MBE take the honours in Division One clash

Worksop Guardian Sport logo, Table Tennis
Worksop Guardian Sport logo, Table Tennis
0
Have your say

MBE inflicted a rare defeat on current Division One title holders DTH Redlands Fluffy Toys.

And even rarer still was Fluffy Toy Richard Wesley not winning a hat-trick.

Wesley’s defeat came against Richard Element who was making his Worksop League debut and what a debut it was, as he also beat Tom Wesley and Tom McIntosh.

In a 6-4 MBE win Craig Straw beat both Tom Wesley and Tom Mcintosh before Dave Marsh added a vital five set win over McIntosh.

The Wesley brothers took the doubles against Straw and Element but it was too little too late to stop MBE .

Ryton Park Adders defeated fellow relegation battlers Stanley Street ‘A’ with captain Andy Lee beating Dave Hodgkin, Alex Millward and Matthew William.

Lee was well supported by Matt Lemon and Ivan Guilliatt who both beat Hodgkin and Williams but couldn’t defeat a resilient Alex Millward.

Lee and Lemon took the doubles for an 8-2 victory.

DTH Redlands Joggers continued their recent run of form with another win, beating Manton Tigers.

Lea Dickinson registered a hat-trick as did the undefeated Steve Walker.

The only joy in the singles for the Tigers came through Bill Bateman and Paul Alison who both beat Lewis Comley, but Comley hit back to win his first game in Division One by beating Steve Beeston in straight sets.

Beeston and Bateman teamed up to beat Dickinson and Comley but it couldn’t help the Tigers from slipping to their fourth defeat in a row.

DTH Redlands Roosters fell fowl of the rules this week as they turned up with only two players against Manton Misfits.

Despite a Rick Harris hat-trick and two wins from Steve Fox and the doubles rubber to give them a 6-4 win on the night, rule 7f came into play which means that the best a team with two players can get on the night is a 5-5 draw.

For the Misfits Kartik Lakhani beat previously undefeated Steve Fox in the fifth.

Division Two: Stanley Street C 7 DTH Redlands X-Youth 3, Ryton Park Eagles 8 DTH Redlands Rookies 2, Manton Nomads 6 Stanley Street B 4,

Division Three: DTH Redlands Tarr Babies 8 Ryton Park Dragons 2, Ryton Park Falcons 8, Stanley Street E 2, Stanley Street D 1 Stanley Street Cypriots 9.