Warsop men remain top of Worksop Snooker League Division One

Guardian Sport Logo, Snooker
Guardian Sport Logo, Snooker

Warsop WMC remain top of Worksop Snooker League Division One by a point, despite a 3-1 defeat at home to Bassetlaw C.

Chris Longbottom, D Hoult and Chris Marsden were the winners with a consolation coming from P. Dillion for the home side.

Welbeck A lead the chasing pack in second spot after a 3-1 win in the Welbeck derby thanks to frames from Phil Robinson, Tony Shaw and Richard Hill against Welbeck B.

After defeat against Welbeck A in the previous week Breakers X bounced back with a 3-1 win against Notts Arena C.

Daryll Peacock narrowily beat Bill Creswick on a black ball game, Dan Appleby doubled the lead before Richard Young got one backfor Arena C.

However the win for the X-men was complete in the last frame thanks to Craig Frost.

Champions Notts Arena secured only their third win of the season after beating Warsop Ex-servicemens.

Daz Medcalf, Martin O’Connor and Ricky Morris earned the victory.

Another Division One clash saw Patrick Gee, Russ Cairns and Andy Camm of Stanley G beat Dinnington C 3-1.

Meanwhile Grove Mill produced the same scoreline against Langold Pocket.

Rob Slinger, J Richards and B. Payne were the winning trio.

Results: Clipstone 2-2 Breakers S, Breakers X 3-1 Notts Arena C, Warsop WMC 1-3 Bassetlaw C, Welbeck B 1-3 Welbeck A, Notts Arena 3-1 Ex-servicemen, Stanley St G 3-1 Dinnington C, Grove Mill 3-1 Langold Pocket.

After their 10th game in Division Two, Hodthorpe B managed to win their first match of the season.

D. Mackenzie, K. Kiddel and M. Widdowson were the winners against Woodend pub.

Although the win still sees Hodthorpe B rooted to the bottom.

Anston hit top spot thanks to an excellent 4-0 win against Worksop Bowling Club.

Veteren Dennis Turner, Charlie Elliot, Ryan Purcell and Jordan Joynson were the winning quartet in an excellent night for the Anston lads.

Notts Arena B went second thank to victory over Hodthorpe A.

McCauley Croft, Oliver Turner, K. Birnie all won with Hodthorpe A captain Barry Godley gaining a consolation in the final frame against Steve Mallendar.

Dinnington A moved into third after a 4-0 away win over Harworth.

D. Pyatt, M. Lancashire, Neil Proctor and P. Crew were the winners for Dinnington.

Knockout Cup draw: Anston WMC v Notts Arena C, Stanley St B v Harworth, Tickhill B v Breakers X, Woodend Pub v Breakers S.

All ties are to be played by 31st January 2015.

There are no league fixtures next week due to the Christmas break.

Tables

Division One

Team P W D L Pts

Warsop WMC 11 7 2 2 29

Welbeck A 11 6 4 1 28

Breakers X 11 7 1 3 27

Breakers S 11 4 5 2 24

Dinnington C 11 4 4 3 23

Clipstone Sc 11 4 3 4 22

Welbeck B 11 3 5 3 22

Stanley St G 11 3 4 4 21

Langold Pkt C 11 3 3 5 20

Grove Mill 11 4 2 5 20

Bassetlaw C 11 2 5 4 20

Notts Arena C 11 4 1 6 19

Notts Arena 11 3 2 6 19

Warsop Ex-S 11 1 3 7 14

Division Two

Anston WMC 11 6 1 4 26

Notts Arena B 10 5 2 3 24

Dinnington A 10 3 4 3 23

Worksop BC 10 4 3 3 22

Harworth B 10 6 1 3 22

Hodthorpe A 10 5 1 4 22

Stanley St C 10 5 3 2 22

Woodend Pub 11 3 4 4 21

Institute A 10 3 4 3 19

Tickhill B 10 3 4 3 19

Stanley St A 10 3 3 4 17

Stanley St B 10 1 4 5 16

Hodthorpe B 10 1 2 7 11