Snooker: Anston beat Harworth in battle of Working Men’s Clubs to reach Knockout Cup final

editorial image
0
Have your say

Anston WMC beat Harworth WMC to progress into the final of the Knockout Cup, where they will face either Breakers X or Woodend Pub.

The veteran Dennis Turner was up first for Anston against S. Broughton.

Turner, giving 30 star,t slowly ate into the deficit to edge away on the colours.

However a fluked blue and pink by Broughton saw the game finish with only five points separating the pair in Anston’s favour.

Up next was Charlie Elliot who didn’t miss much at all against Mick Burns.

Receiving 35 start Elliot extended his lead before Burns got back into the frame with a few small but decent breaks.

Elliot maintained his lead throughout the frame to win by 30 points.

Up stepped Stan Smith of Harworth against Jordan Joynson.

Receiving 15 start Smith potted steadily to hold the handicap start and win the frame by 22 points to pull some points back for Harworth going into the all important final frame.

The final frame was a mouth watering match between Anston’s Bruce Elliot and the league’s best player on handicap marks at minus 90 Jordan Mann of Harworth.

Mann initially had to give 60 however with Harworth losing the first three frames by a combined total of three, Mann was given a reasonable target of 63 points to claw back.

Elliot started the better to extend his lead and with the black and pink quite safe, and the other colours not in a favourable position it was always going to be a tough task for Mann.

Mann did produce some outstanding pots and constructed some decent breaks but still needed a few snookers with just a few reds left on.

Elliot seemed to be in control, however the cue ball control from Mann laying Elliot a few snookers saw the Anston star miss a couple and from then on looked under pressure.

A few shots missed by Elliot to seal the frame went begging, however still needing a few more snookers Mann ran out of steam and Elliot potted the final blue, followed by pink a few shots later to see out the frame in workmanlike fashion and put Anston through to the final.

Division One results: Ex-servicemen 3-1 Dinnington C, Welbeck A 2-2 Grove Mill, Bassetlaw C 2-2 Stanley St G, Notts Arena C 0-4 Notts Arena, Breakers S 2-2 Welbeck B, Clipstone 4-0 Warsop WMC, Langold Pocket 3-1 Breakers X.

Division Two results: Anston WMC 2-2 Woodend Pub, Institute A 3-1 Stanley St A, Bowling Club 2-2 Tickhill B, Hodthorpe B 1-3 Notts Arena B, Stanley St B 3-1 Harworth, Stanley St C 2-2 Dinnington A. Bye - Hodthorpe A.

Division One fixtures: Bassetlaw C Vs Welbeck A, Notts Arena C Vs Ex-servicemen, Breakers S Vs Dinnington C, Clipstone Vs Grove Mill, Breakers X Vs Stanley St G, Warsop WMC Vs Notts Arena, Welbeck B Vs Langold Pocket.

Division Two fixtures: Stanley St A Vs Tickhill B, Woodend Pub Vs Notts Arena B, Anston WMC Vs Harworth, Institute A Vs Dinnington A, Bowling Club Vs Hodthorpe A, Hodthorpe B Vs Stanley St C. Bye - Stanley St B.