RETFORD GO FIRST

Retford Cricket Club, Cricket Field Lane.'Retford V Anston.'Picture: Pascal Broadley, Retford.
Retford Cricket Club, Cricket Field Lane.'Retford V Anston.'Picture: Pascal Broadley, Retford.
0
Have your say

RETFORD moved to the top of the Bassetlaw Championship with a comprehensive 81-run win on Saturday.

The men from Cricket Field Lane hosted Notts and Arnold Amateur and took 20 points after making 234 for 7.

They then skittled their visitors for 153 to secure top spot in the table after six games.

Pascal Broadley’s knock of 54 runs and Wewalwala Chanditha’s 65 underpinned the victory, while Paul Singleton took 4 for 16 and Jon Cook 3 for 27 to dismiss Notts and Arnold Amateur.

Elsewhere in the Championship, Ordsall Bridon beat North Wheatley with Leverton at home.

The visitors were all out for 152 thanks to Will Heathcote (4 for 25) and Henry Appleyard (3 for 27), while Ordsall Bridon made 155 for 2 with Darren Spooner unbeaten on 68 and Tim Ward making 59.

FIXTURES

Saturday

CHAMPIONSHIP

Glapwell v Harthill, Kiveton Park v Retford, Marshalls v Farnsfield, Notts & Arn Am v Ordsall Bridon, Thoresby Col v NW with Leverton, WI Cavaliers II v Anston.

DIVISION ONE

Clipstone v Welbeck Col II, Clumber Park v Blidworth, Everton v Edwinstowe, Killamarsh v Cuckney II, Whitwell v Caythorpe II, Wiseton v Mansfield & Pleasley.

DIVISION TWO

Anston II v Mansfield HM II, Farnsfield II v Firbeck, Milton v Thoresby Park, Ordsall Bridon II v Glapwell II, Papplewick & Linby II v Grassmoor, Lea Park v Thoresby Colliery II.

DIVISION THREE

Clay Cross Works v Sherwood, Edwinstowe II v Teversal, Mansfield & Pleas II v Kiveton Park II, Retford II v Notts & Arn Am II, Waleswood v Killamarsh II, Welbeck Col III v Worksop II.

DIVISION FOUR

Basford Mill v Woodsetts, Blidworth II v Everton II, Notts & Arn Am III v Bawtry, Nomads v Clumber Park II, Rose Leisure v Marshalls II, Wadworth v Whitwell II.

DIVISION FIVE

Bilsthorpe v Anston III, Cuckney III v NW with Leverton II, Grassmoor II v Mansfield & Pleas III, Mansfield HM III v East Drayton, Papplewick & Linby III v Misterton, Teversal II v Milton II.

DIVISION SIX

Bawtry II v Wiseton II, Blyth v Weston, Harthill II v Farnsfield III, Thoresby Park II v Todwick, Thurcroft v Edwinstowe III, Woodsetts II v Rockware.

DIVISION SEVEN

Clumber Park III v Shirebrook, Glapwell III v Welbeck Col IV, South Normanton v Basford Mill II, Sherwood II v Waleswood II, Worksop III v Notts & Arn Am IV.

DIVISION EIGHT

Anston IV v Mansfield HM IV, Mans & Pleas IV v Woodsetts III, Aston Hall III v Blyth II.

Monday

CHAMPIONSHIP

Anston v Marshalls, Farnsfield v North Wheatley with Leverton, Harthill v West Indian Cavaliers II, Notts & Arn Am v Kiveton Park, Ordsall Bridon v Thoresby Colliery, Retford v Glapwell.

DIVISION ONE

Blidworth v Wiseton, Cuckney II v Whitwell, Edwinstowe v Caythorpe II, Everton v Clumber Park, Mansfield & Pleasley v Clipstone.

DIVISION TWO

Firbeck v Anston II, Glapwell II v Milton, Lea Park v Grassmoor, Mansfield HM II v Ordsall Bridon II, Thoresby Col II v Farnsfield II, Thoresby Park v Papplewick & Linby II.

DIVISION THREE

Clay Cross Works v Welbeck Col III, Killamarsh II v Edwinstowe II, Kiveton Park II v Retford II, Worksop II v Waleswood.

DIVISION FOUR

Bawtry v Everton II, Clumber Park II v Blidworth II, Marshalls II v Basford Mill, Notts & Arn Am III v Wadworth, Whitwell II v Rose Leisure, Woodsetts v Nomads.

DIVISION FIVE

Anston III v Mansfield HM III, East Drayton v Papplewick & Linby III, Grassmoor II v Cuckney III, Mansfield & Pleasley III v Misterton, Milton II v Bilsthorpe, North Wheatley with Leverton II v Teversal II.

DIVISION SIX

Edwinstowe III v Weston, Farnsfield III v Blyth, Rockware v Bawtry II, Thurcroft v Thoresby Park II, Todwick v Woodsetts II, Wiseton II v Harthill II.

DIVISION SEVEN

Basford Mill II v Notts & Arn Am IV, South Normanton v Clumber Park III, Shirebrook v Glapwell III, Waleswood II v Killamarsh III, Welbeck C IV v Sherwood II.

DIVISION EIGHT

Clumber Park IV v Aston Hall III.