Clowne take the second spot

Fiona Cuncliffe of Clowne Road Runners
Fiona Cuncliffe of Clowne Road Runners

The 2014 Five Club Cross Country race series came to an end on Sunday, with the final event hosted by Handsworth.

Over 150 runners took part, on a muddy and undulating course.

The Clowne Road Runners men finished in second place, while the Clowne ladies team finished the series in fourth position.

Clowne Road Runners took second spot in the overall standings.

The series involved local clubs including Worksop Harriers, Clowne Road Runners, Retford Athletics Club, Killamarsh Kestrels and Handsworth.

Handsworth were the series champions, with Worksop in third place overall, followed by Retford and Killamarsh.

Each club took a turn in hosting a race event, with help from stewards supplied by the other clubs.

Helen Callender and Graham Worsfold ran a very windy Sleaford Half Marathon, with Callender recording a personal best of 1:55:52, while Worsfold ran a 1:36:01.

One of Clowne’s newest members Peter Twigg ran the Huddersfield 10km, finishing 22nd in a time of 41.25.

Meanwhile one of the Road Runners’ oldest members John Profitt travelled to Malta to run the Vodaphone Malta Half Marathon.

He finished in a time of 1:55:59 and collecting the second over 70s award.

The ever popular 5km parkruns saw Louise Lowe finish second in a time of 20.01, followed by Suzanne Leusby 24.27.

First time runner in a 5km park event Fiona Cunliffe recorded a time of 26.44.

Paul Sadler completed the Belvoir Challenge 15 mile event around the Vale of Belvoir and Belvoir Escarpment in north-east Leicestershire, in a time of 2:36:39.

Final cross country results (Overall position, name, time): 11th Richard Hind 0:38:21, 12th Simon Gregory 0:38:39, 13th Peter Twigg 0:38:47, 16th Steve Battle 0:39:29, 21st Dave Hazelton 0:40:14, 26th Danny Scott 0:40:55, 27th Jordan Street 0:41:04, 34th Bert Wain 0:41:55, 45th Daniel Keeling 0:43:41, 46th Graham Worsfold 0:44:02, 51st Steve Hattersley 0:44:33, 53rd Mark Waller 0:44:40, 59th Mats Rydberg 0:45:31, 61at Jamie Waller 0:45:38, 67th Paul Sadler 0:46:22, 68th Louise Lowe 0:46:38, 71st Andy Foster 0:47:11, 73rd Reg Bestwick 0:47:26, 77th Chris Lane 0:47:51, 79th Caroline Boyd-Southern 0:47:58, 82nd Melanie Adams 0:49:02, 86th Claire Goater 0:49:54, 91st Greg Goddard 0:50:44, 92nd Michelle Needham 0:51:05, 94th Roy Butterworth 0:51:38, 95th Andrea Walker 0:51:50, 111th Karen Gregory 0:54:32, 116th Karen Bestwick 0:55:17, 118th John Proffitt 0:55:48, 119th Malcolm Rhodes 0:56:09, 120th Jim McIntosh 0:56:13, 122nd Dave Keeling 0:56:21, 123rd Paul Summerly 0:56:39, 132nd Fiona Cunliffe 0:59:06, 133rd Emma Mackie 1:00:11, 134th Paula McPherson 1:00:25, 135th David Goater 1:00:50, 136th Christine Stimpson 1:00:54, 137th Gemma Hind 1:02:08, 139th Katy Taylor 1:02:46, 142nd Catherine Jones 1:08:30, 143rd Sarah-Jane Massingham 1:09:30.