DCSIMG

Bassetlaw triathletes in busy race period

Rob Mellor finishing his race

Rob Mellor finishing his race

The triathlon season is gaining momentum, leading to a busy period for members of Bassetlaw Triathlon Club.

Rother Valley Triathlon weekend attracted a high quality field for the 2014 ITU World Championships sprint distance qualifier.

Several club members tackled the 750m open water swim, challenging 25.4km cycle and flat 5km run around the lake.

Matt Lloyd was the first club member home, closely followed by Tom Shaw in 1:18 and 1:19 respectively.

Performances of the day however came from James Lavin and Piers Grumett.

After a number of injuries Lavin bounced back and his hard work in training paid off, finishing the course in 1:21 and taking 24th in his category.

In his first triathlon Piers crossed the line in 1:31, setting himself a great marker for future events.

Two of the club’s long-course triathletes headed down to the famous Wimbleball Ironman 70.3 course and on a scorching hot day Rob Mellor and Amy Ogden both produced great performances, breaking the six hour marker.

Ogden’s 5:35 time put her 13th woman home and third in her age group.

She stands a great chance of representing Team GB for her age group in 2015.

Several members ditched their bikes and trainers, donned their wetsuits and headed up to the Lake District to compete in the Great North Swim events in Lake Windermere.

Luke Copestake finished 58th in the one mile swim in 20 minutes, amazing considering he could hardly swim front crawl this time last year.

James Gregory claimed a top 50 finish in the 2km event and Toni Webster continues to improve her swimming times finishing in just over an hour.

Thomas Richardson tackled his first Olympic distance triathlon in Bosworth, completing the course in 2:40, fourth in his age category.

This included a rapid 47 minute 10km to finish.

The club are still looking for new members both experienced and novices.

Visit www.bassetlawtriclub.co.uk for more details on the club or their 2014 Sprint Triathlon.

The event will take place at Worksop Leisure Centre on 4th August and will include a 400m pool swim, 21km bike ride and 5km run.

Results

Rother Valley Sprint Triathlon: Matt Lloyd 67th, 1:18:04 , 10th in cat (M25-29); Tom Shaw 88th, 1:19:33, 11th in cat (M25-29); James Lavin 114th, 1:21:51 , 24th in cat (M40-44); Steve Chambers 119th, 1:21:55 , 10th in cat (M45-49); Piers Grumett 304th, 1:31:56, 44th in cat (M40-44); Gavin Toulson 344th 1:35:04 , 38th in cat (M35-39); Helen Crossley 361st, 1:35:54, 9th in cat (F40-44).

Ironman 70.3 Wimbleball: Amy Ogden 5:35, 13th lady, 3rd in age group; Rob Mellors 5:53.

Great North Swim Windermere 1 mile open water: Luke Copestake 58th, 20:04.

Great North Swim Windermere 2km open water: James Gregory 46th, 50:46; Toni Webster 470th, 1:07:44.

Bosworth Olympic Triathlon: Thomas Richardson 2:40:00, 4th in Cat.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page