Harriers take medals and dish out awards

Worksop Harriers athletes at their 2015 presentation evening

Worksop Harriers athletes at their 2015 presentation evening

0
Have your say

The Worksop Harriers were in the medals again, after the final race of the Notts Mini League cross country at Newark.

Rising star Freya Dolby finished the league with a well deserved individual bronze, in the Under 11 girls category.

Worksop Harriers in action at the Under 15 boys cross country

Worksop Harriers in action at the Under 15 boys cross country

And a strong team performance saw the Harriers under 15 boys team also claim bronze medals.

Results

Under 11 girls 1,500m: Freya Dolby (4th, 7:06), Jasmine Warner (15th, 7:560, Mia Swindell (19th, 8:06), Teegan Page (20th, 8:20), Olivia Hare (30th, 8:49).

Under 11 boys 1,500: Jake Charters (13th, 7:15), Henry Dickinson (31st, 8:52), Jack Cropper (33rd, 14:50).

Under 13 girls 2,000m: Savannah Storey (22nd, 11:09), Lucy Forrest (25th, 11:27), Laura Betts (29th, 12:07).

Under 13 boys 3,000m: Ethan Warner (26th, 17:39).

Under 15 girls 3,000m: Charlotte Oakes (9th, 15:26), Victoria West (19th, 18:56).

Under 15 boys 4,000m: Nathan Langley (9th, 19:14), Josh Charters (10th, 19:26), Ryan White (11th, 19:28).

The senior Harriers’ annual presentation evening was well attended at Worksop Cricket Club where the following awards were made.

Ladies Grand Prix category winners: Amy Fendley (senior), Teresa McPake (V35), Carol Lonsdale (V40), Caroline McGinley (V45), Sally Staveley (V50), Gillian Shephard (V55).

Teresa McPake was the overall Grand Prix winner and also won the ladies half marathon trophy.

Men’s Grand Prix category winners: Tim Doughty (senior), Jon Stott (V40), Jimmy Kelly (V45), John Harrison (V50), John Hewitt (V55), Peter Fendley (V60), Dennis Learad (V65) with Peter Fendley the overall winner.

Tom Shaw won the men’s half marathon trophy, while Tim Doughy retained the Gerald Story Memorial trophy.

The Peter Collier trophy for ‘outstanding contribution to the Harriers’ went to a well deserved Sally Staveley.

While the Sisters on Sundays recognized the contributions of both Kerry Dickinson and Cathy Mhembere.

Club standards were awarded in recognition of race times recorded throughout the year.

Whilst rewarding performances the aim of these is also to encourage further development and this proves to be working with 14 ‘Gold’ standards being handed out.

Bronze standards: Helen Broughton (V35: 5km, 10km & half marathon), Jo McLean (V35: 10km & half marathon), Sally Staveley (V50: 10km), Gillian Shephard (V55: 5km, 10km & half marathon), Tim Doughty (senior: marathon), Matt Horsefield (senior: 10km), Aaron Jackson (V40: 10km), Colin Laughton: (V40: 10km, half & full marathon), Jon Stott (V40: 10km & 10mile), John Shephard (V55: 5km, 10km & half marathon).

Silver standards: Adele Bryan (V35: 5km, 10km & half marathon), Tom Shaw (senior: 5km, 10km & half marathon), Matt Lloyd (senior: 10km & half marathon).

Gold standards: Amy Ogden: (V35: half marathon), Tracey West (V45: 10km), Nigel Dawber (V60: half & full marathon), Peter Fendley (V60: 3km, 5km, 10km, 10mile, Half & full marathon), Dennis Learad (V65: 5km, 10km & 10mile), John Proffitt (V70: half marathon).

The penultimate local cross-country race is on Sunday at Cannon Park, Retford.