Anglers out in force for Dave Lane memorial match

Ronnie Fern put his experience to good use, reading the water well to change to the relatively new method of slow-sinking bubble to give him a convincing win.
Ronnie Fern put his experience to good use, reading the water well to change to the relatively new method of slow-sinking bubble to give him a convincing win.

The Tuesday Club had a great turnout for their annual Memorial Match in memory of Dave Lane.

Son Dorian has developed this into one of the area’s most prestigious events.

All the big names were there to pay tribute to Dave so the competition was going to be tough.

Ronnie Fern (pictured) put his experience to good use, reading the water well to change to the relatively new method of slow-sinking bubble to give him a convincing win.

Match scene

Sherwood Forest Fisheries: Tuesday Open, Sherwood Lake (14 pegs): 1st Craig Brazier, peg 52, 50-7-0, pole with soft pellet for skimmers and bonus carp; 2nd Steve Richards, peg 49, 39-1-0; 3rd Mark Payling, peg 37, 34-14-0; 4th Andrzej Nowakowski, peg 40, 30-4-0; 5th Dave Hiley, Matrix Dynamite, peg 46, 25-12-0.

Wednesday Open, Holmedale Lake (24 pegs): 1st Daz Staley, Woodhouse Angling, peg 22,140-4-0, pole with 6mm banded pellet to accumulate a huge net of carp to 8lb; 2nd Mick Langton, peg 42, 90-7-0; 3rd Craig Brazier, peg 56, 78-1-0; 4th Ian Rowney, peg 51, 77-7-0; 5th Tom Calladine, peg 36, 71-4-0; 6th Dan Carmody, peg 31, 68-9-0.

Sunday Open, Holmedale Lake (26 pegs): 1st Martyn Brown, Eastwood Angling Centre, peg 28, 96-7-0, pole paste down both margins proved the winning method on the day, tempting carp to 6lb; 2nd Craig Brazier, peg 39, 90-7-0; 3rd Dave Hiley, Matrix Dynamite, peg 21, 87-5-0; 4th Roy Butterfield, Gateford Angling, peg13, 87-1-0; 5th Matt Malia, Worksop Angling Supplies, peg 9, 84-7-0; 6th Nigel Shipman, peg 53, 75-7-0.

Daiwa Hallcroft Fisheries: Monday Veterans Open, Reed/Bridge Pools (21 pegs): 1st D Whiting, peg R13, 105-12-0, 11m pole with paste over feed pellets for carp to 6lb; 2nd R Abbs, peg R31, 70-4-0; 3rd N Hirst, peg R39, 68-12-0.

Tuesday Pm Open, Bridge Pool (19 pegs): 1st D Oldham, peg 43, 154-5-0, shallow pole at 13m with pellet and meat for a steady run of carp to 10lb; 2nd D Speight, peg 21, 137-12-0; 3rd S Robbins, Leegem, peg 7, 93-7-0.

Thursday Veterans Open, Moat Pool ( 35 pegs): 1st R Holmes, peg 6, 100-4-0, 6 and 8mm pellet for 16 carp and some bonus skimmers; 2nd R Turner, peg 110, 68-6-0; 3rd A Berisford, Leegem, peg 8, 49-10-0.

Friday Pm Open, Moat Pool (30 pegs): 1st M Westley, peg 9, 104-4-0, pellet and meat down the edge to land only 10 carp but big enough to give the result; 2nd P Schoof, peg 112, 90-8-0; 3rd A Oldham, Frenzee, peg 90, 78-4-0.

Sunday Open, Moat/Reed Pools (43 Pegs): 1st A Oldham, Frenzee, peg R8, 196-13-0, 14m shallow pole with 6mm pellet for carp to 6lb; 2nd L Hewison, Leegem, peg M2, 163-9-0; 3rd R Teigh, peg R28, 125-12-0.

CLUB SCENE

Tuesday Club: The Dave Lane Memorial Match, Bankend, West Lake (18 pegs): 1st Ronnie Fern, peg 17, 71-8-0, pellet waggler and slow-sinking bubble for carp to 4lb; 2nd Andy Hill, peg 10, 50-8-0, pole pellet; 3rd Mick Pogson, peg 7, 39-7-0, alternating between pole with pellet and waggler; 4th Keith Walters, peg 12, 33-5-0, pole pellet for carp and skimmers.

British Gas AC: Lodge Farm, Field Pond: 1st Johnny Harding, peg 3, 79-12-0, pellet feeder; 2nd Billy Richardson, peg 9, 75-7-0, pellet feeder; 3rd Ron Fern, 66-8-0; 4th Mick Pogson, peg 6, 62-9-0.

Kilton Inn AC: The usual names have held the top spots but Phil Wesley has shown to be the most improved angler of the season so far: Lodge Farm: 1st Brian Pool, 100-13-0; 2nd Neil Moss, 72-4-0; 3rd Malc Lodge, 53-1-0.

Lakeside: 1st Neil Moss, peg 32, 39-7-0; 2nd Malc Lodge, peg 33, 30-10-0; 3rd Russ Woolford, peg 29, 21-9-0. Grange Park, Messingham: 1st Brian Pool, peg 6, 48-12; 2nd Neil Moss, peg 9,48-4-0; 3rd Phils Wesley, peg 2, 45-15-0.

Foxcovert, Laneham: 1st Neil Moss, peg 11, 71-5-0; 2nd Phil Wesley, peg 5, 34-8-0; 3rd Brian Pool, peg 4, 25-0-0.

Worksop & District AA: The WDAA are holding a series of Fortnightly open matches at Sandhill Lake, Worksop, draw 9am at the lake, cost £10.00 all in.

For further details contact Mick Pogson on 01909486893, or Derek Brown on 01909486350 or alternately be at the lake for the draw.

If you have stories, results or pictures of your bankside exploits, email Guardian angling expert alan@pikemaster.co.uk or give him a call on 07815 308463. Tight Lines! Alan Dudhill.