Worksop Harriers compete in tricky cross-country championships

Peter Fendley
Peter Fendley

Members of the Worksop Harriers competed at the Nottinghamshire cross-country championships, which were held in conjunction with the Derbyshire championships in very muddy conditions at Shipley Park, Heanor.

Peter Fendley won a gold medal in the over 60’s category, while his eldest daughter, Amy, was a bronze medal winner along with Sarah Worley and Charlotte Hewitt in the senior ladies team event.

For many of the young Harriers, especially the U11’s, this was their first taste of ‘prope’ cross-country and what a character building experience it was, but all dug deep and bravely finished.

Results:

Olivia Brooke (10th, 8:09) led the under 11 girls team to 5th place over the 1500m course & was well supported by Brooke Stevens (18th, 8:41), Hollie Hall (26th, 9:07), Harriet Walker (29th, 12:22) & Emma Roberts (30th, 12:24).

In the U13 girls 2000m race the team of Freya Dolby (10th, 16:02), Savanah Storey (17th, 16:50) & Laura Betts (24th, 21:40) finished in sixth place.

Erin Lonsdale (14th, 20:30) was the Harriers sole representative in the U15 girls 4000m event.

The Harriers bronze medal winning senior ladies team was brought home by a storming run by Sarah Worley (9th, 35:42) who finished as first reserve for the Nottinghamshire team for the inter counties cross-country championships.

Hot on her heels came Amy Fendley (22nd, 38:36), Charlotte Hewitt (23rd, 38:52) and Tracy Hamilton (42nd, 41:51).

The U11 boys team of Evan Bowns (13th, 7:49), Henry Dickinson (20th, 8:09) and Sam Sanders (22nd, 8:14) finished in sixth place.

In the U13 boys race Jake Charters (23rd, 17:26) & Jack Roberts (27th 21:09) battled the conditions.

While James Lonsdale (9th, 27:08) and Josh Charters (18th, 21:09) ran in the U17’s 6km race.

The Harriers senior mens team finished the day in eighth place, with John Hewitt (44th, 44:12) showing his younger teammates how it is done.

He was followed home by Matt Horsefield (60th, 45:56), Rob Roper (83rd, 48:01), James Gregory (85th, 48:53), Colin Laughton (94th, 50:44), Peter Fendley (100th, 1st V60, 52:10) and Jimmy Kelly (109th, 55:56).