Breakers X blow chances of going clear with 3-1 defeat

Breakers X blew their chance to go clear at the top of Division One, this week, losing for only the second time this season, writes Antony Coupe.

They went down 3-1 to Dinnington C, as Matt Gee, Chris Salt and Tom Salt all won, with a consolation from captain Craig Frost for the champions.

They’re now level on points with Notts Arena at the top.

Warsop WMC remain only three points away in third after a 4-0 home win against Stanley G.

Ian Scott, Terry Dowson, Ade Westwood and Terry Wilkinson were the winning quartet to see Warsop still in with a shout of claiming the league title they won back in the 2009-2010 season.

Elsewhere Notts Arena C beat Stanley C 4-0 thanks to victories from Alan Emmingham, Mark Kinnell, and Richard Young.

An unfortunate incident saw Stanley C player Gareth Kirk win the opening frame but play off the wrong handicap mark, meaning Joe Houlden claims the frame and a 4-0 win for Arena C.

At the bottom Notts Arena B remain bottom following a 4-0 defeat to against Welbeck B.

Wayne Webster, John Webster, Steve Metcalfe and Ron Heathcoate all won to complete Welbeck B’s seventh victory of the campaign.

Meanwhile Clipstone remain second bottom after losing 3-1 at home to Anston WMC.

Charlie Elliot, Jordan Joynson and Daryl Peacock were the winning trio with Kev Hall providing the only reply for Clipstone.

Other results: Stanley St D 2-2 Bassetlaw C, Breakers S 2-2 Welbeck A.

Bye: Notts Arena.

Fixtures: Breakers S v Notts Arena C, Clipstone v Stanley St D, Breakers X v Bassetlaw C, Welbeck B v Stanley St C, Warsop WMC v Welbeck A, Notts Arena v Anston WMC, Stanley St G v Dinnington C.

Bye: Notts Arena B.

Grove Mill got back to winning ways to open up a five point gap at the top od Division Two, following their 13th victory of the season.

James McNally, Levi Tuddenham and Rob Slinger all won in a 3-1 victory over Hodthorpe B to see them regain the stranglehold on winning the Division Two title.

Langold Pocket remain in second but were held 2-2 away at Institute A of Tickhill.

Tickhill B are only six points off the leaders after defeating Stanley B 3-1 at home thanks to frames from Lee Scott, Rick Kimberley and Chris Hambrey.

Longden Terrace climbed into fourth after Nigel McCarthy, Dale Duncanson, Glynn McCarthy and Steve Nettleship sealed a 4-0 win over Barry Godley’s Hodthorpe A side.

Elsewhere Worksop Bowling Club also produced a 4-0 victory over Knockout Cup finalist Dinnington A.

Cliff Toplis, Phil Clarke and Tony White all won with a walk over for new player John Blenkinsop.

Other results: Woodend Pub 2-2 Harworth, Stanley St A 1-3 New Middle Club.

Fixtures: Dinnington A v New Middle Club, Harworth v Hodthorpe A, Woodend Pub v Langold Pocket C, Bowling Club v Stanley St B, Institute A of Tickhill v Hodthorpe B, Stanley St A v Grove Mill.

Byes: Longden Terrace, Tickhill B.

The Knockout Cup final will see Dinnington A take on Notts Arena at Welbeck Club, on Sunday 30th March at 7pm.

The Scratch competition semi-final between Ash Carty and Kev Seaman will take place at Stanley Street Club, on Satursday 29th March, at 7.30pm.

tables

Division One

Pos Team P W D L Pts

1 Notts Arena 23 11 9 3 57

1 Breakers X 23 11 10 2 57

3 Warsop WMC   23 11 7 5 54

4 Breakers S 23 11 6 6 51

5 Dinnington C 24 10 8 6 50

6 Welbeck B 23 7 8 8 49

7 Welbeck A    23 6 12 5 47

8 Bassetlaw C       24 4 13 7 46

9 Notts Arena C 23 7 7 9 44

9 Anston WMC 23 4 11 6 44

11 Stanley St D 23 6 8 9 42

12 Stanley St G  24 6 7 11 40

12 Stanley St C 24 5 8 11 40

12 Clipstone Sc 23 5 8 10 40

15 Notts Arena B 24 5 7 12 39

Division Two

Pos Team P W D L Pts

1 Grove Mill 22 13 4 5 57

2 Langold Pocket C 22 11 7 4 52

3 Tickhill B             23 10 7 6 51

4 Longden Terrace  22 8 10 4 50

5 Worksop BC 23 6 11 6 47

6 Harworth B 21 9 7 5 46

7 Hodthorpe A 21 8 8 5 45

8 Hodthorpe B 22 5 10 7 41

8 Woodend Pub 22 5 10 7 41

10 Institute A 22 4 9 9 39

11 Dinnington A 21 6 6 9 38

11 Stanley St B       21 6 7 8 38

13 New Middle Club 21 4 7 10 35

14 Stanley St A 21 3 7 11 31