Top five finishes

Bassettlaw OAP Festival at Sandhill Lakes
Bassettlaw OAP Festival at Sandhill Lakes

TWO Worksop Juniors secured top five finishes in the Fish ‘O’ Mania event on Sunday.

Connor Morris was third and Shane Seeley fourth.

Coach Neil Nicolson said: “They were a credit to themselves and their parents.”

“We have to thank Geoff at Gateford Angling for his sponsorship of the bait on the day.”

The Bassetlaw Festival senior citizens annual match took place on Tuesday 10th at Sandhill Lake where a total of 14 faithfuls fished.

Although the weights where slightly down from the previous weekend, everyone had a pleasant day.

Mick Pogson passed on a special thanks to all the volunteers who helped getting some anglers to their pegs, and to Mr Terry Evans the vice president who stood in at the presentation:

Results: 1st Abbo Lowe peg 64 14lb 06oz bream on groundbait feeder/worm/maggot/caster; 2nd Wilf Salmon peg 57 9lb 05oz as above; 3rd Brian Marsh peg 73 5lb 06oz Pole/worm and caster.

Our former column correspondent Glyn Williams was asked to deliver a half day coaching session at Sherwood Forest Farm on Friday, for a family of three on holiday in the area.

The first time anglers were introduced to the basic techniques of pole, waggler and feeder fishing by Glyn and his special guest, three-time world champion Matt Godfrey.

In a three hour session, rotating methods, they accumulated between 45 and 50lb of fish despite adverse weather.

Towards the end of the session the family were presented with a four metre whip each, which had been donated by the Angling Trust, and they spent the last hour catching over 25lb of fish between them.

The family ended their session stating they were definitely ‘hooked’ on fishing.

Matt has travelled out to Slovenia this week to represent England for the seventh consecutive year in the World Championships, this time at Under 23 level, and we wish him the best of luck.

Although the Worksop Cadets missed out on medals at this year’s nationals, on the individual front Ben Fry took a runner-up position.

CLUB RESULTS

WORKSOP United fished their latest match on 15th July on KJS canal: 1st R. Allen 28lb 8oz small carp caught on the far self pole fished pellet and meat; 2nd K. Morris 25lb 12oz mixed bag caught on pole fished worm; 3rd M. Rushton 15lb 7oz mixed bag caught on pole fished pellet.

British Gas AC fished their latest event last Thursday on the Snake Lake (pond five): 1st Mel Kirton peg 40 57lb ide and carp down margins and up in the water; 2nd Mick Pogson peg 36 53lb 04oz mainly carp on far bank and margins with meat and worm; 3rd Steve Pogson peg 39 51lb 08oz pole/meat/pellet far side.

The Tuesday Club visited Wetlands last week: 1st Sid Whitehouse 120lb feeder; 2nd Dorian Lane 70lb 4oz pellet feeder; 3rd Steve Sutton 64lb 10oz bomb and pellet feeder.

Dinnington Welfare AC fished their latest contest at Kiveton Waters on lake two where the method feeder proved to be the tactic of choice for all the main frame: 1st Ian Smith 79lb 2oz peg 2; 2nd Mick Donnelley 60ln 15oz peg 11; 3rd Glyn Kaye 25lb 11oz peg 5oz

COMMERCIAL ROUND-UP

TERRY Pixley at Riverside has confirmed that contrary to rumours, the complex has not broken its banks and there have been no fish losses.

With the predictated improvement in the weather he hopes that by the time the Guardian goes to press the fishery will be open for business as usual.

At Lakeside Bob McGowan triumphed in a Harworth Comrades match weighing 67lb 13oz of silvers from peg 29 on pole fished worm and caster.

In Wednesday’s open Phil Morgan pole fished luncheon meat from peg 23 to put together a winning net of 121lb 15oz which consisted of six carp and the rest ide and skimmers.

On the carp lake specimen hunter Martin McCain landed 12 lumps from peg 5 up to 23lb 9oz using cell boilies, whilst over on the trout lake Lee Jackson slipped his landing net under 12 fish to 6lb on his black buzzers cast on a floating line.

Garry Atkins landed 13 fish to 8lb on his cats whisker presented on floating line.

At Lodge Farm Tuesday’s match was on the field pond, where pole and pellet ruled the roost: 1st Andy Lakey 155lb 10oz peg 35; 2nd Craig Crosby 131lb 14oz.

Wednesday’s over 50s was competed on the long island: 1st Keith Walters 139lb 10oz peg 83 pole and pellet; 2nd John Gunn 103lb 2oz peg 78 pellet waggler.

Thursday’s contest was on the signal pond: 1st Ian Haywood 95lb peg 6 pole and pellet; 2nd John Mills 80lb 6oz peg 8 pole and pellet.

Thursday’s three hour match was competed on the top pond: 1st Tony Lees 63lb 15oz peg 41 pole fished meat; 2nd Phil Morgan 55lb 7oz peg 37 pole and meat.