DCSIMG

Another successful year for young Harriers squad

Junior Harriers

Junior Harriers

The Worksop Harriers have had yet another successful season in the Notts Mini League Sportshall cometition.

Following the final meeting of the league, Harrier Nathan Langley won ‘Athlete of the Year’ Georgina Page won the award for the best shot putter and the Under 13 girls team won their age category.

The club as a whole finished in second place.

Coach Michele Harrop thanked all the young athletes and their parents for their efforts and commitment and added: “It’s been an encouraging year, their have been many excellent performances and I have enjoyed watching all the youngster progress and develop.”

RESULTS

Under 11 girls: Katy Phelan speed bounce (2nd, 53), 1 lap (15.2), 2 laps (32.2); Charlotte Mills 1 lap (4th, 14.8), 2 laps (31.1), standing triple jump (4.3m); Lauren Emmens chest push (4th, 5.25m), speed bounce (37), standing triple jump (3.84m); Erin Lonsdale standing triple jump (5th, 4.68m), 2 laps (6th, 31.1); Laura Betts 1 lap (15.1), 2 laps (31.3), chest push (4.25m); Freya Dolby 1 lap (15.1), 2 laps (30.6), standing triple jump (3.7m); Emma Parker 1 lap (16.4), 2 laps (33.5). Hurdles relay: Charlotte, Erin, Katy & Lauren (6th, 1:09.6).

Under 11 boys: Laith Gladwin speed bounce (2nd, 49), 2 laps (4th, 28.6), standing triple jump (4th, 4.88m), Regan Langley chest push (5th, 5.25m), 1 lap (16.8), standing triple jump (4.55m), Oliver Oakes 1 lap (6th, 14.4), 2 laps (29.7), standing triple jump (4.38m).

Under 13 girls: Sophie Mills 2 laps (1st, 25.5), 6 laps (1st, 1:31.1); Emily Race shot (2nd, 6.94m), speed bounce (=5th, 68); Charlotte Oakes 2 laps (27.5), 6 laps (1:38); Lucy Harrop 2 laps (28.4), 6 laps (1:37.2); Amelia Harrop 2 laps (30.8), speed bounce (56); Madison Lowe 2 laps (31.2), 6 laps (1:49.8); 4 x 2 lap relay: Sophie, Emily, Charlotte & Lucy (1st, 1:48.9).

Under 13 boys: Nathan Langley shot (1st, 10.47m), standing triple jump (2nd, 6.47m), 2 laps (4th, 26.7); David Little speed bounce (5th, 57), 6 laps (5th, 1:47.6); James Carrott 2 laps (35.8), shot (6.4m); Adam Buckley 2 laps (37.7), speed bounce (26), shot (3.61m); 4 x 2 lap relay: Nathan, David, James & Adam (5th, 1:47.6).

Under 15 girls: Georgina Page shot (1st, 9.45m), standing triple jump (4.8m); Chloe Hallewell 4 laps (2nd, 58.6), 2 laps (4th, 27.4), standing triple jump (4.73m); Lauren Ward standing triple jump (3rd, 5.74m), 2 laps (27.7), 4 laps (59.6); Stephanie Oakes speed bounce (=3rd, 76), 2 laps (28.5), 4 laps (61.6); 4 x 2 lap relay: Steph, Georgina, Lauren & Chloe (2nd, 1:49.8).

Under 15 boys: Tom Carrott shot (3rd, 7.52m), standing triple jump (3rd, 6.17m), 2 laps (28.5); Ryan Page 2 laps (4th, 24.4), 4 laps (4th, 53.2), speed bounce (78); Daniel Little 2 laps (28.5), speed bounce (76).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page