ainger 58, Tom Waterfield 30*, Adam

Martin 4-42) by three wickets.

At Park Avenue: CLIPSTONE & BILSTHORPE (0) 208 for 8 lost to GLAPWELL COLLIERY (4) 209 for 6 by four wickets.

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD (0) 191 for 9 (Liam Delaney 46, Oliver Wilson 3-35) lost to CUCKNEY 2nd (4) 192 for 9 (Joseph Hayes 40, Jake Tong 41, Joseph Worrall 4-40) by one wicket.

Division 1-A – At The Memorial Sports Ground: LEA & ROSES (0) 99 all out (Lee Mardle 31, Ben Smith 39*, Joseph Coley 5-2) lost to BAWTRY (4) 100 for 2 (Sam Haslam 48) by eight wickets.

At The Riverside Ground: MILTON (0) 56 all out (Luke Bircumshaw 5-25, Hayden Cox 3-18) lost to CLUMBER PARK (4) 60 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (4) 249 for 3 (Isaac Bailey 30, Benjamin Swales 39, Conor Smith 115*) beat EVERTON (0) 122 all out (Tim Smith Jnr 3-19, Harry Taylor 3-38) by 127 runs.

Division 1-B – At Thorpe Road: WHITWELL (4) 171 for 7 beat HARTHILL (0) 166 for 9 by 5 runs.

At Papplewick Hall: MANSFIELD (0) 145 for 9 (Ryan Kent 37*, Aaron Tinker 6-25, Dillon Singh 3-25) lost to PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 2nd (4) 146 for 5 (Daniel Stokes 59*) by five wickets.

Result not received - Blidworth Colliery Welfare v Farnsfield 2nd.

Division 2-A – At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH JUNIORS 2nd (0) v RETFORD (4). Match cancelled owing to Killamarsh Juniors 2nd’s inability to raise a side.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (4) 110 all out (Harry Pearson 4-30) beat ANSTON 2nd (0) 80 all out (Daniel Spotwood 3-23, Tom Young 4-5) by 30 runs.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (4) 149 for 9 (Thomas Fisher 3-40, Ian Tingle 3-18) beat BLYTH (0) 100 all out (Joshua Wallwin 4-11) by 49 runs.

Division 2-B – At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (4) 150 for 9 (Ian Wright 32, Kyle Garside 42, Manik Tikoo 5-31, Christopher Mitchell 3-49) beat THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (0) 119 all out (James Collins 43*, Danny Stocks 3-27, Ian Wright 3-18) by 31 runs.

At Sookholme Road: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (0) 187 for 9 lost to WELBECK 2nd (4) 188 for 2 by eight wickets.

Result not received – Cuckney 3 rd v Grassmoor Works.

Division 3-A – At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (64 all out) lost to WORKSOP II (245/3) by 181 runs.

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (2) 141 all out (Jordan Beighton 4-39, Ryan Hoyle 4-26) tied with KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (2) 141 for 8 (Liam Parker 30, Matthew Firth 75*, Marley Alder 3-22, Callum Parry 3-18).

At Ordsall: THORESBY PARK (0) 190 for 5 (Sam Mart 63, Nick Calvert 50*) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (4) 191 for 5 (Darren Spooner 87, Jonathan Tomlinson 44) by five wickets.

Division 3-B – At The Rookery: WHITWELL 2nd (0) 193 for 8 (Alan Draycott 60, Kevin Bethel 33, Liam Maloney 4-22) lost to GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (4) 194 for 5 (Dean Graney 74, Matthew Sanderson 80*, Luke Rawson 3-40) by five wickets.

At Sookholme Road: PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 3rd (0) 142 for 7 (Sam Paulson 30, Daniel Osbourne 3-21) lost to WELBECK 3rd (4) 145 for 4 (Joe Bradley 77) by six wickets.

Result not received - Shirebrook v Sherwood Colliery.

Division 4-A – At Wadworth Hall: WADWORTH & HARWORTH (4) 147 for 5 (Mark Limb 45) beat EAST DRAYTON SPORTS (0) 58 all out (Jeff Dickinson 3-28, James Needham 3-6) by 89 runs.

At Marsh Lane: MISTERTON (4) 176 for 8 beat BAWTRY 2nd (0) 148 for 9 by 28 runs.

Result not received - Clumber Park 2nd v Carlton.