Worksop Harriers duo excel at Manchester Marathon

Worksop Harriers Colin Laughton and Adele Bryan
Worksop Harriers Colin Laughton and Adele Bryan

A pair of Worksop Harriers broke their own personal best times when they crossed the finish line at the Manchester Marathon.

Both Colin Laughton and Adele Bryan also gained qualification for next year’s London marathon.

Laughton finished in 3:13:04, with Bryan recording 3:18:21.

Tracey West (39:49) also turned out a fine performance at the Rother Valley 10km.

The Harriers summer track and field season got under way in the opening meeting in the Notts mini league which was helds at Bingham.

A slightly depleted team due to the school holidays saw them finish in third place, but still in touch with the leaders as the season develops.

Results

Under 11 girls: Teegan Page: 80m (1st, 12.4, G1), 150m (1st, 23.7, G2), 600m (1st, 2.10.7, G4); Daisy Hind: howler javelin (2nd, 14.69, G4).

Under 11 boys: Matthew Forest: 80m (4th, 15.5), howler javelin (20.39m); Henry Dickinson: Howler javelin (5th, 21.44m), 150m (6th, 26.3).

Under 13 girls: Mia Swindell: high jump (2nd, 1.15m), 100m (15.3), 200m (33.7); Freya Dolby: 100m (3rd. 14.9), 1200m (4th, 4.31.2), long jump (4th, 3.51m); Lucy Forrest: 200m (3rd, 31.7), 100m (15.4), long jump (3.2m); Savannah Storey: 70mH (4th, 15.7), 1200m (4.59.2); Eugenie Baines: shot (4th, 5.01m), 100m (15.6), long jump (3.21m); Katrin Irvine: 100m (16.2), 200m (36.4), high jump (1.0m); Laren Kirk : 70mH (15.8), 100m (17.1), long jump (3.17m); Molly Hind: 100m (17.6), long jump (2.22m); 4 x 100m relay: Lucy, Katrin, Mia & Freya (4th, 63.4).

Under 13 boys:Owen Bloomer: 75mH (4th, 16.3), 100m (5th, 15.1), long jump (6th, 2.78m); Hayden Greaves: high jump (4th, 1.15), 200m (5th, 33.1), 75mH (17.2); Jake Charters: shot (4th, 4.68m), 1500m (5th, 6.03.4), 200m (37.7).

Under 15 girls: Emily Race: 75mH (1st, 12.2, G2), high jump (1st, 1.5m, G3), shot (1st, 10.06m, G2); Erin Lonsdale: 1500m (4th, 6.12.6), shot (4.39m); Emma Greaves: 100m (5th, 15.4), 200m (5th, 32.6), long jump (5th, 3.47m); Ellie Fisher: 75mH (17.6), long jump (2.91m), shot (5.38m); Victoria West: 100m (15.6), 200m (33.0); Lucy Harrop: 75mH (18.1), 1500m (6.31.1); 4 x 100m relay: Victoria, Emma, Lucy & Emily (3rd, 60.3).

Under 15 boys: James Carratt: shot (1st, 8.4m), 1500m (4th, 7.27); Caius Tweed: 80mH (2nd, 15.8), high jump (5th, 1.25m), 200m (6th, 30.4); Regan Langley: 100m (6th, 17.1), long jump (6th, 3.06m), shot (7.35m).

Under 17 boys: Nathan Langley: shot (1st, 11.75m G3), 1500m (2nd, 5.12.8), long jump (2nd, 5.25m), 100m (5th, 12.9).

The second meeting in the league is at Kirkby-in-Ashfield on Sunday 17th May.

The Harriers also had athletes in action for the Notts East team in the Youth Development League at Derby where the finished as follows:

Under 17’s

Charlotte Oakes: 800m (2nd, 2:45.6).

Josh Charters: 800m (3rd, 2:20.5), 1500m (2nd, 5;04.9)

Under 20’s

Tom Carratt: pole vault (2nd, 2.7m0, high jump (2nd, 1.5m).

James Lonsdale: 200m (4th, 26.6), 1500m (2nd, 4:33.0).