McIntosh at the double on finals night

Bassetlaw Sports Awards held at Worksop College. Award presenter & Special Guest was Sophie Wells MBE. NWGU 5-12-14 Awards, Under 14 Sportsman of year, Tom Mcintosh (Table Tennis) (8
Bassetlaw Sports Awards held at Worksop College. Award presenter & Special Guest was Sophie Wells MBE. NWGU 5-12-14 Awards, Under 14 Sportsman of year, Tom Mcintosh (Table Tennis) (8

Tom McIntosh was in his element on the first of the Worksop Table Tennis League’s Championship Finals nights at Stanley Street Club.

The youngster beat the much fancied Richard Element in the final of the Handicap Singles.

McIntosh was given four start in a best of three up to 21 match and took the first set 21-16.

But Element hit back to take a close second set by a 24-22 score.

The third went to McIntosh by the narrowest of margins, 21-19.

Element didn’t have long to wait to gain revenge as he and Dave Marsh beat Tom and older brother Kyle 3-1 in the Open Doubles.

The last of Tom McIntosh’s appearances came in the Cadet Singles and he retained his title, beating Matthew Mudd 3-0.

Another player winning two titles was Graham Stent who defeated Luke Barraclough 3-0 to win the Division Three Singles final and then teamed up with Mitchell Radford to beat Justin Flear and George Makrakis 3-1 to take the Division Three Doubles title.

Last year’s Over 50s and Over 60s Singles champion Steve Lyon kept his hands on both titles, first beating Paul Linfield 3-0 in the final of the Over 50s, then overcoming Malcolm Manuel in the Over 60s final.

Manuel, in his debut season in the Worksop League, did well to make it into a Championship final at the first attempt butfound himself on the wrong end of a 3-1 scoreline, double champion Lyon vitorious again.

The divisional handicap trophy competitions reached their respective semi-final stages last week.

The Division Two competition, the Reg Wilcox Trophy will be won by either Stanley Street C or Manton Sports after they both were victorious in their semi-final matches.

Street C had a good win over current Division Two leaders Manton Nomads with all three Street players of Andy Kirkland, Paul Linfield and Daniel Cutts all contributing to a real team performance to win by 457-431.

In the final Street C will meet Manton Sports who had a humdinger of a game with Stanley Street B which could have easily gone either way.

Due to the handicapping Street B started the match 24 points in front which was soon whittled away when Alan Wilson beat Ralph Rodda and Keith defeated Glyn Payne .

And they were soon in front on the night when Wilson and John Lowde beat Adam Hamilton and Payne by seven points in the first of the three doubles matches on the night.

Sports pretty much kept a comfortable lead throughout the match and were 21 points ahead going into the last set of the night which was a doubles match between Wilson and Smith and Hamilton and Rodda.

In a thrilling finish Hamilton and Rodda won and very nearly clawed enough points back winning 21-10 and 21-17 but it wasn’t quite enough as they lost by just six points, the final scoreline 469-463.

In the MBE Trophy for Division Three teams, On-Line Elks, who have also made it into the semi-finals of the Mike Tunningley Shield, continued their good cup form as they overcame Stanley Street Cypriots by a scoreline of 486-476.

Despite starting 42 points in front they still played really well to win the match against opponents who are pushing for the Division Three title.

Glen Gillgrass, Jonno Blood and Jerry Collins all made significant contributions to the On-Line Elks total points and must now be considered as potential winners of the trophy.

For more information on the table tennis league, visit their official webiste at http://www.worksoptabletennisleague.com/