Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

Wiseton II v Milton. Rich Wallwin
Wiseton II v Milton. Rich Wallwin
Share this article

The Bassetlaw Cricket League results from Saturday’s fixtures are as follows...

Championship – sponsored by Wilko: At Fourth Avenue: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (6) 203 for 8 (Richard Grainger 56*, Jack Willis 3-44) lost to THORESBY COLLIERY (19) 204 for 6 (Tebogo Mokwena 119, Ari Karvelas 4-79) by four wickets.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (8) 215 for 6 (Stephen Gooding 42, Luke Smith 43, Danny Bircumshaw 44) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (18) 216 for 9 (Samuel Ecob 45, Dilhan Cooray 92, Chris Webber 5-59, Scott Smith 3-38) by one wicket.

At Papplewick Hall: WORKSOP (0) 110 all out (Jim Rhodes 6-58) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 113 for 2 (Alex Lloyd 43*, Tom Bowers 39*) by eight wickets.

At The Fieldings: EDWINSTOWE (1) 134 all out (Thomas Ward 41*, Matt Wright 4-19) MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (20) 135 for 3 (Tom New 56*) by seven wickets.

At Sturton Road: ANSTON (18) 247 for 7 drew with NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (9) 244 for 9.

At Seventh Avenue: RETFORD (4) 167 all out (Chandra Kumara 66, Greg Mann 40, Ian Woodall 3-43) lost to CLIPSTONE WELFARE (20) 172 for 5 (Lee Wilson 39, Nathan Singleton 3-49) by five wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Ordsall: HARTHILL (5) 232 for 9 (Ian Briggs 115) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON II (20) 233 for 4 (Adam Sedgewick 92, Nick Legg 33, Darren Spooner 69) by six wickets.

At Caythorpe: WHITWELL (5) 141 all out (Andrew Shaw 68, Geoff Crook 3-39, Tim Haines 3-38) lost to CAYTHORPE II (20) 142 for 8 (Tom Hart 37, Ian Dennis 3-30) by two wickets.

At Costhorpe: EVERTON (1) 73 all out (Andrew Millington 5-8) lost to FIRBECK COLLIERY (20) 75 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Barnes Park: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (4) 184 all out (Adam Bedford 5-26) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS (20) 188 for 2 (Chris Fletcher 110*) by eight wickets.

At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (20) 225 for 7 (Gareth Ellis 37, James Hubball 46*) beat KILLAMARSH (5) 142 all out (James Hubball 3-30, Mark Bonam 4-27, Richard Dewsbury 76) by 83 runs.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (5) 134 all out (Alistair Skinner 64, Mark Dean 30, Nathan Flowers 4-28, Dave Bestwick 3-44, Garry Smedley 3-33) lost to MANSFIELD (20) 135 for 9 (Matthew Spooner 32, Callum Rutherford 3-24) by one wicket.

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Middlefield Lane: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (16) 284 for 9 drew with LEA PARK (9) 176 for 6.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH II (20) 193 all out (Brett Pickford 64, Laurence Pickford 48, John Donaldson 3-40) beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (4) 114 all out (Nicholas Truswell 53, Luke Sellers 4-28) by 79 runs.

At Riverside Ground: FARNSFIELD II (5) 194 for 9 (Glyn Edwards 45, Christopher Dunn 56*) lost to MILTON (20) 195 for 4 (Dean Sayer 92*) by six wickets.

At North Warren Road: THORESBY COLLIERY II (3) 178 for 6 (Nigel Birkett 80) lost to ROSES (18) 180 for 2 (Thomas Lane 110*, Richard Keightley 35) by eight wickets.

At Langwith Road: WELBECK II (6) 203 all out lost to CUCKNEY II (20) 206 for 6 by four wickets.

At Ryton Road: ANSTON II (20) 231 for 8 (Mark Parkinson 82, James Stokes 3-58) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (3) 96 all out (Andy Ruczenczyn 6-63, Jamie Pearson 4-27) by 135 runs.

Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Complex

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE II (20) 238 for 7 (Aaron Rhodes 47, Jonathan Kirk 53, Andrew Tebbett 73*, Nathan Plumtree 4-70) beat MARSHALLS (3) 60 all out (Mark Whitlam 36*, Darren Brittlebank 6-17, Aaron Rhodes 3-16) by 178 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WADWORTH (20) 136 all out (Nigel McClay 39, Jake Parker 4-33, Benjamin Haynes-Greenwood 5-43) beat WELBECK III (5) 125 all out ( Jeff Ainger 57, Danny Powell 4-23, Steven Wood 3-16) by 11 runs.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD II (5) 160 all out lost to CLUMBER PARK II (20) 161 for 6 by four wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: BAWTRY (1) 122 all out (Gulrez Rehman 47, Rasika Wijesinghe 33, Adam Charles 5-54, Ryan Martin 3-35) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 124 for 2 (Connor Brindley 47*, Liam Shipman 53) by eight wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: WOODSETTS (0) 110 for 8 lost to RETFORD II (15) 111 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (1) 102 all out (Jack Bryan 33, Calum Else 4-48, Simon Bush 3-34) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 105 for 3 (Calum Else 48) by seven wickets.

