Handful of Bassetlaw games survive weather

JUST a handful of Bassetlaw Cricket League fixtures survived the weather on Saturday, with no action at all taking place in the Championship.

RESULTS

THE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL (6) v MARSHALLS (6) No play ground unfit.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL (6) v ANSTON (6) No play ground unfit.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK (6) v NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (6) No play ground unfit.

At Goosedale Sports Club: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (6) v THORESBY COLLIERY (6) No play ground unfit.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON (6) v WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Cricket Field Lane: RETFORD (6) v FARNSFIELD (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION ONE

At Burmah Road: BLIDWORTH (6) v CUCKNEY II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (6) v WHITWELL (6) No play ground unfit.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (6) v CLIPSTONE (6) No play ground unfit.

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON (6) v CAYTHORPE II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (6) v WELBECK II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (6) v KILLAMARSH (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION TWO

At Ryton Road: ANSTON II (6) v MILTON (6) No play ground unfit.

At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD II (6) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK (6) v THORESBY PARK (6) No play ground unfit.

At Lea Village Green: LEA PARK (6) v ORDSALL BRIDON II (6) No play ground unfit.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (6) v GLAPWELL II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY II (6) 35 for 3 v GRASSMOOR (7) Rain stopped play.

DIVISION THREE

At Egstow Quarry: CLAY CROSS WORKS (6) v NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH II (6) v TEVERSAL (6) No play ground unfit.

At Debdale Lane: SHERWOOD (6) v EDWINSTOWE II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD (6) V MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Sookholme Road: RETFORD II (6) 50 for 2 v WELBECK III (6) Rain stopped play.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP II (6) v KIVETON PARK II (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION FOUR

At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (6) v BASFORD MILL (6) No play ground unfit.

At Middlefield Lane: MARSHALLS II (6) v WOODSETTS (6) No play ground unfit.

At Goosedale Sports Club: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (6) v EVERTON II (6) No play ground unfit.

At North Warren Road: ROSE LEISURE (6) v NOMADS (6) No play ground unfit.

At Wadworth: WADWORTH (6) v BLIDWORTH II (6) No play ground unfit.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL II (6) v CLUMBER PARK II (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION FIVE

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY III (6) v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (6) No play ground unfit.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR II (6) v MISTERTON (6) No play ground unfit.

At Seventh Avenue: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY III (6) v BILSTHORPE (6) No play ground unfit.

At Milton: MILTON II (4) 54 all out (Andrew Pickering 4 for 27, Andrew Stott 3 for 16, Tom Bland 3 for 7) lost to ANSTON III (20) 55 for 9 (Josh Bovill 4 for 23, Brian Woods 4 for 9) by one wicket.

At South Wheatley: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (6) v EAST DRAYTON (6) No play ground unfit.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL II (6) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION SIX

At Sandy Lane: WISETON II (0) 41 all out (Greg Atherton 3 for 8, Tom Hopkinson 3 for 5) lost to ROCKWARE GLASS (20) 42 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK II (6) v BLYTH (6) No play ground unfit.

At Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (6) v WESTON (6) No play ground unfit.

At Todwick: TODWICK (6) v FARNSFIELD III (6) No play ground unfit.

At Shireoaks: WOODSETTS II (6) v HARTHILL II (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION SEVEN

At Nottingham City Hospital: BASFORD MILL II (6) v SHERWOOD II (6) No play ground unfit.

At Clumber Park: WORKSOP III (20) 71 all out beat CLUMBER PARK III (4) 67 all out by 4 runs.

At Villas Road: GLAPWELL III (6) v KILLAMARSH III (6) No play ground unfit.

At Jim Sims Memorial Ground: SOUTH NORMANTON (6) v NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR IV (6) No play ground unfit.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK IV (6) v WALESWOOD II (6) No play ground unfit.

DIVISION EIGHT

At Greenlands Park: MILTON III (20) 168 for 7 (Chris Redfearn 57, Simon Whatley 3 for 15) beat ANSTON IV (3) 93 all out (Chris Redfearn 5 for 18) by 75 runs.

At Oldcotes Road: BLYTH II (6) 119 for 3 v CLUMBER PARK IV (7) Rain stopped play.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (6) v WOODSETTS III (6) No play ground unfit.

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON (3) 141 all out (Andrew Pitchford 72 *) lost to MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY IV (20) 144 for 4 (Ryan Weaver 57, Steve Jenkins 52 *) by six wickets.