Rain ruins Bassetaw programme

The match between Worksop & Edwinstowe held at Worksop. Worksop Bowling & Fielding Edwinstowe Batting. NWGU 2-5-15 Worksop, James Dobson bowled out
The match between Worksop & Edwinstowe held at Worksop. Worksop Bowling & Fielding Edwinstowe Batting. NWGU 2-5-15 Worksop, James Dobson bowled out
0
Have your say

Saturday’s Bassetlaw & District League Championship games were all curtailed by the elements with all matches ending in rain-affected draws.

The game between Anston and Mansfield Hosiery Mills at Ryton Road was typical of the division where bonus points became the focus.

The match fell foul of the weather after 36 overs with both sides gaining points each.

When play did occur, Mansfield Hosiery Mills were restricted to 143-6 with Anston’s reliable overseas player Amila Perera taking 4-23.

Mansfield Hosiery Mills replied through Kamal Manek, who scored 47, and Tom New continued his fine form from last week, making 42.

Hosiery Mills gained their first and only bonus point, in total they took seven points.

Anston’s tight bowling ensured they achieved two bonus points to take eight valuable points.

At Clipstone a similar scenario unfolded as it became a match where bonus points became the priority for both teams.

With 38 overs bowled by Clipstone, Glapwell made 195-2 with fine scores from Luke Smith, scoring 93, runs and Danny Bircumshaw with 78 not out, meaning that Glapwell took nine points with three key bonus points.

After their opening day victory Clipstone had to be content with six points for the draw, with no bonus points as they couldn’t grasp the all-important third wicket of Glapwell.

Papplewick continued their fine form from the opening day, taking 14 points via a winning draw from their match versus Notts & Arnold Amateur.

Papplewick achieved this through scoring 249-6 with Alex Lloyd scoring 55 and Tom Bowers with a ton, being the first century of the Bassetlaw Championship this season.

In the second innings Papplewick maintained the momentum gained through their great batting performance by restricting Notts & Arnold Amateur to 124-9.

They were indebted to the bowling spell of 4-58 by Richard Hodgkinson with Notts & Arnold Amateur adding an extra two points, taking a total of 10.

Only 17.2 overs were bowled at Fourth Avenue between Thoresby and Retford with Thoresby making 5-2 and neither team gaining any extra bonus points than the nominal six for the draw, which was taken due to the inclement weather conditions.

The game between Edwinstowe and Worksop was yet another victim of the weather, yet there was enough time for Worksop to take two bonus points with six of the Edwinstowe wickets falling for 79 as the young Conor Smith took 3-19.

In the game at Kiveton a solid knock from Jonny Loates of 56 in their total of 149-6 for North Wheatley with Leverton.

Wheatley were able to take an extra point, a total of seven while Kiveton earned two bonus points.

At this early stage of the season the points allocated only saw a very limited variation to the Championship table.

Bassetlaw Cricket League scoreboard

The Championship – Sponsored by Wilko

At Ryton Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (7) 143 for 6 (Kamal Manek 47, Tom New 42, Amila Perera 4-23) v ANSTON (8). Weather affected draw.

At Seventh Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (9) 195 for 2 (Luke Smith 93, Danny Bircumshaw 78*) v CLIPSTONE WELFARE (6). Weather affected draw.

At Stone Close: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (7) 149 for 6 (Jonny Loates 56) v KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (8). Weather affected draw.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (14) 249 for 6 (Alex Lloyd 55, Tom Bowers 100, Craig Harrison 3-44) v NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (10) 124 for 9 (Samuel Ecob 32, Jim Rhodes 4-39, Richard Hodgkinson 4-58). Weather affected draw.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (6) 57 for 2 v RETFORD (6). Weather affected draw.

At Central Avenue: EDWINSTOWE (6) 79 for 6 (Conor Smith 3-19) v WORKSOP (8). Weather affected draw.

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Thorpe Road: CLUMBER PARK (7) 121 for 0 (David Beard 77* Will Lee 39*) v HARTHILL (6). Weather affected draw.

At Barnes Park: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (6) 103 for 3 (David Willcock 33*) v GRASSMOOR WORKS (7). Weather affected draw.

At Ordsall: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (20) 194 all out beat ORDSALL BRIDON II (4) 101 all out by 93 runs.

At Sheffield Road: CAYTHORPE II (6) 68 for 4 v KILLAMARSH (7). Weather affected draw.

At Chesterfield Road South: FIRBECK COLLIERY (6) v MANSFIELD (6). No play – ground unfit.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (12) 206 for 1 (Alan Draycott 109*, Carl Curran 54*) v EVERTON (8) 142 for 5 (Steve Johnson 55, Jonathan Tomlinson 33). Weather affected draw.

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (6) 64 for 2 v FARNSFIELD II (6). Weather affected draw.

At Middlefield Lane: THORESBY COLLIERY II (6) 176 for 7(Danny Tyson 45, Nigel Birkett 48* Andrew Orton 3-41) lost to LEA PARK (18) 177 for 7 (Lee Mardle 32, Scott Woolley 51* Norman Garden 5-50) by three wickets.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (6) v CUCKNEY II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY II (6) 51 for 2 v KILLAMARSH II (6). Weather affected draw.

