Worksop Sunday League set for another kick-off

Worksop Borough's 2013/14 treble winning team: Back, from left: Mark Birch, Gary Morris, Danny Lord, Matt Booth, John Watkinson, Adam Valente, Connor Smith, Joel Gray, Anton Kirkwood. Front: Lee Howard(Manager), Scott Hartley, Lee Chambers, Jack Stevenson, Jonathan Bownes, Freddie Valentine (Mascot), Craig Spink (Captain), Louis Spink (mascot), Lee Edmondson'               Dean Bonsor, Peter Pettinger, Ava Pettinger (Mascot).
Worksop Borough's 2013/14 treble winning team: Back, from left: Mark Birch, Gary Morris, Danny Lord, Matt Booth, John Watkinson, Adam Valente, Connor Smith, Joel Gray, Anton Kirkwood. Front: Lee Howard(Manager), Scott Hartley, Lee Chambers, Jack Stevenson, Jonathan Bownes, Freddie Valentine (Mascot), Craig Spink (Captain), Louis Spink (mascot), Lee Edmondson' Dean Bonsor, Peter Pettinger, Ava Pettinger (Mascot).
0
Have your say

The Hornes Construction Ltd Worksop Sunday League kicks off this weekend, with several teams gunning for glory after successful pre-seasons.

Treble winners Worksop Borough are expected to be the team to beat, especially when it comes to the Division One title.

Despite the retirement of their long time leader Craig Spink, Borough manager Lee Howard is hoping for back-to-back titles for the first time in several years.

Howard is aware of the threat posed to his team by Stanley Street Galacticos, Manton Club JFC and St Joseph’s however.

The Vine FC have drafted in former Tigers player Dave Cutts as a player coach and hope to improve on last year’s midtable finish.

Division Two could easily be the most competitive league.

Despite only having eight teams, it will be very difficult to pick a winner.

Three Lions are much fancied my many, while Langold FC have looked strong pre season.

Shireoaks Sports have re-appointed manager Andrew Redfern in a Mourinho like move which see’s Redfern take the reigns for a second stint, but on caretaker grounds for the time being.

Division Three again is a wide open league.

Langold Lakeside, who have been tipped for promotion for the last few seasons, have to be among the favourites, with FC United of Carlton and Shireoaks Inn both being tipped to challenge.

There is also new boys Manton Inn, who are managed by Manton man Steffan Service, could they be the surprise package?

Fixtures

7th September

Division One: Hatfield St Leger v Worksop Borough, St Josephs v Greendale Oak, The Vine v Manton Club JFC, Stanley Street Galacticos v Yates United.

Division Two: Lokomotiv Millhouse v Breakers Wasps, Emerlads v Three Lions, Harworth Pavilion v Langold FC, Kilton Rovers v Shireoaks Sports.

Division Three: Shireoaks Inn v Woodhouse Inn, Langold Lakeside v Lock Keeper, FC United of Carlton v Edwardians, Inter Kilton v Woodsetts Welfare, Swan FC v Manton Inn.

14th September

Division One: Manton Club JFC v Greendale Oak, Stanley Street Galacticos v Langold Old Boys, Yates United v The Vine, Hatfield St Leger v St Josephs.

Division Two: Shireoaks Sports v Lokomotiv Millhouse, Harworth Pavilion v Emeralds, Langold FC v Kilton Rovers, Three Lions v Breakers Wasps.

Division Three: Woodsetts Welfare v Woodhouse Inn, Lock Keeper v Swan FC, Manton Inn v FC United of Carlton, Edwardians v Inter Kilton, Shireoaks Inn v Langold Lakeside.

21st September

Division One: Worksop Borough v Greendale Oak, Langold Old Boys v Hatfield St Leger, Manton Club JFC v Yates United.

Division Two: Emeralds v Langold FC, Breakers Wasps v Shireoaks Sports, Kilton Rovers v Harworth Pavilion, Three Lions v Lokomotiv Millhouse.

Division Three: Woodsetts Welfare v Lock Keeper, Woodhouse Inn v Edwardians, Inter Kilton v Manton Inn, Langold Lakesdie v Swan FC, FC United of Carlton v ShireoaksInn.

28th September

Division One: St Josephs v Manton Club JFC, Yates United v Langold Old Boys, Stanley Street Galacticos v Worksop Borough, Greendale Oak v The Vine.

Division Two: Lokomotiv Millhouse v Kilton Rovers, Breakers Wasps v Emeralds, Harworth Pavilion v Three Lions, Langold FC v Shireoaks Sports.

Division Three: Woodhouse Inn v Langold Lakeside, Manton Inn v Woodsetts Welfare, Swan FC v FC United of Carlton, Edwardians v Shireoaks Inn, Inter Kilton v Lock Keeper.