Rovers too strong for Shireoaks Welfare Sports

Pictures from the match between Stanley Street Galacticos V  Hatfield St Leger, at Manton Athletic Club.
Pictures from the match between Stanley Street Galacticos V Hatfield St Leger, at Manton Athletic Club.
0
Have your say

Kilton Rovers proved too strong for Division Two rivals Shireoaks Welfare Sports on Sunday, in a blustery affair.

The visiting Rovers started well, and turned early pressure into a first half lead when Mark Pritchard latched onto a through ball and opened the scoring.

Whilst Kilton continued to press, Shireoaks broke free on the counter attack and equalised when Curtis Smith rifled home a shot from the edge of the box in the 31st minute.

Kilton restored their lead four minutes later when Kirk Walker swirled a long ball onto the bar and Shane Smith netted the rebound.

Rovers lost their keeper through injury just before the end of the first half and Shireoaks began the second half a little more brightly.

But it was Kilton who made it 3-1 in the 57th minute when Adam Skelly unleashed a long range shot.

In the 73rd minute Shireoaks gave themselves renewed hope when Leigh Warriner curled home a long range free-kick.

However, Kilton restored the two goal advantage, Shane Smith springing the offside trap to make it 4-2 in the 77th minute.

Smith was involved again when he delivered an inch perfect cross for Walker to head home and seal the points for Kilton.

Daniel Cooper had a good game for Kilton in central midfield, while Curtis Smith battled tenaciously for Shireoaks.

Results

Division One: Worksop Borough 5-1 Langold Old Boys, Yates United 2-3 Greendale Oak, Stanley Street Galacticos 13-0 Hatfield St Leger.

Division Two: Langold FC 8-4 Emeralds, Breakers Wasps 2-2 Lokomotiv Millhouse, Shireoaks Sports 1-5 Kilton Rovers.

Division Three: Woodsetts Welfare 4-2 Langold Lakeside, FC United of Carlton 1-2 Inter Kilton, Shireoaks Inn 3-0 Lock Keeper, Manton Inn 8-1 Edwardians, Swan FC 6-1 Woodhouse Inn.

Fixtures

26th October

Division One: Greendale Oak v Langold Old Boys.

Division Two: Kilton Rovers v Emeralds.

Division Three: Langold Lakeside v FC United of Carlton, Woodhouse Inn v Inter Kilton, Lock Keeper v Manton Inn, Edwardians v Swan FC.

Sheffield Junior Sunday Cup: Harworth Pavilion v Swinton Bottom Club, Lokomotiv Millhouse v Conisbrough CC, Shireoaks Inn v Carlton Park Hotel.

Sheffield Senior Sunday Cup: St Josephs v Sharrow United FC, Maltby Haynook v Manton Club JFC, Gypsy Queen Athletic v Worksop Borough.