Arena gain advantage in Division One

0
Have your say

DIVISION ONE

IT’S advantage Notts Arena at the top of Division One after a 3-1 victory last week against Stanley Street D.

Daz Presgrave, Ash Carty and Daz Metcalfe all won for Arena with the only point for Stanley D coming from an in form Ken Tomlinson.

Other title contenders Breakers S managed to salvage a draw after trailing 2-1 at Warsop WMC thanks to a last frame victory from Graham Cliffe to stay level on points with Arena, who have a game in hand.

Warsop Memorial gained only their third victory of the season beating Welbeck A 3-1 with victories from Dave Smith, Pete Morgan and Captain Andy Birkin.

Anston made it back-to-back wins in the league after an away victory against fellow strugglers Stanley G.

Bruce Elliot and Steve Taylor both won backed up with another victory from Veteran Dennis Turner.

The only point for the home side came from Wayne Heath.

Geoff Godley’s Welbeck B team picked up three valuable points after beating Harworth 3-1.

Andy Patterson, Tom Pritchard and Ron Heathcoate all won to see Welbeck open some daylight up against to bottom teams.

Results: Breakers X 2-2 Hodthorpe, Breakers E (bye).

DIVISION TWO

BASSETLAW C notched up their 12th victory of the season to go two points clear at the top of Division Two thanks to a 3-1 home victory against Worksop Bowling Club.

Martin McNamara and Chris Longbottom got Bassetlaw off to a great start before Phil Clarke pulled a frame back for the Bowling Club, however the victory was sealed thanks to Andrew Day.

The local derby between Stanley A and Stanley C ended in a 2-2 draw.

Kev Firth and Hank Mathews won for Stanley A while Captain Andy Wetherill and James Keeling responded to make honours even and keep Stanley C hot the heals of the leaders.

Clipstone continue to impress and have now gone 14 games unbeaten after a 3-1 victory over Breakers G. Jordan Flynn, Pete Cotton and Jeremy Sullivan were the winning trio for Clipstone with a consolation point for the G team coming from Richard Young.

With seven teams covered by six points it’s still anybody guess who the first three to be promoted will be.

Results: New Middle Club 1-3 Langold Pkt C, Tickhill B 2-2 Longden Terrace, Dinnington C 2-2 Notts Arena B.

Dinnington A v Stanley B to be re-arranged.