Girls Guide fish into their nets on canal

0
Have your say

THE girls from the 9th Worksop Division Salvation Army Guides tried their hands at fishing last Monday evening on the Chesterfield canal.

Despite the inclement weather all 12of the youngsters managed to get into contact with a variety of species including some quality skimmer, bream and roach.

The group consisted of Jessica Cottingham, Katie Leach, Ellie Hanley, Bethany Smith, Amy Stott, Darcie Lilley, Kadie Kirk, Ellie Hancock, Nikita Smith, Megan Hill, Amber Lycett and Rachael Barker.

All of the helpers were particularly impressed with the enthusiasm and positive attitude of the youngsters and hopefully we will be seeing some of them on the bankside in the future.

Special thanks must go to Mick Simpson and the Grafton AA for the kind donation of the water and for all the helpers on the night including Gareth and Dave Kirk, Chris, Tommy and Philip Davenport and Nile Lilley.

The Fossdyke is currently fishing particularly well for predators, with Worksop rod Tony Jacobs tempting a brace of pike weighing 15lb 8oz and 24lb 3oz.

We have been asked by Jake Hodgkiss to put in a big thank to Ken Ward for his ongoing sponsorship and support.

CLUB RESULTS

Manton AC fished at Lodge Farm last Saturday where they tackled the signal pond for an exclusively all carp net for all the main frame: 1st Steve Lockton 68lb 1oz peg 8 pole and meat; 2nd Ray Gill 62lb 5oz peg 19 pole and caster; 3rd Mel Morris 57lb 15oz peg 15 pole and paste.

Station Hotel Angling Club fished their latest Summer League Match at the Little John Fishery, Ollerton where the choice was between going carp and silvers, and the silvers just won on the day: 1st Sean Batty 64lbs short pole/maggot/silvers; 2nd Paul Mosgrove 63lbs 12oz short pole/caster/silvers; 3rd Mick Swift 56lbs 12oz long pole/pellet/carp.

Batchelors AC fished their latest match at the Hayfield lakes where the main frame scored with exclusively all carp nets on pole and paste: 1st Stuart Grey Peg 21 157lb; 2nd John Eves Peg 24 118lb 12oz; 3rd Chris Eves Peg 13 58lb 8oz.

The Bircotes AC held a three hour evening sprint on the Top pond at Lodge Farm: 1st Mark Foy 69lb 8oz peg 26 pole and pellet; 2nd Phil Morgan 55lb peg 31 pole fished meat.

The Tuesday Club fished their latest event Bank End: 1st Mel Kirton 111lb 5oz peg 15 floating pole; 2nd Sid Whitehouse 89lb 4oz peg 18 floating pole; 3rd Steve Pogson 89lb 3oz peg 26 bubble float.

There are two matches to report on from the members of the Greyhound AC, the first took place at the South Yorkshire Police pond at West Woodside: 1st Russ Brown 28lb peg 16 pellet feeder; 2nd Steve Basset 27lb peg 11 pole fished worm; 3rd Alan Sargeson 10lb 4oz peg 13 pole fished meat.

The second match was competed at Clearwater fisheries near Mattersea: 1st T. Bone 74lb 8oz peg 82 all ide net on pole fished maggot; 2nd Alan Sargeson 74lb peg 83 pole fished worm and caster; 3rd Phil Moor 51lb peg 77 bomb and pellet.

The anglers representing St Joseph’s A.C. made the journey to the picturesque Loxley fisheries near Bradfield: 1st Stuart Lilly 32lb 14oz peg 1 pole and meat; 2nd Tommy Davenport 30lb 14oz peg 13 pole fished worm and caster/ bomb and meat; 3rd Barrie Armson 17lb 8oz peg 8.

COMMERCIAL ROUND-UP

STARTING at the in form Lodge Farm, Tuesday’s open was fished on the Lily Pond: 1st Craig Crosby 189lb 11oz peg 56 pole and pellet; 2nd Andy Lakey 110lb 12oz peg 70 pole and pellet.

Wednesdays over 50s was competed on the Lily Pond: 1st Andy Hill 98lb 12oz peg 71 pole and pellet; 2nd Pat Bailey 93lb 9oz peg 68 pole and pellet.

Thursdays match on the field pond: 1st Mel Kirton 135lb 13oz peg 14 pellet waggler; 2nd Andy Hill 125lb 3oz peg 2 pole and pellet.

At Riverside in Tuesday’s open: 1st Mick Hall 88lb 13oz peg 6pole fished pellet; 2nd Keith Noble 45lb 9oz peg 38 pole and pellet.

Wednesday: 1st Keith Noble 52lb 8oz peg 32 pole and pellet; 2nd Pete Allsop 32lb peg 24 pole and meat.

Friday: 1st Mick Hall 101lb peg 36 pole and pellet; 2nd Terry Pixley 55lb 7oz peg 32 bomb and meat.

Saturday: 1st Paul Brazier 41lb 15oz peg 6 pole and pellet; 2nd Graham Kelham 41lb peg 36 pole and pellet.