At North Warren Road: ANSTON II (0) 57 all out (Graham Clay 6-29) lost to ROSES (20) 58 for 0 (Thomas Lane 34*) by 10 wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK II (6) v MILTON (6). No play – ground unfit.

Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure Complex

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (10) 250 for 7 (Ammar Abbas 44, Gulrez Rehman 40, Grant Fleming 31, Matthew Bedford 38* Liam Matthews 36, Craig Oglesby 3-48) v TEVERSAL (9). Weather affected draw.

At Clumber Park: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (0) 98 all out (Andy Smith 6-8, Alex Jervis 3-28) lost to CLUMBER PARK II (20) 99 for 0 (Luke Bircumshaw 45* Daniel Walker 36*) by ten wickets.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE II (7) 264 for 4 lost to WELBECK III (17) 264 for 7 by three wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: MARSHALLS (7) 137 for 2 v RETFORD II (6). Weather affected draw.

At Wadworth: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 187 for 5 (Liam Shipman 33, Michael Rann 50) beat WADWORTH (2) 89 all out by 98 runs.

At Sandy Lane: MANSFIELD II (6) 86 for 7 (Jamie Spencer 31, Joseph Kitson 3-20) v WOODSETTS (9). Weather affected draw. 

Division Four – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Burma Road: EAST DRAYTON (9) 163 for 2 (Jamie Duncan 46*, James Walton 39) v BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (6). Weather affected draw.

At Langwith Road: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (6) 107 for 5 (Keith Stimpson 33*) v CUCKNEY III (8). Weather affected draw.

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON II (15) 266 for 8 (Mark Anthony 101, Robert Hunter-Shaw 61, Richard Lee 30, Ian Tingle 3-59, Thomas Baker 3-50) drew with WORKSOP II (9) 187 for 3.

At Riverside Ground: MILTON II (2) 121 all out lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 125 for 4 by six wickets.

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (5) 156 for 9 lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (19) 160 for 7 by three wickets.

At Mansfield Road: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (6) 43 for 2 v WALESWOOD SPORTS (6). Weather affected draw.

Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Greenlands: ANSTON III (6) 88 for 1 (Paul Carr 48*) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (6). Weather affected draw.

At Park Drive: BLYTH (7) 201 for 5 dec (Glyn Coxhill 153*) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS II (20) 202 for 8 by two wickets.

At Newstead Village: CLUMBER PARK III (4) 124 all out (Will Walker 37, Leigh Overton 3-18, Martin Lomas 4-29) lost to NOMADS (20) 126 for 7 (Paul Powell 41, Mick Hampson 4-7) by three wickets.

At Marsh Lane: MISTERTON (2) 77 all out (David Jessop 4-14) lost to WHITWELL II (20) 78 for 5 (Darren Emmingham 5-26) by five wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (20) v MANSFIELD III (-10). Mansfield III conceded the match.

Division Six – Sponsored by The Readers

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (6) 70 for 3 (Peter Haddrell 32) v TODWICK (7). Weather affected draw.

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY III (4) 139 all out (Andy Paulson 32, Tom Warriner 4-45, Liam Smedley 3-15) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 141 for 7 (Andrew Cann 63, Andy Paulson 3-43, George Blatherwick 3-22) by three wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL II (10) 284 for 7 (Andrew Freeman 117, Dean Freeman 101* Gavin McCarthy 3-43) v BAWTRY II (9). Weather affected draw.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK IV (6) v FARNSFIELD III (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Goosecarr Sports Ground: ASTON HALL III (8) 199 for 9 (Joshua Weaver 71, Yvonne Graves 84, Greg Atherton 4-24, Kyle Wesley 5-55) lost to ROCKWARE (20) 201 for 9 (Richard Eccles 43, Kevin Sanders 37* Danny Simmonite 4-52) by one wicket.

Division Seven - Sponsored by The Readers

At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK IV (20) v CLIPSTONE WELFARE II (-10). Clipstone Welfare II conceded the match.

At Worksop College: KILLAMARSH III (14) 229 for 6 (Oliver Hume 99, Lee Burn 61) drew with BLYTH II (6) 140 for 2 (Sudipto Ghosh 60*).

At Kingsway Park: WOODSETTS II (20) 189 all out (Ryan Baker 53, Gary Rowbotham 3-32) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (5) 127 for 9 (Dean Tomlinson 57, Aidy Godfrey 4-42) by 62 runs.

At Debdale Park: WALESWOOD SPORTS II (10) 186 for 9 v SHERWOOD COLLIERY II (10). Weather affected draw.

Division Eight – Sponsored by The Direct CNC

At Walesby Sports Club: LEA PARK II (15) 237 for 4 drew with MILTON III (7) 196 for 4.

At New Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (20) 179 all out (Andrew McCartan 77, Josh Porter 8-21) beat CUCKNEY IV (6) 141 all out (Josh Porter 63, Adam Robinson 6-32) by 38 runs.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS III v ANSTON IV – RESULT NOT RECEIVED.