DCSIMG

Monkeys in the swing

GAINSBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

IN the Calcutta Cup team handicap competition, Blues Club Beacons received 25 points but it was not enough to stop Blitz Chunky Monkeys claim a 69-point victory.

For Chunky Monkeys, brothers Steve and Paul Johnson took maximums and Sam Mason took just 10 less.

In Division One table toppers Blitz Aardvarks had a 9-1 win over Blues Beacons and a two-man Liberal Branch Meteors team beat Blitz Bunnies 6-4.

In Division Two title contenders Blues Club Kestrels shared the spoils with Blitz Club Eagles, while table toppers Methodist Batmen could not stop Blues Dynamics claim a 6-4 win to keep them in the running for honours, and Blues Knights had a 10-0 win over Willingham Wizards.

The second round of the Calcutta Cup is to be played week commencing 21st January: Blues Club Dynamics v Blitz Club Gallacticos (150 points handicap), Blues Club Aces v Willingham Wizards (230 points handicap), Liberal Branch Meteors v Methodist Batmen (130 points handicap), Blues Club Kestrels (160 points handicap) v Blitz Club Chunky Monkeys.

All league players are reminded that they are responsible for renewing their ETTA licence fees on an annual basis.

Any player found not to have done this for this year must do so immediately.

Without this paid-up licence they are not eligible to play competitive table tennis.

The league committee’s next meeting is on 24th January at United Services Club.

Entries are now being taken for the league’s closed championships. Entry forms are in the rear of the handbook.

RESULTS

Division One: Beacons 1 (P. Dixon), Aardvarks 9 (C. Mitchell 3, J. Mackey 2, P.Rodgers 3, doubles); Bunnies 4 (R. Simpson, plus 3 by default), Meteors 6 (M. Tindall 3, R. Ellis 2, doubles).

Division Two: Batmen 4 (M. Longstaff 3, T. Lovely), Dynamics 6 (R. Lovely 2, M. Ayris 2, N. Clayton, doubles); Kestrels 5 (S. Mason 2, D. Mason 2, plus), Eagles 5 (S. Harris 2, R. Mitchell 2, H. Tomlinson); Wizards 0, Knights 10 (B. Hodgson 3, D. Shelley 3, T. Howdle 3, doubles); Gallacticos 2 (default), Dynamos 7 (K. Crawford 2, C. Gamble 2, 2 default, doubles); Gallacticos 4 (J. Sheehan, 3 default), Falcons 6 (J. Croft 3, C. Whiteley 2, doubles).

Calcutta Cup: Beacons 299 (D. Brumpton 64, P. Dixon 113, R. Garner 97, 25 handicap), Cheeky Monkeys 368 (S. Mason 116, S. Johnson 126, P. Johnson 126).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page