Gerry’s memorial

0
Have your say

THE members of the Station Hotel AC Shireoaks held the Gerry Derham Memorial Match on the Munroe Lake at Jansons Fishery on Saturday.

It turned out to be a horrible, wet, windy and cold Spring day andt he carp were still in shoals from the cold weather, which made the fishing very patchy.

1st Bernard O’Connor 35lbs 08oz long pole/corn/carp; 2nd Tom Davie 25lbs 11oz long pole/pellet/carp; 3rd Sean Batty 24lbs 15oz long pole & margin/corn/carp; 4th Jim Tierney 22lbs 10oz small lead/maggot/carp.

Last Sunday the members of Stanley Street Sports and Social fished the field ponds at Lodge Farm: 1st Pete Scott peg 36 20lb 12oz carp and chub/pole and worm; 2nd Mick Pogson peg 34 14lbs 14oz carp and bream/pole and pellet; 3rd John Goddard peg 30 10lbs 12ozs carp and bream/method feeder.

Next match is on 6th May at Lakeside with an 8 30am draw.

COMMERCIAL ROUND-UP

WE start this week at Riverside where our old friend Bleak informs us that Terry and himself have managed to hold back the floodwaters and there are still 9am draws on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays.

Last Tuesday[‘s open: 1st Tony Morris peg 34 24lb 8oz/feeder; 2nd Mick Hall peg 8 23lb 6oz/pole and pellet.

Wednesday’s contest: 1st Brian Robinson peg 10 49lb 6oz/pole fished meat; 2nd Mick Hall peg 8 48lb 2oz.

Friday’s match: 1st Lee Hasset peg 20 90lb 4oz/pole fished corn; 2nd John Bleakley peg 14 24lb 7oz/bomb & meat.

Saturday’s open: 1st John Bleakley peg 22 43lb 7oz/bomb and meat; 2nd Paul Brazier peg 38 35lb 2oz/pole and pellet.

Down the road at Lodge Farm Tuesday’s open was fished on the lily pond: 1st Andy Lakey peg 50 90lb 9oz/method feeder; 2nd Andy Favell peg 54 67lb 5oz/pole fished caster.

Wednesday’s over 50s competed on the signal: 1st Lenny Squires peg 5 72lb 12oz/pellet feeder; 2nd Mel Kirton peg 9 54lb 14oz/pellet feeder.

Thursday’s open on the field: 1st Martin Watson 89lb 5oz peg 10 pole/corn/maggot; 2nd Andy Lakey peg 8 80lb 6oz/pole and pellet.

At the Lakeside Complex, Tuesday saw the Retford disabled anglers compete: 1st John Siddons peg 33 67lb 3oz/pole and caster.

Wednesday’s open: 1st John Dudley peg 30 61lb 9oz/pole fished maggot.

Teams of four on Saturday: 1st Pete Morley peg 38 47lb 5oz/pole fished caster.

The final round of the R&R Spring League last Sunday: 1st Pete Morley peg 30 38lb 2oz/pole fished caster.

Phil Morgan won the series with nine points.

On the carp lake Mick Stanley landed seven specimens which included a common carp of 25lb 10oz from peg 2 using cell boilies.

On the trout lake Ian Harrison tempted 17 fish to an impressive 10lb casting his gold headed damsels on a floating line.

Worksop rod Ian Wilkinson slipping his net under 16 fish to 7lb on his various buzzers presented on floating line.

At wetlands at Sutton-cum-Lound on Saturday: 1st Carl Hornsby 78lb bomb fished pellet; 2nd Andy Lakey 57lb pole and pellet.

Monday: 1st Colin Brown 63lb 12oz, pole fished pellet; 2nd Steve Sutton 52lb, bomb and pellet.

Over at Sherwood Forest Fishery Tuesday’s open match was held on the Sherwood lake: 1st John Wooff peg 44, 56-7-0 pole/ maggot later corn in the margins, silvers and three big carp.

2nd Mick Burrell Gateford Angling Supplies peg 61, 43-0-0 pole /caster for skimmers and Ide

3rd Ian Boyd Woodhouse Angling Centre peg 59, 41-0-0

H H H

ALL secretaries should forwarded results to us before 6pm on Monday for inclusion in that week’s column.

Please include the peg number, method and type of catch as well as a brief description of conditions or other relevant factors.