X-men stay top despite derby loss

editorial image
0
Have your say

Breakers X remain top of Division One, but only by a point after losing their first match of the season in the Breakers derby against Shane Robinson’s Breakers S team.

It was the captain who took the first frame against Craig Frost, before Dan Appleby levelled the scores for the X-men.

However, frames from Mark Elliot and Dinger Bell gave the Breakers S a valuable 3-1 success.

Champions Notts Arena’s season is in disarray after losing their fourth game with only five matches played.

Ash Carty won the opener to put Arena on track, but Welbeck A came back the stronger as they took the next three frames through Ricky Wyld, Trevor Steers and Simon Broughton.

The result leaves Notts Arena uncharastically sitting second-bottom.

Elsewhere, Stanley G earned their first win of the seaon after defeating Ex-servicemen’s, who remain winless.

Patrick Gee, Russ Cairns and Andy Camm were the winning trio.

Langold Pocket’s good start to the season continued after beating Clipstone.

John Pendleton, Kev Baines, and Roy Pendleton were the winners, with Steve Mellor gaining the only consolation in the final frame.

Other Results: Dinnington 2-2 Grove Mill, Bassetlaw C 1-3 Welbeck B, Notts Arena C 1-3 Warsop WMC.

• In Division Two, Notts Arena B remain the only team undefeated in Division Two after a comprehensive 4-0 win over Stanley C.

Oliver Turner, W Lovell, Macauley Croft and Hayden Staniland were the winning quartet.

There was also a 4-0 away victory for Anston, who beat Institute A thanks to frames from the veteren Dennis Turner, D. Lunn, G Elliot and Bruce Elliot.

Elsewhere, Stanley A won their first match of the season with victory over Hodthorpe B who have now lost all of their first five matches.

J. Woodward, George Smith and Hank Mathews were the winning trio.

Other results saw Stan Smith, Jordan Mann and Mick Burns of Harworth put three frames past Hodthorpe A to claim a 3-1 away victory.

Tickhill B produced the same scoreline away at Stanley B, thanks to E Allen, John Hartley and L Scott.

The only other game saw joint-leaders Bowling Club held to a 2-2 draw by Woodend Pub.

Division One Fixtures: Welbeck A v Ex-servicemen, Bassetlaw C v Dinnington C, Notts Arena C v Grove Mill, Breakers S v Stanley St G, Clipstone v Notts Arena, Breakers X v Welbeck B, Langold Pocket v Warsop WMC.

Division Two Fixtures: Woodend Pub v Stanley St A, Anston WMC v Tickhill B, Institute A v Notts Arena B, Bowling Club v Harworth, Hodthorpe B v Dinnington A, Stanley St B v Hodthorpe A. Bye - Stanley St C.

LEAGUE TABLES

DIVISION ONE

P W D L PTS

Breakers X 5 4 0 1 14

Dinnington C 5 3 2 0 13

Langold Pocket C 5 3 1 1 12

Welbeck A 5 2 2 1 11

Welbeck B 5 2 2 1 11

Warsop WMC 5 2 2 1 11

Breakers S 5 2 2 1 11

Grove Mill 5 2 2 1 10

Bassetlaw C 5 1 2 2 9

Notts Arena C 5 1 1 3 8

Stanley St G 5 1 1 3 8

Clipstone Sc 5 1 1 2 8

Notts Arena 5 1 0 4 7

Warsop Ex-Serv 5 0 2 3 7

DIVISION ONE

P W D L PTS

Worksop BC 5 3 1 1 13

Notts Arena B 4 3 1 0 13

Woodend Pub 5 2 2 1 11

Stanley St C 5 2 2 1 10

Stanley St B 5 1 2 2 10

Anston WMC 5 2 1 2 10

Harworth B 4 2 1 1 9

Tickhill B 4 2 1 1 9

Institute A 5 1 2 2 8

Dinnington A 4 1 1 2 8

Hodthorpe A 5 1 1 3 8

Stanley St A 4 1 1 2 6

Hodthorpe B 5 0 0 5 3

Stanley St Tote - Latest Results (26/10/14)

£250 = 15 & 16

£30 = 28 & 48

£20 = 7 & 25.