County title for Striders Ladies

Gainsborough and Morton Striders

Gainsborough and Morton Striders

1
Have your say

GAINSBOROUGH and Morton Striders have begun 2013 in the best possible way, with a county cross country title for their ladies section.

Ruth Wilson, Lorna Allison and Helen Robinson finished first, second and fourth respectively in the Lincs Cross Country Championships to take the Veteran Ladies title, and earn places in the county squad.

Gainsborough and Morton Striders

Gainsborough and Morton Striders

They will go on to represent Lincs in the National Inter-Counties competition in Birmingham next month.

The local athletics club marked their return to this level of competition at Louth’s London Road with 23 of the event’s 233 competitors.

Seventeen county clubs participated in the various distances across a demanding course, which offered both punishing climbs and boggy terrain to test the stamina of the runners.

In addition to the quality shown by the ladies, the Under-13 boys featuring Max Metheringham, Mitchel O’Connor and Finlay Legott, and Senior Men Jordan Skelly, Jerome McCulla and Paul Dagg also achieved top five team placings.

Gainsborough and Morton Striders

Gainsborough and Morton Striders

Metheringham went on to compete in the Schools Cross Country event in Caythorpe, earning county selection with his performance.

Club captain Simon Hall and team manager Mark Hemmings were delighted that the Striders returned to Gainsborough with some hard earned silverware.

And club secretary Kevin Housham added: “I’m over the moon, County Cross-Country champions as a team and Ruth Wilson as women’s champion.”

“I think Simon Hall and Mark Hemmings should take a bow for making this possible. Well done Gainsborough.”

Gainsborough and Morton Striders

Gainsborough and Morton Striders

FULL RESULTS

Under 13 boys 3700m - team 4th; 11th Max Metheringham 13:01, 12th Mitchel O’Connor 13:02, 20th Finlay Leggot 15:54, 22nd Ashley Gregory 19:06.

Under 17 boys 5300m - 11th Dan Edwards 20:13.

Senior women 7500m - 11th Angela Overson 29:37.

Gainsborough and Morton Striders

Gainsborough and Morton Striders

Senior men 9700m - team 5th; 15th Jordan Skelly 35:08, 16th Jerry McCulla 35:23, 25th Paul Dagg 38:38, 26th Jamie Lee 39:21, 30th Craig Ward 40:29.

Veteran ladies 5300m - team first; 1st Ruth Wilson 21:06, 2nd Lorna Allison 21:31, 4th Helen Robinson 23:51, 16th Donna Cook 33:47.

Veteran men 9700m - 17th Simon Hall 41:45, 29th Mike Addlington 44:34, 30th Mark Leggott 44:58, 33rd Phil Kitchen 46:56, 34th Shaun Boyle 50:00, 36th Mark Hemmings 52:24.