Local elections 2021: Who are the new councillors on Rotherham Council in the Rother Valley wards?

Labour has maintained control of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council after winning 32 seats in the local election.

Saturday, 8th May 2021, 3:44 pm

The Conservatives, who had no seats on the council before the election, won 20 seats, the Liberal Democrats and Rotherham Democratic Party won three seats each and there is one Independent councillor.

Here are the results for the Rother Valley wards.

WALES

Rotherham Town Hall.

Dominic Beck – Labour – 1,190 – elected

Marnie Anne Havard – Labour – 835 – elected

Oliver Tatton Boddye – Liberal Democrats – 81

Paul Neville Martin – The Green Party - 432

Barbara Mary Morris – Conservative – 793

Gary Smith – Conservative - 786

Steve Webster – Independent - 125

Emily Rose West – The Green Party - 241 votes.

Turnout: 34.05 per cent

ASTON AND TODWICK

Joshua Bacon – Conservative – 1,103 - elected

Aaron Barker – Conservative - 1,025 – elected

Louisa Kathryn – The Green Party – 250

Amanda Marie Clarke – Labour – 783

Joshua Lennon Fields – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 68

Chris Hallam-Wall – Liberal Democrats – 141

Harry Ratcliffe – Rotherham Democratic Party – 143

Robert Paul Taylor – Labour -905

Turnout: 34.43 per cent

THURCROFT AND WICKERSLEY SOUTH

Angham Saleh Taher Ahmed – Labour -540

Zachary Aron Collingham – Conservative – 1,116 – elected

Brian Cutss – Rotherham Democratic Party – 450

James Jonathon Mault – Labour – 634

Thomas Ryan Singleton – Conservative – 1,125 - elected

Pat Tarmey – Liberal Democrats – 131

John Turner – Rotherham Democratic Party – 510

Turnout: 32.68 per cent

DINNINGTON

Ian David Barkley – The Green Party – 316

Phil Bowers – Liberal Democrats – 284

Sophie Castledine-Dack – Conservative – 841 – elected

Wendy Hamilton – The Green Party – 308

Jean Hart – Independent – 389

Jeanette Mallinder – Labour – 799

Dave Smith – Independent – 601

John Vjestica – Labour – 738

Gordon Watson – Labour – 712

Benjamin John Whomersley – Conservative – 916 – elected

Charlie Andrew Wooding – Conservative- 1,137 – elected

Turnout: 29.77 per cent

Read More

Read More
Local election 2021: Half of Worksop goes blue in devastating day for Labour

ANSTON AND WOODSETTS

Timothy James Baum-Dixon – Conservative – 1,491 – elected

Joanne Helen Carr – Labour – 906

Thomas Lang Darksen – Workers Party of Britain – 47

David Foulstone – The Green Party – 375

Jonathan Charles Ireland – Independent – 535

Clive Robert Jepson – Independent - 737

Steve Marles – Labour – 461

Emma Jane McClue – Conservative – 1,020 – elected

Matt Mears – Liberal Democrats – 522

Drew Simon Tarmey – Liberal Democrats – 1,005

Bev Thornley – Liberal Democrats – 786

Simon Andrew Tweed – Labour – 744

Tracey Helen Wilson – Conservative – 1,341 – elected

Turnout: 38.43 per cent

AUGHTON AND SWALLOWNEST

Jack Christopher Austin – Conservative – 666 – elected

Alexander William Dean – Conservative - 625

Mick Elliot – Rotherham Democratic – 341

Mark Lambert – Liberal Democrats -107

Lyndsay Pitchley – Labour Party – 817 – elected

David Neil Spence – Labour – 503

David James Tillery – Workers Party of Britain – 136

Turnout: 27.16 per cent

ROTHER VALE

Neil Adshead – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition – 58

Amy Caroline Brookes – Labour – 491- elected

David Haythorne – Rotherham Democratic Party – 88

Firas Miro – Liberal Democrats – 551 – elected

William Guy David Morgan – Conservative – 326

Natalie Thomas Stafford – Conservative – 299

Carlie Louise Stanley – Rotherham Democratic Party – 37

John Walker – Rotherham Democratic Party – 17

Bob Walsh – Labour – 411

David Edward Wilson – Liberal Democrats – 418

Turnout: 24.04 per cent.

In these confusing and worrying times, local journalism is more vital than ever. Thanks to everyone who helps us ask the questions that matter by taking out a subscription or buying a paper. We stand together. Sam Jackson, editor.