Sunday League: Manton Club still in with a fighting chance of Worksop Division One title

The Vine FC (yellow) taking on Manton Club JFC
The Vine FC (yellow) taking on Manton Club JFC

Manton Club JFC were victorious at Worksop Borough and gave themselves a fighting chance in the Division One title race, last Sunday.

League favourites Stanley Street Galacticos and St Joseph’s drew 0-0.

With the top four all still to play each other, anything could happen which should make for an interesting finish to the season.

This week Kilton Rovers have withdrawn from the league and with their Division Two results now removed this leaves the title race wide open.

Despite defeat to Lokomotiv Millhouse, Shireoaks Sports are now back in the race along with Langold FC and Breakers Wasps.

Breakers travelled to Harworth knowing a victory would send them top, but Harworth made them work.

Harworth were the better side in the first half and a disciplined defensive line frustrated the Wasps attackers.

It was Harworth who took the lead on 44 minutes when their striker fired past Danny Childs.

Wasps looked like a different side in the second half, and when veteran Chris Rose dropped into a deeper role he began to control the game, creating chances for Storey, Evans, and Smith who all saw their efforts saved by Askew.

But on 70 minutes Rose fired in a 25-yard free-kick.

Wasps continued to push for the winner to go top of the table and they got it inside injury time when a Cattley free-kick was flicked on by Rodgers and top scorer Evans stabbed home.

In Division Three, Woodsetts Welfare’s title hopes took a massive blow when they were hammered 7-0 by Shireoaks Inn, leaving rivals Langold Lakeside top by two points with games in hand.

Results: Division One: Stanley Street Galacticos 0 -0 St Josephs, Worksop Borough 3-4 Manton Club JFC.

Division Two: Harworth Pavilion 1-2 Breakers Wasps, Lokomotiv Millhouse 2-1 Shireoaks Sports.

Division Three: Shireoaks Inn 7-0 Woodsetts Welfare, Langold lakeside 6-1 Swan FC, Edwardians 0-7 FC United of Carlton.

Fixtures: Challenge Cup quarter-final: St Joseph’s v Three Lions, FC United of Carlton v Langold Old Boys, Langold FC v Woodsetts Welfare, Manton Club JFC v Kilton Rovers.

Division One: Greendale Oak v Yates United.

Division Two: Lokomotiv Millhouse v Harworth Pavilion.

Division Three: Woodhouse Inn v Lock Keeper, Edwardians v Langold Lakeside, Shireoaks Inn v Swan FC, Manton Inn v Inter Kilton.