Manton Club JFC through to first Challenge Cup final

editorial image

Manton Club JFC came from behind, and needed extra-time, but they reached their first ever Challenge Cup final by beating St Joseph’s on Sunday.

JFC will now go on to meet Langold FC in the final on 26th April.

In a semi-final that was a scrappy encounter throughout, wboth defencesere on top for the majority of the game.

It was the two-time winners St Joseph’s who took the lead midway through the first half when veteran Andrew Guest’s cross was wind assisted over JFC keeper Daniel McCusker and dropped into the net.

As the second half progressed JFC began to take momentum but could find no way past the Joseph’s rear guard Jack Munn, Lee Bradford and Chris Rawson.

And when the defence was breached keeper Matty Gray saved from the clean through Matthew Button.

With time running out it was looking like a win for St Joseph’s when Steven Wankiewicz beat his man and scored with a terrific effort from 25 yards to spark wild celebrations from his team mates.

In dramatic late scenes the woodwork prevented a JFC victory in normal time.

Mark Fosters’ 20 years effort and Tom Mullen’s close range headr both came back off the posts.

With the game in extra-time St Joseph’s were still pressing but rarely troubled McCusker and found no way past the JFC back three Jonathan Bownes, James Hall and the impressive Nathan Griffiths.

With spot kicks looming the ball went out of play for what looked like a clear St Jospeh’s throw in, only for the referee to give the throw JFC’s way.

And the following passage of play ended up with Mullen winning the game for JFC, slotting passed Gray when clean through.

Both teams should take credit for a good battling game which was played in good spirits.

Fixtures

Sunday 22nd March, 11am kick-0ffs

Benevolent Cup semi-final: Shireoaks Sports v Yates United.

Division One: Greendale Oak v Stanley Street Galaticos.

Division Two: Three Lions v Lokomotiv Millhouse.

Division Three: FC United of Carlton v Lock Keeper.

Invitation Cup Group B: Breakers Wasps v Harworth Pavilion

Invitation Trophy: Langold Lakesdie v Woodhouse Inn.