Local council elections 2021: Who is standing in the Rotherham Borough Council elections near Worksop?
and live on Freeview channel 276
For the first time in five years, all seats on Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) will be up for grabs in May's election.
Polling takes place between 7am and 10pm on Thursday, May 6.
Advertisement
Advertisement
More postal votes are also expected this year because of the coronavirus pandemic.
For more information visit: https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/elections-voting/borough-police-crime-commissioner-parish-elections-2020/1
Aston and Todwick - two seats
Joshua Bacon - Conservative
Aaron Barker - Conservative
Louisa Kathryn Barker - The Green Party
Amanda Marie Clarke - Labour
Joshua Lennon Fields - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Chris Hallam-Wall - Liberal Democrats
Harry Ratcliffe - Rotherham Democratic Party
Robert Paul Taylor - Labour
Anston and Woodsetts – Three seats
Timothy James Baum-Dixon – Conservative
Joanne Helen Carr – Labour
Thomas Lang Darksen – Workers Party ofBritain
David Foulstone – The Green Party
Jonathan Charles Ireland – Independent
Clive Robert Jepson – Independent
Steve Marles – Labour
Emma Jane Mcclure – Conservative
Matt Mears – Liberal Democrats
Drew Simon Tarmey – Liberal Democrats
Bev Thornley – Liberal Democrats
Simon Andrew Tweed – Labour
Tracey Helen Wilson – Conservative
Aughton and Swallownest – two seats
Jack Christopher Austin – Conservative
Alexander William Dean – Conservative
Mick Elliott – Rotherham Democratic Party
Mark Lambert – Liberal Democrats
Lyndsay Pitchley – Labour
David Neil Spence – Labour
David James Tillery – Workers Party of Britain
Dinnington - Three seats
Ian David Barkley - The Green Party
Phil Bowers - Liberal Democrats
Sophie Castledine-Dack - Conservative
Wendy Hamilton - The Green Party
Jean Hart - Independent
Jeanette Mallinder - Labour
Dave Smith - Independent
John Vjestica - Labour
Gordon Watson - Labour
Benjamin John Whomersley - Conservative
Charlie Andrew Wooding - Conservative
Rother Vale - Two seats
Neil Adshead - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Amy Caroline Brookes - Labour
David Haythorne - Rotherham Democratic Party
Firas Miro - Liberal Democrats
William Guy David Morgan - Conservative
Natalie Thomas Stafford - Conservative
Carlie Louise Stanley - Rotherham Democratic Party
John Walker - Rotherham Democratic Party
Bob Walsh - Labour
David Edward Wilson - Liberal Democrats
Thurcroft and Wickersley South - Two seats
Angham Saleh Taher Ahmed - Labour
Zachary Aron Collingham - Conservative
Brian Cutts - Rotherham Democratic Party
James Jonathon Mault - Labour
Thomas Ryan Singleton - Conservative
Pat Tarmey - Liberal Democrats
John Turner - Rotherham Democratic Party
Wales - Two seats
Dominic Edward Beck - Labour
Oliver Tatton Boddye - Liberal Democrats
Marnie Anne Havard - Labour
Paul Neville Martin - The Green Party
Barbara Mary Morris - Conservative
Gary Smith - Conservative
Steve Webster - Independent
Emily Rose West - The Green Party
Advertisement
Advertisement
In these confusing and worrying times, local journalism is more vital than ever. Thanks to everyone who helps us ask the questions that matter by taking out a subscription or buying a paper. We stand together. Sam Jackson, editor.