DCSIMG

A medals double for Valley athletes

Lucy Harrop and Aidan Needham with their medals

Lucy Harrop and Aidan Needham with their medals

VALLEY Outwood Academy celebrated a double medal haul at the 2012 Notts Schools Cross Country Championships.

Young athletes battled it out in a race series held over October, November and December.

Lucy Harrop was crowned Year 7 Notts Schools Cross Country Champion after the final event of the series, while Aidan Needham won silver in the Year 7 boys event.

The Valley students are now looking forward to the Bassetlaw, Notts and Midlands Cross Country Championships, which will all be held in January.

H H H

THE Notts Athletics Network held a ‘Quad Kids’ competition at the English Institute of Sport in Sheffield, comprising of a sprint, long jump, 600m run and a throw.

The Worksop Harriers believe they have a future star on their hands in Emily Race, and she underlined her potential by winning the Year 7 competition.

The youngster finished first in three out of the four disciplines, the sprint, jump and throw.

RESULTS

Year 4: Jake Charters 6th overall: sprint (13.8, 6th), jump (2.45m, 5th), 600m (2:31, 8th), throw (15.6m, 4th).

Year 5: Hayden Greaves 2nd overall: sprint (12.6, 4th), jump (3.29m, 2nd), 600m (2:17, 5th), throw (25.63m, 1st); Oliver Oakes: 7th overall: sprint (12.3, 2nd), jump (3.11m, 3rd), 600m (2.13, 3rd), throw (18.11, 7th).

Year 6 girls: Charlotte Mills: 9th overall: sprint (12.8, 10th), jump (2.92m, 9th), 600m (2:27, 11th), throw (9.99m, 12th).

Year 6 boys: Regan Langley: 7th overall: sprint (14.2, 10th), jump (2.77m, 6th), 600m (2.35m, 8th), throw (27.19m, 3rd).

Year 7 girls: Emily Race: 1st overall: sprint (10.8, 1st), jump (4.12m, 1st), 600m (2:12, 10th), throw (27.88, 1st); Emma Greaves 5th overall: sprint (11.4, 5th), jump (3.4m, 5th). 600m(2:05, 5th), throw (12.4m, 13th).

Year 7 boys: James Carratt 6th overall: sprint (14.6, 6th), jump (2.22m 6th), 600m (3:02, 6th), throw (25.69m 5th).

H H H

IN a recent open graded indoor meeting, the Harriers competitors finished as follows: Sophie Mills: 60m (8.8), 300m (48.9), long jump (3.97m); Charlotte Oakes: 60m (9.5), 300m (51.5), long jump (3.63m); Tom Carratt: 300m (48.6), high jump (1.45m); Nathan Langley: 300m (49.1), shot (9.6m), high jump (1.25m); Stephanie Oakes: 800m (2:38.4), high jump (1.35m); Ben Twible: 800m (2:25.3); Josh Charters: 3,000m (11:42); Philip Carratt: shot (6.74m).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page