Eighteen gold medals for Harriers at county event

Jack Garsden of Worksop Harriers

Jack Garsden of Worksop Harriers

0
Have your say

The Worksop Harriers excelled at the county track and field championships, winning 51 medals – including 18 golds..

Georgina Page set a new championship record in the Under 17 girls hammer with a throw of 36.92m, and also took the Under 20s hammer, finishing the weekend with five golds and a bronze.

Amy Fendely, meanwhile, won the county long jump title for an unbelievable 22nd consecutive year.

Results

Under 11s Quad Kids (75m/long jump/600m/howler): Freya Dolby: (gold, 11.7/2.77m/2:00/18.88m), Mia Swindell: (12.1/2.62m/2:18/14.94m), Jack Garsden (silver, 12.0/3.01m/2:13/25.49m), Jake Charters (13.4/1.97m/2:20/15.94m), Henry Dickinson: (14.7/1.61m/2:33/13.8m).

Under 13s: Charlotte Mills: 100m heat (6th, 15.79), Erin Lonsdale: 800m (8th, 2:54.91), Laith Gladwin: high jump (silver, 1.2m), 200m (bronze, 30.5), 1500m (5th, 5:31.86), Regan Langley: javelin (silver, 20.99m), shot (silver, 7.17m), Ethan Warner: 800m (8th, 2:53.69).

Under 15s: Emily Race: 75mH (gold, 12.13), javelin (silver, 21.18m), high jump (silver, 1.45m), shot (silver 8.47m), long jump (bronze, 4.43m),100m heat (3rd, 13.46), 100m final (7th, 13.85), Sophie Mills: 100m heat (2nd, 13.15), 100m final (bronze, 13.2), 200m heat (2nd, 26.89), 200m final (bronze, 26.66), 4 x 100m relay (bronze, 58.02), Nathan Langley: 80mH (gold, 2.78), discus (gold, 28.94m), shot (gold, 10.14m), high jump (silver, 1,5m), hammer (silver, 28.89), 200m (4th, 26.21), Josh Charters: 800m (gold, 2:15.37), 1500m (bronze, 4:49.82), javelin (bronze, 22.02m), 300m (5th, 44.27), discus (5th, 14.78m), shot (6th, 6.95m), Nathan Garratt: high jump (gold, 1.55m), Ryan White: triple jump (bronze, 8.39m), 80mH (4th, 18.30), high jump (6th, 1.3m), William Hickton: long jump (bronze, 4.56m), high jump (4th, 1.4m), 200m (6th, 28.32), James Carratt: javelin (4th, 18.34m), hammer (4th, 19.04), discus (4th, 15.05m), shot (4th, 7.26m), Regan Langley: discus (6th, 14.36m), 4 x 100m relay (bronze, 54.95).

Under 17s: Georgina Page: hammer (gold, 36.92m, championship record), shot (gold, 9.22m), discus (gold. 28.97), javelin (bronze, 15.48m), Tom Carratt: high jump (gold, 1.55m), triple jump (silver, 10.21m), javelin (bronze, 21.0m), pole vault (4th, 2.3m), George Earle: 400mH (gold, 1:07.36), 800m (4th, 2:15.89), James Lonsdale: 800m (silver, 2:07.36), high jump (silver, 1.5m), 200m heat (4th, 25.47), 1500m (4th, 4:44.71), 400m (6th, 56.35), Daniel Beckett: 1500m (6th, 5:04.13), 4 x 100m relay (silver, 56.24).

Under 20s: Victoria Page: discus (gold. 19.83m), hammer (silver, 29.35m), javelin (gold, 13.8m), shot (silver, 6.68m), Georgina Page: shot (gold, 7.93m), hammer (gold, 30.43m), Ben Twible: 100m (gold, 12.65), 400m (gold, 56.44m).

Seniors: Amy Fendley: long jump (gold), javelin (5th, 21.84m), Lucinda Fendley: long jump (silver), javelin (4th, 23.36m), James Charters: javelin (4th, 19.39m), Philip Carratt: javelin (5th, 18.97m).

Over 35 veterans: James Charters: shot (silver, 6.89m), hammer (bronze, 20.97m), discus (4th, 14.31m), Philip Carratt: 100m (bronze, 15.0), discus (bronze, 15.27), shot (4th, 6.39m).

In the annual exchange trip to Cottus, Germany the Harriers finished as follows in the City lauk 10km: Peter Fendley (34th, 2nd V60, 49:35), Dennis Learad (66th, 43:24), Steve Rewston (68th, 43:30), Mark Eyre (79th, 44:41), Mike Moran (147th, 51:56).

Worksop Harrier Colin Laughton finished the Edinburgh marathon in 3hours 22 minutes.