Local council elections 2021: Who is standing in the Rotherham Borough Council elections near Worksop?

The candidates standing for areas near Worksop in the Rotherham Borough Council elections next month have been published ahead of polling day on May 6.

Wednesday, 5th May 2021, 9:16 pm

For the first time in five years, all seats on Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) will be up for grabs in May's election.

Polling takes place between 7am and 10pm on Thursday, May 6.

More postal votes are also expected this year because of the coronavirus pandemic.

Rotherham Borough Council offices.

Aston and Todwick - two seats

Joshua Bacon - Conservative

Aaron Barker - Conservative

Louisa Kathryn Barker - The Green Party

Amanda Marie Clarke - Labour

Joshua Lennon Fields - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Chris Hallam-Wall - Liberal Democrats

Harry Ratcliffe - Rotherham Democratic Party

Robert Paul Taylor - Labour

Anston and Woodsetts – Three seats

Timothy James Baum-Dixon – Conservative

Joanne Helen Carr – Labour

Thomas Lang Darksen – Workers Party ofBritain

David Foulstone – The Green Party

Jonathan Charles Ireland – Independent

Clive Robert Jepson – Independent

Steve Marles – Labour

Emma Jane Mcclure – Conservative

Matt Mears – Liberal Democrats

Drew Simon Tarmey – Liberal Democrats

Bev Thornley – Liberal Democrats

Simon Andrew Tweed – Labour

Tracey Helen Wilson – Conservative

Aughton and Swallownest – two seats

Jack Christopher Austin – Conservative

Alexander William Dean – Conservative

Mick Elliott – Rotherham Democratic Party

Mark Lambert – Liberal Democrats

Lyndsay Pitchley – Labour

David Neil Spence – Labour

David James Tillery – Workers Party of Britain

Dinnington - Three seats

Ian David Barkley - The Green Party

Phil Bowers - Liberal Democrats

Sophie Castledine-Dack - Conservative

Wendy Hamilton - The Green Party

Jean Hart - Independent

Jeanette Mallinder - Labour

Dave Smith - Independent

John Vjestica - Labour

Gordon Watson - Labour

Benjamin John Whomersley - Conservative

Charlie Andrew Wooding - Conservative

Rother Vale - Two seats

Neil Adshead - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Amy Caroline Brookes - Labour

David Haythorne - Rotherham Democratic Party

Firas Miro - Liberal Democrats

William Guy David Morgan - Conservative

Natalie Thomas Stafford - Conservative

Carlie Louise Stanley - Rotherham Democratic Party

John Walker - Rotherham Democratic Party

Bob Walsh - Labour

David Edward Wilson - Liberal Democrats

Thurcroft and Wickersley South - Two seats

Angham Saleh Taher Ahmed - Labour

Zachary Aron Collingham - Conservative

Brian Cutts - Rotherham Democratic Party

James Jonathon Mault - Labour

Thomas Ryan Singleton - Conservative

Pat Tarmey - Liberal Democrats

John Turner - Rotherham Democratic Party

Wales - Two seats

Dominic Edward Beck - Labour

Oliver Tatton Boddye - Liberal Democrats

Marnie Anne Havard - Labour

Paul Neville Martin - The Green Party

Barbara Mary Morris - Conservative

Gary Smith - Conservative

Steve Webster - Independent

Emily Rose West - The Green Party

In these confusing and worrying times, local journalism is more vital than ever. Thanks to everyone who helps us ask the questions that matter by taking out a subscription or buying a paper. We stand together. Sam Jackson, editor.