Day to remember for Worksop Harriers’ Tracey West

Tracey West with future Worksop Harrier Oliver!
Tracey West with future Worksop Harrier Oliver!
0
Have your say

Worksop Harriers’ Tracey West raced to eighth in the national rankings for her age at the Chester Marathon at the weekend.

Her time of 3:08:52 was her best time for eight years and, as her ranking suggests, was a remarkable performance for a 50-year-old.

The race attracts a big international field of over 5,000 runners and the sunny conditions were warmer than they would have hoped for. Nonetheless Tracey put in a full shift.

Unlike most people who would looked to put their their feet up after such exploits ‘Super Nan’ Tracey was planing to work the night shift at Tesco’s.

However, this was cut short as she was called to attended the birth of her fourth grandchild, Olive (7.2lbs), at Chesterfield, to complete a day to remember.

Jimmy Kelly also competed for the Harriers at the Chester Marathon where he recorded a personal best time of 4:01:25.

The first meeting of the indoor season for the Harriers was the opening event in the Notts Mini-League Sportshall competition, which was held at Mansfield.

Despite fielding a slightly understrength team, the club’s young athletes performed well to finish the day in second place. Results:

U11 girls

Teegan Page: 1 lap (1st, 12.8), 3 las (1st, 39.0), vertical high jump (4th, 34cm).

Daisy Hind: foam javelin (2nd, 12.5m).

Olivia Hare: standing long jump (4th, 1.47m), 1 lap (13.4), 3 laps (41.30).

U11 boys

Henry Dickinson: 1 lap (6th, 14.1), 3 laps (6th, 43.5), foam javelin (12.75m).

Carlos Turner: foam javelin (2nd, 16.75m), vertical high jump (4th, 35cm), 1 lap (14.4), 3 laps (46.2).

Matthew Forest: standing long jump (5th, 1.52m), 1 lap (14.9), foam javelin (15.5m).

U13 girls

Freya Dolby: 4 laps (1st, 52.1), 2 laps (2nd, 24.7), standing long jump (1.92m).

Lucy Forrest: shot (1st, 8.36m), standing long jump (2nd, 2.04m), 2 laps (26.4).

Katrin Irvine: vertical high jump (4th, 43cm), 2 laps (25.4), standing long jump (1.56m).

Laura Betts: 2 laps (26.1), 4 laps (55.4), shot (6.64m).

Laren Kirk: 2 laps (27.3), standing long jump (1.62m), shot (4.39m).

Molly Hind: 2 laps (28.1), standing long jump (1.54m), shot (4.28m).

Savannah Storey: vertical high jump (41cm), standing long jump (1.6m).

Obstacle relay: Lucy,, Laura, Savannah & Freya (3rd, 1.28.9).

U13 boys

Laith Gladwin: vertical high jump (1st, 43cm), standing long jump (4th, 1.95m), 2 laps (5th, 24.4).

U15 girls

Victoria West: 4 laps (1st, 52.8), 2 laps (3rd, 24.8), vertical high jump (32).

Lucy Harrop: vertical high jump (4th, 41cm),

Amelia Harrop: shot (4th, 6.24m), standing long jump (6th, 1.62m), 2 laps (27.1).

Miranda Turner: 2 laps (26.4), vertical high jump (39cm), standing long jump (1.58m).

Amber Griffith: 2 laps (27.80, 4 laps (60.0), standing long jump (1.38m).

4 x 2 lap relay: Amber, Amelia, Lucy & Victoria (2nd, 1.42.5).

U15 boys

James Carratt: shot (1st, 8.73m), 4 laps (3rd, 57.9), vertical high jump (3rd, 31cm).

Regan Langley: 2 laps (4th, 26.9), standing long jump (4th, 1.65m), shot (7.78m).