Snooker: Notts Arena bottom of Worksop Division One

Guardian Sport Logo, Snooker
Guardian Sport Logo, Snooker

Notts Arena have already lost more games in Worksop Snooker League Division One than they did in the whole of last season.

This week’s defeat came against club rivals Notts Arena C, writes Antony Coupe.

Alan Emmingham opened the scoring for the C team before Karl Creswick doubled the lead.

Ricky Morris responded for the champions but Phil Clarke sealed victory for the C team to leave the 2013/2014 champions bottom after six matches played.

In contrast the excellent start made by Breakers X continued with another win over Langold Pocket to see them sit two points clear at the top.

Dinnington C remain unbeaten following a 2-2 draw with Warsop Ex-servicemen’s, while Stanley G and Bassetlaw C’s match also ended in a stalemate.

Elsewhere Warsop WMC climbed up into joint second with Dinnington C after a 4-0 home win over Clipstone.

Terry Wilkinson, Harry Brocklehurst, Terry Dowson and P. Dillon were the winning quartet in four tight games.

Other victories saw Wayne Race, S. Withan and Jason Tompkin of Breakers S defeat Welbeck B 3-1, with W. Webster gaining the only consolation for Welbeck in the final frame.

The final result in Division One saw Welbeck A win their third match of the season against Grove Mill.

Simon Broughton, Ricky Wyld and Richard Hill did the damage.

Fixtures: Welbeck A v Bassetlaw C, Warsop Ex-servicemen v Notts Arena C, Dinnington C v Breakers S, Grove Mill v Clipstone, Stanley St G v Breakers X, Notts Arena v Warsop WMC, Langold Pocket v Welbeck B.

While in Division One Notts Arena A sit bottom, the kids of Notts Arena B sit top of Division Two.

Hayden Staniland, Harri Spencer and Oliver Turner produced another 3-1 win, this time over Hodthorpe B who have now lost all six of their matches this season and not surprisingly are bottom of the league.

Fellow club team Hodthorpe A aren’t doing much better as they sit second from bottom.

But this week they sat out a bye.

Stanley A make up the bottom three at present following a 3-1 defeat to Institute A.

Dinnington A won their second match of the season when defeating Stanley C 4-0.

M. Lancashire, N. Proctor, P. Crew and T. Cook were the winners.

Harworth B completed a miserable week for the Stanley Street clubs after beating Stanley B 3-1.

Other Results: Woodend Pub 1-3 Anston, Tickhill B 2-2 Bowling Club.

Fixtures: Tickhill B v Stanley A, Notts Arena B v Woodend Pub, Harworth B v Anston WMC, Dinnington A v Institute A, Hodthorpe A v Bowling Club, Stanley St C v Hodthorpe B. Bye - Stanley St B.

Tables