Match anglers brave inclement weather

John Bleakly braved the elements to win his section
John Bleakly braved the elements to win his section

Despite the cold weather and ice forming on many waters this week, match anglers have braved the elements and been out in force.

Chris Line took the top weight of the week to win the Saturday Open at Hallcroft with over 72lb of Carp.

This marked the end of a very successful week for Chris, who had already stormed a win during Monday’s Veterans Open.

The big lad is on form!

Mick Langton enjoyed another impressive week, taking top spot during both the Wednesday and Sunday Open matches on Sherwood Forrest’s Holmedale Lake.

Luck of the draw paid off for Mick, who adopted the same method after drawing the same peg for both events.

Pictured is Creswell’s John Bleakly, section winner of Sunday’s Open at Sherwood Forrest Fishery.

Match SCENE

Sherwood Forest Fisheries: Tue Open, Sherwood: 1st D Round, Woodhouse Angling, peg 22, 9-4-0.

Dave broke through the ice to fish 11m pole with caster to bag roach and ide to beat the runner up by just a few ounces; 2nd J Urrity, Alfreton Angling, peg 14, 8-6-0; 3rd J Holmes, peg 21, 6-10-0.

Wed Open, Holmedale: 1st M Langton, Sherwood FF, peg 32, 64-6-0.

Mick fished 16m pole with red maggot and soft pellet to land 30 carp to 5lb to beat off the 18-strong field; 2nd A Lakey, Worksop Angling Supplies, peg 51, 44-8-0; 3rd B Elliott, Subfish, peg 45, 33-1-0.

Sun Open, Holmedale: 1st M Langton Sherwood FF, peg 32, 51-14-0.

11m pole with maggot and soft pellet proved the winning method once more for Mick, who continued his good form to beat 21 anglers to top spot; 2nd N Shipman, Sherwood FF, peg 45, 34-3-0; 3rd R Allen, peg 51, 33-8-0.

Sun Rivendell Winter League Rnd 2, Sherwood Lake: 1st S Smedley, Subfish, 14-13-0.

Steve won comfortably using pellet to temp skimmers and carp to 3lb; 2nd J Mahon, 9-12-0; 3rd J Wheeldon, 8-9-0.

Daiwa Hallcroft: Mon, Veterans, Bridge: 1st C Line, Retford Angling Centre, peg 52, 35-12-0.

Chris fished waggler with hair-rigged corn and maggot for carp to 8lb; 2nd R Holmes, peg 49, 24-12-0; 3rd I Donaldson, peg 4, 20-10-0.

Thu Veterans, Moat: 1st D Clegg, Britannia, peg 40, 61-12-0.

England International Dick fished groundbait feeder and hair-rigged corn to land a winning weight of carp to 10lb; 2nd M Edgecombe, peg 14, 49-6-0; 3rd L Hewison, Map Leegem, peg 61, 43-0-0.

Sat Open, Moat: 1st C Line, Retford Angling Centre, peg 61, 72-2-0.

Chris put feeder over groundbait and pellet to good use, beating a 24 strong field to take top spot once more with carp to 8lb; 2nd B Sullivan, peg 67, 54-14-0; 3rd M Edgecombe, peg 73, 48-12-0.

Sun Open, Moat: 1st W Lomas, Map Leegem, peg 64, 64-0-0.

Punched meat over pellet did the trick for Wayne with a good net of skimmers and carp; 2nd N Vernon, peg 73, 36-6-0; 3rd S Twigg, Map Leegem, peg 54, 30-0-0..

Club News

Worksop & DAA: The association’s meeting dates have been confirmed.

The Executive Meeting will be held on 27th February, while the Delegates Meeting is scheduled for 6th March.

Both meetings will be heldat Manton Club at 7.30pm.

Club secretaries are also reminded that Affiliation Fees are now due.

Worksop United AC: The angling club’s annual general meeting is to be held on Monday 10th February at Manton Athletics Club.

The meeting starts at 7pm, all members are welcome.

If you have an angling story or a picture of you with an impressive catch, email me at alan@pikemaster.co.uk or call me on 07815 308463.

Tight lines!

Alan Dudhill