Worksop’s Joe finishes first in NJAA qualifying match

0
Have your say

THE Worksop & DAA juniors held their latest open match, for qualification for the NJAA U18 championships on 16th June, be held at Aston Park.

The youngsters fished the lily pond at Lodge Farm on 26th May: 1st Joe Cotterill Worksop 40lb 14oz peg 16, 2nd Shane Seely Worksop 35lb 50z peg 6, 3rd James Lomas Warrington 31lb 3oz.

Twenty-two anglers fished with some good back up weights in a very good match.

Team coach Neil Nicolsn would like to offer thanks to Alex and his team for there help and support on the day.

There are two match results to report from Worksop United.

The first was held at Grange Farm on the Kingfisher Lake on Sunday 13th may: 1st B. Perkins 66lb 8oz, 2nd P. Nunn 66lb, 3rd P. Brown 52lb 10oz.

The next was at Lindholme on the Beeches on 27th May, where it proved to be very hot with carp spawning in the margins: 1st P. Brown 66lb 3oz peg 18 carp caught on pellet up in the water, 2nd P. Nunn 54lb 11oz peg 24 carp caught on pellet and paste, 3rd R. Allen 43lb 10oz peg 1 mixed bag caught on pellet.

The Tuesday Club visited Bank End fisheries where they fished the match lake: 1st Mick Simposn 69lb 15oz peg 29 bubble float, 2nd Sid Whitehouse 63lb 7oz peg 27 feeder, 3rd Mel Morris 62lb 13oz paste.

The following week they tackled the lily pond at Lodge Farm: 1st Russ Brown 39lb 10oz peg 54 waggler, 2nd Mick Pogson 33lb 12oz peg 56 feeder, 3rd Ian Mellish 28lb 1oz peg 65 feeder.

The anglers from Dinnington Welfare AC fished their latest match at the KJS on pond number one: 1st Mick Donnelly 19lb 3oz peg 9, 2nd Chris Clarke 11lb peg 12, 3rd Glyn Kaye 9lb 3oz.

The members of Worksop Piscatorial visited Aston Park fishery on the stable pond where the weather was cold with bitter east wind and it fished very hard: 1st B. Woolhouse 15lb 4oz, 2nd I. Jones 11lbs 11oz, 3rd S. Derhram 10lbs 5oz.

COMMERCIAL ROUND-UP

AT Lodge Farm Tuesday’s open on the long island: 1st Steve Nemass 124lb peg 101 bubble and pellet, 2nd Craig Crosby 84lb 8oz peg 99 pellet waggler.

Wednesday’s over 50s match was fished on the signal pond: 1st Pat Bailey 72lb 3oz peg 20 pole and pellet, 2nd Jed Lithsey 66lb 9oz peg 18 pole fished pellet.

Thursday’s contest was on the field pond: 1st Andy Lakey 79lb 8oz peg 12 pole fished pellet, 2nd Roger Edmunds 74lb 11oz peg 2 pole and pellet.

At Riverside Tuesday’s match: 1st Dave Evans peg 34 23lb 14oz waggler, 2nd Terry Pixley 15lb 7oz peg 10 pole fished maggot.

Wednesday’s contest: 1st Lee Hasset 38lb 8oz peg 14 pole and pellet, 2nd John Bleakley 28lb 7oz bomb fished meat peg 43.

Friday’s competition: 1st Pete Haywood 95lb 1oz pole fished worm peg 27, 2nd Terry Pixley peg 4 32lb 9oz pole and corn.

Saturday 1st: Andrew Hunt 32lb 15oz peg 25 pole fished worm, 2nd Pete Ware 14lb 3oz pole and worm peg 40.