Martin Rowson wins Toft Newton Cup

editorial image

Worksop Guardian’s angling expert Alan Dudhill takes a look at the latest match results around the district.

Andy Lakey was successful as he won the Sherwood Forest Fisheries Tuesday Open, while Paul Unwin won the Holmedale Lake Wednesday open.

Sherwood Forest Fisheries: Tuesday Open, Sherwood Lake (19 pegs): 1st Andy Lakey, Worksop Angling Supplies, peg 30, 41-7-0, a silvers mater class by Andy, fishing 12m pole with maggot; 2nd John Holmes, Woodhouse Angling Centre, peg 27, 30-5-0; 3rd Ken Ryder, peg 11, 29-2-0; 4th Dave Round, Woodhouse Angling Centre, peg 17, 27-9-0; 5th Fred Bispham, Peg One Angling, peg 26, 20-4-0.

Wednesday Open, Holmedale Lake (18 pegs): 1st Paul Unwin, Gateford Angling Centre, peg 4, 121-11-0, Paul continues his good form, fishing 13m pole with 6mm banded pellet, dropping back to 6m to net 34 carp to 8lb; 2nd Mick Langton, peg 26, 115-8-0; 3rd Nigel Shipman, Retford Angling Centre, peg 14, 94-14-0; 4th Pete Hodgetts, peg 9, 91-15-0; 5th Andy Lakey, Worksop Angling Supplies, peg 39, 79-9-0; 6th Ray Marsh, Gateford Angling Centre, peg 32, 70-9-0.

Sunday Open, Holmedale Lake (26 pegs): 1st Mick Langton, peg 39, 130-10-0, 13m pole with 6mm banded pellet, changing to bomb pellet to net 27 carp to 10lb; 2nd Daz Staley, Woodhouse Angling Centre, peg 42, 121-8-0; 3rd Paul Unwin, Gateford Angling Centre, peg 34, 106-12-0; 4th Mark Bower, peg 15, 103-8-0; 5th Phil Carline, Alfreton Angling, peg 17, 80-7-0; 6th Gary Hazelwood, peg 32, 78-4-0.

Daiwa Hallcroft Fisheries: Tuesday Veterans Open, Bridge Pool (14 pegs): 1st N Wood, peg 45, 45-12-0, a narrow win for Nigel, fishing feeder with corn and pellet for 8 carp and a few skimmers; 2nd R Brooks, peg 11, 44-8-0; 3rd D Farr, peg 23, 43-12-0.

Thursday Veterans Open, Moat Pool (28 pegs): 1st P Schoof, peg 64, 72-10-0, tea bag tactics did the trick for Paul, who used 4mm and 8mm pellets to land carp to 10lb; 2nd S Twigg, Leegem, peg 55, 55-12-0; 3rd G Hiley, peg 38, 52-14-0.

Saturday Open, Silver Prize Match, Moat Pool (19 pegs): 1st N Hirst, peg 35, 161-6-0, short and long pole with 8mm pellet for an all-carp net; 2nd B Holmes, Dynamite Baits, peg 64, 156-15-0; 3rd J Masson, Colmic Marukyu, peg 20, 142-0-0.

Sunday Teams of 4 Silverfish League Rnd 1, Moat/Bridge Pools (44 pegs): 1st B Holmes, Dymanite Baits, peg C6, 56-8-0, pole with caster over groundbait for a good net of bream; 2nd N Wheatcroft, peg M49, 41-2-0; 3rd R Teigh, Dynamite Baits, peg M16, 37-4-0.

CLUB SCENE

Shireoaks Hotel AC Winter League, Milldam: 1st Tommy Davy, 62-0-0; 2nd Russ Brown, 57-0-0; 3rd Shaun Battey, 47-0-0.

Sid Whitehouse has brought local anglers together again this year to fish a series of private matches. Sid’s Knock-up Series Rnd 1, Springvale Lakes, Milton (24 pegs): 1st Andy Hill, peg 5, 54-12-0, alternating bomb with maggot and 13m pole with maggot helped Andy accumulate 11 carp to 5lb to take a win; 2nd Ian Scott, peg 24, 45-0-0, all-carp on maggot; 3rd Billy Richardson, peg 3, 43-8-0; 4th Alan Harrison, peg 8, 35-12-0; 5th Kaith Walters, peg 10, 27-12-0; 6th Vic Rusby, peg 18, 23-10-0; 7th David Haigh, peg 2, 22-8-0; 8th Mel Kirton, peg 26, 22-4-0.

GAME SCENE

Toft Newton Reservoir: 61 rods caught 159 trout for a rod average of 2.6. Lots of anglers turned out to take part in this year’s Toft Newton Cup.

Martin Rowson (pictured) came out on top after netting 6 fish in the latter stages.

Martin fished close in with a Minkie Booby with fish virtually beaching themselves to take his fly. Runner-up was Warren Langridge with 3rd place going to John Cooke.

If you have stories, results or pictures of your bankside exploits, email Guardian angling expert alan@pikemaster.co.uk or give him a call on 07815 308463. Tight Lines! Alan Dudhill.