Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

editorial image

Bassetlaw Cricket League

Saturday 1st August

Championship - sponsored by Wilko: At Ryton Road: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (13) 232 for 7 (Stephen Gooding 32, Luke Smith 56, John Skinner 65) v ANSTON (12) 191 for 8 (Callum Smith 59, Chris Webber 5-61). Weather affected draw.

At Forest Corner: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (11) 187 all out (Justin Braithwaite 57, Alex Lloyd 39, Chris Dobson 3-55, Paul Benson 4-15) v EDWINSTOWE (11) 157 for 6 (Adam Dutton 42, Thomas Ward 44). Weather affected draw.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (3) 194 for 5 (Bernard Beukman 101, Mark Ambrose 33*, Jamie Bovill 3-63) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (17) 198 for 1 (Richard Robinson 30, Matthew Loates 104*, Peter-John Jansen 40*) by nine wickets.

At Stone Close: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (11) 179 all out v KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (11) 153 for 8. Weather affected draw.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (10) 269 for 6 v THORESBY COLLIERY (8) 37 for 1. Weather affected draw.

At Cricket Field Lane: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (17) 269 for 5 (Kamal Manek 71, Matt New 49, Tom New 42) drew with RETFORD (8) 234 for 8 (Chandra Kumara 110, Greg Mann 46, Matt Wright 4-44).

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory: At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON (7) 227 all out (Gareth Campion 68, Mike White 44, Edward Clarke 4-65) lost to CAYTHORPE II (20) 231 for 7 by three wickets.

At Thorpe Road: GRASSMOOR WORKS (4) 199 all out (Adam Bedford 61, David Spendlove 49, Jack Mason 4-49, Thomas Marsh 3-13) lost to HARTHILL (20) 203 for 1 (Dom Cumming 111*, Ian Briggs 45, Phil Higginson 30*) by nine wickets.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD (3) 142 all out (Steve Jenkins 60, James Hubball 3-62) lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (20) 146 for 4 (Gareth Ellis 45, David Willcock 30*, James Hubball 34*, Adrian Spray 3-49) by six wickets.

At The Rookery: CLUMBER PARK (0) 106 all out (Brandon Pritchard 4-22, Lachlan Barrett 3-27) lost to WHITWELL (20) 107 for 0 (Andrew Shaw 73*) by ten wickets.

At Birchover Park: FIRBECK COLLIERY (6) 105 all out v WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (10) 41 for 2. Weather affected draw.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (20) 218 for 5 (Edward Allcock 106, Richard Dewsbury 42, Sam Malpass 35*) beat ORDSALL BRIDON II (2) 119 all out (Darren Spooner 53, Paul Clarke 3-51, Parminder Mudhar 3-30) by 99 runs.

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks: At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD II (10) 178 for 5 (Austin Chaplin 50, Christopher Dunn 38*, Mark Hallam 41*, Luke Sellers 3-43) v KILLAMARSH II (10) 143 for 4 (Dean Gregory 44, Ben Williams 44). Weather affected draw.

At Park Avenue: CUCKNEY II (20) 223 for 8 dec (David Taylor 75, Dan Brown 58, Daniel Pykett 4-39) beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (3) 118 all out (Matthew Sanderson 30, Phil Matthews 30, Mark Langford 4-29) by 105 runs.

At The Fieldings: ROSES (10) 158 for 9 v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (12) 156 for 6. Weather affected draw.

At Papplewick Hall: LEA PARK (7) 131 all out (Andrew Whiteley 35, Zac Metcalfe 33, Jonathan Thrower 4-41, Reuben Singh 3-

28) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (10). Weather affected draw.

At Fourth Avenue: MILTON (10) 275 for 4 (Patrick Stutt 88, Dean Sayer 111, Jack Beard 41*) v THORESBY COLLIERY II (7) 110 for 1 (Nigel Birkett 57*, Lee Willis 36*). Weather affected draw.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK II (12) 218 for 2 dec (Callum Herbert 120*, Jack Atherton 40) v ANSTON II (8) 156 for 6 (James Knight 50*, Anthony Roddis 38, Andrew Marchant 4-28). Weather affected draw.

Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure Complex: At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (17) 311 for 8 (Owen Meredith 60, Ammar Abbas 89, Gulrez Rehman 67, Natalie Rowbottom 4-47) drew with MANSFIELD II (6) 139 for 8 (Michael Stuart 30, Sean Harrison 3-28, Grant Fleming 3-36).

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK II (17) 267 for 3 drew with WELBECK III (7) 190 for 7.

At Middlefield Lane: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (12) 201 for 7 (Harry White 35, Chris Johnson 65, Nathan Plumtree 3-27) v MARSHALLS (11) 154 for 5 (Mark Whitlam 93). Weather affected draw.

