Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

SECOND-team cricket.
SECOND-team cricket.

Bassetlaw Cricket League

The Championship – Sponsored by Wilko: At Forest Corner: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (7) 244 for 9 (Ali Karvelas 85, Tom Haslam 40, Adam Bratley 36, James Dobson 3-45, Chris Dobson 3-60) lost to EDWINSTOWE (20) 246 for 7 (James Dobson 64, Adam Dutton 32, James Gilbert 3-31) by three wickets.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (20) 278 for 6 (Tom New 92, Mark Smallwood 67, James Fenwick 32*) beat CLIPSTONE WELFARE (2) 75 all out (Kieron Garside 4-45, James Fenwick 5-9) by 203 runs.

At Sturton Road: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (17) 194 for 9 (Danny Bircumshaw 61, Lee Topham 44*, Luke Tong 4-44, Mathew Loates 4-53) drew with NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (6) 139 for 9 (Peter-John Jansen 38, Daniel Weaver 3-17, Chris Webber 3-14).

At Papplewick Hall: THORESBY COLLIERY (5) 201 for 9 (Tebogo Mokwena 34, Nayeem Ahmed 46, Ben Marson 31, Jim Rhodes 5-49) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 205 for 3 (Alex Lloyd 87, Tom Bowers 41) by seven wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (3) 140 for 8 (Chandra Kumara 52, Amila Perera 3-22, Jamie Pearson 3-39) lost to ANSTON (16) 141 for 6 (Jonathan Plant 39, Callum Smith 30, Jonathan Redfern 5-41) by four wickets.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (20) 241 all out (Bernhard Beukman 117, Harry Taylor 37, Jordan Finney 4-34, Jordan Sergeant 4-41) beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (7) 196 all out (Samuel Ecob 48, Ben Scott 56, David Hancocks 5-73, Andrew Stoneman 3-29) by 45 runs.

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory: At Caythorpe: ORDSALL BRIDON II (2) 94 all out (Geoff Crook 5-28, Tim Haines 4-21) lost to CAYTHORPE II (20) 97 for 5 (Oliver Clarke 34) by five wickets.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (20) 207 for 6 (David Beard 34, Matt Wheatley 39, Alistair Skinner 52*) beat BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (2) 115 all out by 92 runs.

At The Metcalfe Ground: HARTHILL (5) 231 for 8 lost to EVERTON (19) 237 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK COLLIERY (20) 165 for 8 (Liam Somers 35, Liam Parry 58*, Chris Fletcher 3-38) beat GRASSMOOR WORKS (3) 82 all out (Nathan Parry 5-6) by 83 runs.

At The Rookery: KILLAMARSH (17) 231 for 8 (Sam Malpass 126, Brandon Pritchard 3-75) drew with WHITWELL (6) 126 for 7 (David Jessop 52, Manny Mudhar 3-36).

At Birchover Park: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (17) 217 for 9 (Sunny Sood 37, George Butler 33, Burhaan Alam 40, Somair Chaudry 65, Dave Bestwick 3-45) drew with MANSFIELD (8) 143 for 8 (Tim Worsley 52, Nathan Flowers 43, Ayzaz Ilyas 4-25).

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks: At Langwith Road: ANSTON II (17) 190 for 7 (Kalyan Ampolu 44, John Paul Lyne 66, Conall Doughty 3-50) drew with CUCKNEY II (8) 167 for 7 (David Taylor 53, Anthony Roddis 4-27).

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD II (20) 167 for 9 (Toby Trotman 67*) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (6) 150 all out (Daniel Kilvington 49, Toby Trotman 3-43) by 17 runs.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (6) 180 all out (Rob Davison 35, Nicholas Truswell 55, Philip Catton 33, Sam Stewart 3-39, Alex Hudson 3-53) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (20) 181 for 5 (Joe Walker 73*, Adam Bettridge 30) by five wickets.

At Sheffield Road: LEA PARK (4) 178 all out (Chris Needham 111, Ellis Robinson 7-35) lost to KILLAMARSH II (20) 179 for 3 (Mike Long 74*, Brett Pickford 64) by seven wickets.

At Riverside Ground: MILTON (4) 200 for 7 (Stephen Lingley 84, Thomas Lane 5-50) lost to ROSES (19) 203 for 2 (Thomas Lane 91*, Andrew West 63) by eight wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: WELBECK II (15) 245 for 4 drew with THORESBY COLLIERY II (7) 236 for 4.

Division Three– Sponsored by South Forest Complex: At The Memorial Sports Ground: WADWORTH (4) 124 for 7 (Josh Barrick 42, Rasika Wijesinghe 3-19) lost to BAWTRY (16) 124 for 7 (Grant Fleming 43*) by three wickets.

At Stone Close: EDWINSTOWE II (3) 119 all out lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (20) 123 for 8 by two wickets.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD II (3) 129 all out (Troy Davies 4-44) lost to WELBECK III (20) 130 for 5 (William Parker 36) by five wickets.