Division Four – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At The Metcalfe Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (20) 245 for 7 (Pratik Vyas 80, Kieran Miller 46, Harvey Burton 30, Robert Hunter-Shaw 4-64) beat EVERTON II (3) 92 all out by 153 runs.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (7) 181 all out lost to BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (20) 182 for 8 by two wickets.

At Jim Sims Memorial Ground: EAST DRAYTON (4) 128 all out lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 167 for 8 by two wickets.

At Worksop College: MILTON II (20) 186 all out (Joe Warriner 34, Richard Moss 3-41) beat CUCKNEY III (8) 180 all out (Peter Jackson 37, Oliver Wilson 58*, Dominic Startup 3-32, Chris Redfearn 3-45) by 6 runs.

At Central Avenue: WALESWOOD SPORTS (20) 217 for 5 (Brad Hague 47, Tom Young 71*) beat WORKSOP II (2) 92 all out (Andrew Kendall 31, Ali Asghar 4-15) by 125 runs.

At Thoresby Hall: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (2) 123 all out (Wayne Ellis 31, Chris Peet 3-14, Andrew Daunt 3-35) lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 126 for 4 (Steve Hall 46, Paul Hulme 34*) by six wickets.

Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Marsh Lane: NOMADS (0) 104 all out (Darren Emmingham 3-17) lost to MISTERTON (20) 107 for 2 (Mark Boscolo 47) by eight wickets.

At Thorpe Road: GRASSMOOR WORKS II (3) 102 all out (Luke James 38, James Radford 4-25, Dave Chambers 3-8) lost to HARTHILL II (20) 103 for 8 (Ian Green 34*, Jonathan Coupe 4-23) by two wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL II (18) 200 for 8 (Luke Roddison 55) drew with WISETON (7) 151 for 9 (Tony Anglesea 5-28).

At The Paddocks: ANSTON III (20) 133 all out (Philip Canadine 42, Leighton Hill 30, Rhys Ward 3-44) beat CLUMBER PARK III (4) 109 all out (Simon Whatley 6-20) by 24 runs.

Division Six – Sponsored by Readers

At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL III (20) 291 for 8 (Richard Nicklin 124, Ben Freer 40, Daniel Stewart 4-76) beat TODWICK (3) 116 all out (Josh Freer 3-28, Teresa Graves 3-44) by 175 runs.

At Eakring Road: BILSTHORPE (20) 212 for 7 beat OLLERTON COLLIERY (3) 55 all out by 157 runs.

At The Memorial Sports Ground: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (17) 178 all out (Jordan Cooper 4-54) drew with BAWTRY II (7) 121 for 9 (Dillon Singh 4-24).

At Sandy Lane: FARNSFIELD III (4) 146 all out (Paul Delaney 33, Matthew Stewart 31, Andrew Bell 5-16) lost to ROCKWARE (20) 147 for 6 (Richard Eccles 66) by four wickets.

At Model Village: WELBECK IV (20) 124 all out (Darren Walker 39, Ben Burbanks 3-29, Grant Smedley 3-22) beat SHIREBROOK (4) 118 all out (Dean Walker 34, Simon Harper 3-32, Ben Richardson 3-22) by 6 runs.

Division Seven – Sponsored by Readers

At Gildingwells Road: CLIPSTONE WELFARE II (20) 145 all out (Jason Gorman 54, Ryan Baker 5-57) beat WOODSETTS II (4) 98 all out (Russell Breedon 6-25, Jason Gorman 3-31) by 47 runs.

At Park Drive: BLYTH II (20) 258 for 6 (Geoff Cooper 73, Andrew Toft 68, Andy Carter 30, Ryan Stanley 3-62) beat SHERWOOD COLLIERY II (2) 77 all out (Jack Tarr 6-42) by 181 runs.

At Villas Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (20) 126 all out beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY III (4) 53 all out by 73 runs.

At Mansfield Road: CLUMBER PARK IV (0) 60 all out (Shaun Grice 3-24, Jason Testro 4-5) lost to WALESWOOD II (20) 61 for 1 (Ryan Bothamly 39*) by nine wickets.

Division Eight – Sponsored by Direct CNC

At Wellow House School: THORESBY COLLIERY III (20) 192 all out beat MANSFIELD IV (4) 115 all out by 77 runs.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON II (16) 170 for 9 drew with MILTON III (7) 129 for 7.

At Greenlands: LEA PARK II (1) 128 all out (Andrew Lobley 65, Archie Elliott 4-30, Darren Norris 3-38) lost to ANSTON IV (20) 129 for 2 (Sam Bowers 65) by eight wickets.

At New Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (20) 365 for 2 (Andy McCartan 203*) beat WORKSOP III (1) 121 for 9 (Richard Ball 4-34) by 244 runs.