Anston in a 2-2 draw

WORKSOP AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Division One

BREAKERS X hammered Clipstone 4-0 at home thanks to wins from ex-pro Guy Dennis, David Wheat, John Fisher and Paul Milverton, to climb up to fifth in the table.

Bassetlaw C remain joint top after an excellent 3-1 away victory against Warsop WMC.

Chris Longbottom won the opener before Terry Dowson replied for Warsop.

However the victory was complete for Bassetlaw C thanks to wins from Mark Roberts and Andy Anderson.

Welbeck A kept the pressure on at the top after a 3-1 home win against Stanley C.

Simon Broughton and an in form Ricky Wyld, who recently beat Daz Presgrave in the Handicap Singles, both won for Welbeck, before Nigel Bond responded for Stanley C.

But Richard Hill won the final frame to give Welbeck the victory.

Champions Notts Arena beat second from bottom strugglers Breakers S, the winning trio were Ash Carty, Daz Presgrave and Ricky Morris with Wayne Race the winner for Breakers S.

Welbeck B gained only their second victory of the season when thumping Hodthorpe 4-0 away.

The winning quartet for Welbeck were Steve Metcalfe, Tom Pritchard, John Webster and Ron Heathcote.

Results: Anston WMC 2-2 Stanley St D, Warsop Memorial 2-2 Harworth.

Division Two

STANLEY G got back to winning ways when beating Tickhill 3-1 at home.

Alex Stringfellow won the opener before Tickhill’s Dave Hartley levelled the match.

But victories from Russ Cairns and Andy Camm assured Stanley G remained four points clear at the top.

Worksop Bowling Club earned a 3-1 home victory to the expense of Stanley A.

Ian Baines, Tony White and Chris Pasturel all won with Cliff Headley the only winner for the visitors.

Langold Pocket stunned Dinnington C with a 4-0 away victory.

Alan Eyre, Kev Baines, Roy Pendleton and Paul Tinker all won to give Langold their third win of the season.

Finally Notts Arena C also won away when beating Longden Terrace 3-1.

Alan Emmingham and Richard Young both won backed up with a first league win for Kyle Dickens in only his second match.

Results: Notts Arena B 2-2 Dinnington A, New Middle Club 2-2 Worksop Bowling Club B.

FIXTURES

Division One

Breakers S Vs Stanley St D, Stanley St C Vs Harworth, Welbeck A Vs Bassetlaw C, Notts Arena Vs Clipstone, Anston WMC Vs Welbeck B, Warsop Memorial Vs Breakers X, Hodthorpe Vs Warsop WMC.

Division Two

Stanley St G Vs Notts Arena B, Dinnington C Vs Bowling Club, Longden Terrace Vs Stanley St A, New Middle Club Vs Dinnington A, Stanley St B Vs Tickhill, Bowling Club B Vs Langold Pocket. Bye - Notts Arena C.

Captains Cup

Stanley St A Vs Notts Arena, Warsop WMC Vs Langold Pocket, Notts Arena B Vs Bowling Club B, Tickhill Vs Bowling Club, New Middle Club Vs Clipstone, Longden Terrace V Stanley St B, Dinnington C Vs Breakers X, Dinnington A Vs Breakers S. To be played by 23rd December 2012.