At Wadworth Hall: RETFORD II (20) 187 for 5 (Sarvesh Kotian 55, Kevin Pattenden 59*) beat WADWORTH (2) 53 all out (Adam Pattenden 3-15) by 134 runs.

At Sandy Lane: EDWINSTOWE II (17) 232 for 9 (Jonathan Kirk 83, Andrew Tebbett 47, Nathan Crookes 5-45) drew with WOODSETTS (8) 149 for 8 (Ron Firth 44, Nathan Morris 43, Aaron Rhodes 4-30).

Division Four – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (10) 191 all out v THORESBY PARK (10) 35 for 1. Weather affected draw.

1

At Whimpton Moor: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (3) 161 all out (Steve Edge 60, Andy Ogle 3-42) lost to EAST DRAYTON (20) 162 for 2 (Trevor Adams 39*, Glyn Fowler 80*) by eight wickets.

At Riverside Ground: EVERTON II (5) 170 all out (Jonathan Shaw 33, James Warwick-Adkins 4-17) lost to MILTON II (20) 173 for 5 (Phil Davies 76, James Warwick-Adkins 49) by five wickets.

At Sturton Road: WORKSOP II (20) 118 all out (Jonathan Pring 3-23, James Peck 3-13) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (4) 109 all out (Ian Tingle 3-19, Benjamin Swales 3-37, Liam Cairns 3-19) by 9 runs.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 136 all out beat CUCKNEY III (5) 122 all out by 14 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (10) 180 for 8 v SOUTH NORMANTON (9). Weather affected draw.

Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Greenlands: MISTERTON (0) 81 all out (Tom Codling 3-21, Simon Whatley 3-31, Michael Canadine 3-4) lost to ANSTON III (20) 82 for 1 (Chris Smith 48*) by nine wickets.

At Park Drive: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (4) 131 for 7 (William Booth 53*, Paul Wilkinson 39) lost to BLYTH (16) 132 for 8 (Andrew Toft 49, Ian Dawson 4-33, William Booth 3-33) by two wickets.

At Newstead Village: HARTHILL II (2) 107 all out (Ryan Radford 4-11, Martin Lomas 3-27, James Morgan 3-31) lost to NOMADS (20) 108 for 6 by four wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (16) 164 all out (Richard Watts 62, James Brindley 48, Piers Hampson 3-3) drew with CLUMBER PARK III (6) 77 for 7 (Matt Upton 3-23).

Division Six – Sponsored by Readers: At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL III (20) 269 for 8 (Richard Nicklin 96, Josh Weaver 62, Alex Keaton 38, Jordan Cooper 3-46, Matthew Cotgreave 3-81) beat BAWTRY II (3) 116 all out (Jake Midgley 41, Alex Keaton 3-35, Ian Davies 4-28) by 153 runs.

At The Acres: FARNSFIELD III (8) 141 for 7 (Paul Delaney 36, John Binfield 4-52) v SHIREBROOK (9) 3 for 0. Weather affected draw.

At Walesby Lane: TEVERSAL II (3) 100 all out (Peter Haddrell 4-3) lost to OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) 102 for 7 (Peter Haddrell 53*) by three wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK IV (11) 227 for 9 (Darren Walker 101, Ben Richardson 38, Ian Morley 33, Paul Fox 32, Jake Richardson 3-46) v TODWICK (10) 80 for 3 (Jake Richardson 57*). Weather affected draw.

At Burntstump Country Park: BILSTHORPE (10) 217 for 7 (Mark Wyatt 99*, Ashley Spittlehouse 47, Neil South 3-40) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (9) 28 for 1. Weather affected draw.

Division Seven – Sponsored by Readers: At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE II (8) 153 for 8 (Dean Blake 77) v WALESWOOD SPORTS II (9) 30 for 1. Weather affected draw.

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK IV (3) 155 all out (Ben Tomlinson 45, Steve Hawkins 3-44) lost to GLAPWELL COLLIERY III (20) 156 for 3 (Richard Garfoot 82*) by seven wickets.

At Kingsway Park: BLYTH II (6) 156 for 6 (Andy Carter 35, Geoff Cooper 36, Sudipto Ghosh 39, Harry Smith 3-32) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (16) 157 for 9 (Dean Tomlinson 61, Andy Carter 3-28) by one wicket.

Division Eight – Sponsored by Direct CNC: At Langwith Road: ANSTON IV (3) 146 for 8 (Matt Sommerville 57, Dan Hadlow 3-4) lost to CUCKNEY IV (17) 148 for 4 (Kevin Garnett 58*, Jordan Wake 37) by six wickets.

At Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: MANSFIELD IV (20) v THURCROFT WELFARE (-10). Thurcroft Welfare conceded the match.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS III (2) 76 all out lost to THORESBY COLLIERY III (20) 77 for 6 by four wickets.

At North Warren Road: WISETON II (20) 166 all out beat LEA PARK II (4) 73 all out by 93 runs.