At Middlefield lane: MARSHALLS (6) v CLUMBER PARK II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: RETFORD II (3) 116 all out (Sarvesh Kotian 66*) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 117 for 8 (Iain Bates 4-66) by two wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: WOODSETTS (0) 94 all out lost to TEVERSAL (20) 95 for 0 by ten wickets.

Division Four– Sponsored byBatting 4 6: At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (20) 276 for 5 (Wayne Mitchell 67, James Edmunds 59*) beat WALESWOOD SPORTS (6) 181 all out (Muhammad Nasir 76, Daniel Spotwood 61, James Wood 4-45, Craig Turton 4-51) by 95 runs.

At Whimpton Moor: MILTON II (4) 142 for 9 (James Warwick-Adkins 85*, Guy Johnson 3-24, Matt Bateman 3-43) lost to EAST DRAYTON (18) 143 for 6 (Peter Lambert 65*) by four wickets.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (17) 200 all out (Arshad Ahmed 49, Harvey Burton 37, Sharat Kutty 42, Jonathan Pring 3-23) drew with NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (10) 189 for 7 (Nick Cleaver 36, Callum Harrison 70*).

At Thoresby Hall: WORKSOP II (0) 93 all out (Lee Morris 45, Andy Daunt 7-9) lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 95 for 1 (Paul Hulme 49*) by nine wickets.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (20) 200 for 6 (Paul Unwin 36, Alex Green 33*, Joe Fletcher 34, Mark Storer 37*) beat CUCKNEY III (2) 75 all out by 125 runs.

At Jim Sims Memorial Ground: EVERTON II (1) 132 all out lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 136 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division Five– Sponsored byBatting 4 6: At Park Drive: BLYTH (18) 211 for 8 (Luke Dymyd 47, Glyn Coxhill 43, Andrew Toft 42) drew with WISETON (9) 202 for 9 (Luke Dymyd 3-39, Glyn Coxhill 3-63, Andrew Toft 3-35).

At Barnes Park: ANSTON III (4) 155 for 9 (Paul Carter 40*, Rohan Connell 70, Chris Smith 5-19) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS II (18) 157 for 5 (Luke James 54*, Michael Canadine 3-41) by five wickets.

At Thorpe Road: MISTERTON (14) 157 for 9 drew with HARTHILL II (7) 130 for 6.

At Kingsway Park: WHITWELL II (20) 80 all out (Ian Dawson 6-12, Darrel Frith 3-28) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (4) 50 all out (Harry Evans 4-9) by 30 runs.

Division Six– Sponsored by Readers: At The Acres: FARNSFIELD III (20) 193 for 7 beat OLLERTON COLLIERY (6) 176 all out by 17 runs.

At Sandy Lane: TEVERSAL II (20) 192 for 8 beat ROCKWARE (4) 128 all out by 64 runs.

At Recreation Drive: SHIREBROOK (20) 241 for 6 (Dave Humber 84, Liam Smedley 87, Tom Massey 3-61) beat BILSTHORPE (2) 103 all out (Ian Hallam 31, Ben Berbanks 6-24, John Binfield 3-40) by 138 runs.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (20) 177 all out (Daniel Stewart 39, Mathew Thompson 49, Jordan Cooper 4-44, Isaac Bailey 3-

30) beat BAWTRY II (4) 93 all out (Jake Richardson 4-20, Neil Richardson 3-32, Daniel Stewart 3-38) by 84 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK IV (17) 199 for 8 (Ian Morley 41, Mark Richardson 32, Andy Paulson 3-28) drew with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (8) 175 for 7 (Darren Walker 5-27).

Division Seven– Sponsored by Readers: At The Paddocks: SHERWOOD COLLIERY II (18) 301 for 5 (Philip Bartram 63, Liam Green 80, Aidan Isterling 107*, Patrick Gordon 34) drew with CLUMBER PARK IV (8) 189 for 9 (Seb Menzhausen 60, Daniel Jervis 34, Howard Tomlinson 37*, Liam Green 4-28).

At Villas Road: BLYTH II (6) 156 for 5 (Geoff Cooper 61, Sudipto Ghosh 55) lost to GLAPWELL COLLIERY III (16) 157 for 9 (Richard Garfoot 41, Ian Donaldson 47*, Andy Carter 4-33) by one wicket.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS II (1) 127 for 8 (Gary Toon 34*, Rodney Cook 4-25) lost to KILLAMARSH III (16) 128 for 1 (Carl Bennett 50*, Pete Burgess 32) by nine wickets.

Division Eight – Sponsored by Direct CNC: At Greenlands: ANSTON IV (20) 119 for 9 beat WOODSETTS III (4) 116 all out by 3 runs.

At Langwith Road: THURCROFT (4) 112 all out (Kevin Garnett 4-13) lost to CUCKNEY IV (20) 113 for 9 by one wicket.

At North Warren Road: LEA PARK II (2) 101 all out (Jason Sharp 3-30) lost to MILTON III (20) 103 for 5 (Luke Taylor 36, Adam Turver 3-22) by five wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON II (4) 160 all out (Joseph Brindley 73, Tom Machin 3-34) lost to MANSFIELD IV (20) 162 for 3 (Tom Machin 71*) by seven wickets.