Memorial match

The David Lane Memorial Match held on Saturday 11th August took place on the Lily Pond at Aston Park Fisheries.

Chris claimed first place (50lb, peg 39, using meat on the short pole). Brian Marsh took second place (30lb 10oz, peg 27, using pellet and waggler) and in Alex Lill took third spot (31lb 12oz, peg 8, with maggot and caster).

Dorian would like to thank Gateford Angling and Worksop Angling Supplies, Ken Ward, Savoy Cinema, Worksop Scuba Diving Club, Amber Craig, Sid Whitehouse and many more for their generous contributions in making the day a great success.

The annual Worksop & DAA juvenile fishing match takes place this Saturday at Sandhill Lake.

Tickets are still available from Worksop’s three tackle retailers at a cost of £3 each.

MATCH RESULTS

TUESDAY at Lodge Farm on the Lily Pond. With pole and pellet fishing shallow being the favoured method by members.

1st Keith Walters (98lb 6oz, peg 70) 2nd Andy Hill (85lb 11oz, peg 68) 3rd Billy Richardson (49lb 8oz, peg 71).

Grafton AA visited Woodhouse Grange where they fished the Dog Kennel pool.

1st Ian Topham (37lb 8oz, pole and pellet) 2nd Simon Short (25lb 3oz, paste) 3rd Mick Simpson (22lb 4oz, pole and corn)

Worksop piscatorials travelled to Aston Park to fish the Lily Pond.

1st Ivor Jones (16lb 1oz) 2nd Billy Barnet (14lb 9oz) 3rd Terry Evans (12lb 11oz).

Manton AC fished their latest event at Lodge Farm on the Long Island

1st Stuart Coupe (27lb 15oz, peg 81, pole and worm) 2nd Steve Lockton (23lb 5oz, peg 95, pole and paste) 3rd Mel Morris (21lb 9oz, peg 100).

There are three matches to report on from the Kilton Inn, the first taking place at Lakeside Fishery: 1st G Boddice (62lb 3oz) 2nd M Lodge (42lb 6oz) 3rd J Brett (37lb 6oz). The next match was at Grange Park at Messingham: 1st M Lodge (53lb 10oz) 2nd G Boddice (47lb 4oz) 3rd B Poole (35lb 10oz).

The final contest was at Grange Farm at Fishlake: 1st B Poole (110lb 15oz) 2nd G Boddice (76lb 12oz) 3rd K Woodward (49lb 12oz).

The anglers representing St Josephs AC ventured to Killamarsh to fish Norwood Fishery: 1st Danny Betteridge (47lb 12 oz, peg 13, pole and pellet) 2nd Barrie Armson (31lb 12oz, peg 27, pole fished worm) 3rd Andy Pettinger (22lb 9oz, peg 11, bomb and corn).

Dinnington Welfare AC tried their luck on a clear and weedy Chesterfield Canal at Clayworth: 1st Nathan Donnelly (5lb 10oz, peg 2) 2nd Mick Jones (2lb 7oz, peg 2) 3rd John Smith Mick Donnelly (1lb 3oz).

The members of Batchelors AC fished their latest competition on the Field Pond at Lodge Farm: 1st Gary Norris(peg 37, 88lb 11oz, pole and paste) 2nd Mel Morris (peg 33, 67lb 11oz, pole and paste) 3rd John Eves (peg 27, 56lb 3oz, pole and pellet) 3rd Mick Kemshall (peg 9, 44lb 13oz, feeder)

COMMERCIAL ROUND UP

Starting at Lakeside Fishery, Les Richmond pole fished caster for a winning net of siver fish weighing 58lb 10oz on peg 26 in Harworth Collieries AC match with Luke Sears triumphing in Wednesday’s open on peg 35, pole fishing pellet, for a skimmer net of 89lb 10oz.

On the carp lake, Gary Atkinson landed seven specimens including a common of 23lb 10oz taken on sweet corn from peg 3. Over on the trout lake, Ian Wilkinson landed 18 fish to an impressive 9lb casting his various buzzers on a floating line, with Martin Rose slipping his landing net under 13 trout to 6lb with his white buzzers presented on an intermediate line.

At Lodge Farm in Tuesday’s event on the Long Island: 1st Gary Brookes (76lb 13oz, peg 87, pole and pellet) 2nd Pat Bailey (76lb 3oz, peg 89).

Wednesday’s over 50s on the Signal Pond: 1st Kev Martin (89lb 12oz, peg 6, paste) 2nd Ivor Bilson (72lb 4oz, peg 32, pole fished corn).

Thursday’s open on the Lily Pond: 1st Brent Richards (94lb 2oz, peg 59, pole and pellet) 2nd Gary Brookes (85lb 11oz, peg 53).

Down the road at Riverside Tuesday’s contest: 1st Terry Pixley (55lb 2oz, peg 43, feedered mear) 2nd Keith Noble (49lb 10oz, peg 18, pole fished pellet).

Wednesday’s match: 1st Terry Pixley (73lb 2oz, peg 40, feeder and meat) 2nd Pete Ware (33lb 10oz, peg 8, pole and pellet).

Friday’s competition: 1st Mark Cardell (67lb 2oz, peg 44, feeder and meat) 2nd Terry Pixley (49lb 9oz, peg 40).

Saturday’s event: Dave Bean (65lb 6oz, peg 29, wagglered corn).