Final Bassetlaw Cricket League results of 2014

Worksop II v Marshalls. Worksop batsman G. Young out
Worksop II v Marshalls. Worksop batsman G. Young out
0
Have your say

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory: At Burmah Road: HARTHILL (12) 244 for 6 (Anthony Collinson 63, Jamie Taylor 50, Rob Jones 53*, Thomas Marsh 40*, Lewis Robinson 5 for 47 inc hat-trick) v BLIDWORTH (10) 147 for 6 (Andrew Watson 30, Mark Walker 31, James Green 3 for 49, Tom Marsh 3 for 16) Rain affected draw.

At Forest Corner: CLUMBER PARK ((10) 250 for 9 (Warren Rhodes 101*, Piers Hampson 48) v EDWINSTOWE (10) 72 for 2 – Rain affected draw.

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON (5) 217 for 5 (Gareth Campion 117*, John Waghorne 36, Dan Leach 36) lost to MANSFIELD (18) 219 for 3 (Keiron Evans 80*, Blake Walter 66, Gareth Wharmby 40) by seven wickets.

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK (17) 244 for 7 (Liam Summers 37, Adam Dutton 50, Adam Walker 70) drew with WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (9) 190 for 8 (Suman Shrestha 90, Nathan Parry 4 for 22)

At Cricket Field Lane: WHITWELL (10) 230 for 7 (Alan Draycott 49, Brandon Pritchard 32, Greg Searston 99) v RETFORD (9) 30 for 0 - Rain affected draw

At Sookholme Road: CUCKNEY II (5) 158 for 6 (Elliott Hind 53, Tom Richardson 31) lost to WELBECK II (16) 159 for 8 (Callum Herbert 31, Connal Doughty 3 for 29, Andy Stephenson 3 for 28) by two wickets.

Division Two – Sponsored by Last Orders: At Station Lane: GLAPWELL II (2) 49 all out (Chris Dunn 3 for 12) lost to FARNSFIELD II (20) 50 for 6 (Will Wilson 4 for 25) by four wickets.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (20) 129 all out (Ben Bailey 38, Matt Firth 3 for 12, John Cushing 4 for 73) beat KIVETON PARK II (4) 74 all out (John Griffith 4 for 11) by 55 runs.

At Main Street: MILTON (8) 157 all out (Dean Sayer 31, Jamie Pearson 6 for 30) v ANSTON II (10) 83 for 2 (Kalyan Ampolu 39) Rain affected draw

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON (10) 237 for 4 (Nick Legg 63, Adam Sedgwick 50, Henry Appleyard 76) v GRASSMOOR (9) 141 for 1 (Chris Fetcher 76*, Adam Bedford 47*) Rain affected draw.

Division Three – Sponsored by The South Forest: At Great North Road: BAWTRY (11) 187 all out (Syad Ammar Abbas 75, Gulrez Rahman 48, Iain Bates 4 for 20, Thomas Waterfield 4 for 30) v RETFORD II (10) 42 for 4 – Rain affected draw.

At Middlefield Lane: LEA PARK (9) 161 all out (Andrew Tucker 32, Andrew Slater 30*, Imran Shah 5 for 40) v WALESWOOD (10) 21 for 1 – Rain affected draw.

At Chesterfield Road: SHERWOOD (0) 40 all out (Damian Colley 4 for 21) lost to MANSFIELD II (20) 42 for 1 by nine wickets.

At North Warren Road: WADWORTH (6) 114 all out (Andrew Murray 33, Jack Calver 35, Mick Spencer 6 for 27, Micky Newton 3 for 41) v ROSES (10) 55 for 1 – Rain affected draw

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK III (20) 99 all out (Lewis Cavannah-Jones 52, Craig Oglesby 5 for 24) beat TEVERSAL (4) 57 all out (Scott Mills 6 for 3 inc hat-trick) by 42 runs.

At Shireoaks: EDWINSTOWE II (6) 162 all out (Dave King 47, Rasika Wijesinghe 3 for 28) lost to WOODSETTS (20) 164 for 8 (Ron Firth 33, Matt Lowe 3 for 27, Paul Peacock 3 for 36) by two wickets.

Division Four – Sponsored by The Batting 4 6: At Ryton Road: ANSTON III (4) 200 for 7 (Andy Forster 37, Andrew McCartin 46, Martin Pring 3 for 45) lost to NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (19) 202 for 2 (Nick Cleaver 73, Dave Waller 73*) by eight wickets.

At Egstow Quarry: CLAY CROSS (20) 155 for 6 (Graham Turner 30, Paul Marks 42*) beat CUCKNEY III (2) 83 all out Jake Hogan 37, Richard Carter 3 for 53, Michael Bradley 3 for 17) by 72 runs.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK II (10) 179 for 9 (Chris Bramall 62, Caashief Kotze 5 for 45) v NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (10) 114 for 3 (Mark North 43*, Simon Dean 3 for 38) Rain affected draw.

At Southbeck Lane: BLIDWORTH II (20) 100 for 9 (Wayne Mitchell 32, Martin Evans 4 for 35, James Homer 3 for 1) beat EAST DRAYTON (4) 49 all out (George Neville 7 for 4) by 51 runs.

At Thoresby Hall: EVERTON II (2) 69 all out (Paul Hulme 3 for 10, Andy Daunt 5 for 29) lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 72 for 5 (David Beastall 32*, Glen Cruickshank 3 for 29) by five wickets.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP II (3) 135 all out (Lee Morris 85, Dan Norburn 3 for 43, Lynton Karcash 4 for 35) lost to MARSHALLS (20) 136 for 5 (Martyn Snell 48, Lee Morris 3 for 28) vy five wickets.

Division Five – Sponsored by The Batting 4 6: At Barnes Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (20) 160 for 6 (Andrew Paulson 59*) beat GRASSMOOR II (2) 73 all out (Aaron Tinker 4 for 19) by 87 runs

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL II (9) 165 all out (Neil Goddard 41, Chris Hopkinson 50) v MILTON II (10) 66 for 1 – Rain affected draw.

At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (4) 102 all out (Alex Menzhausen 4 for 45) lost to CLUMBER PARK III (20) 103 for 9 (Oliver Williams 45, William Booth 5 for 55) by one wicket.

At Marsh Lane: NOMADS (13) 183 for 5 tied with MISTERTON (12) 183 for 7

At Butt Hill: MANSFIELD III (0) 53 all out (Luke Roddison 4 for 10) lost to WHITWELL II (20) 57 for 0 (Craig Sadler 31*) by ten wickets.

Division Six Sponsored by The Copcutt Toyota: At Sandy Lane: OLLERTON (4) 154 all out lost to ROCKWARE (20) 156 for 5 by five wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (-10) v FARNSFIELD III (20) Match conceded by Teversal II who could not raise a side.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (20) 93 all out (Satinder Singh 3 for 15) beat BLYTH (4) 78 all out (Jake Richardson 5 for 16, Neil Richardson 5 for 47) by 15 runs.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (4) 155 for 9 lost to ASTON HALL III (18) 156 for 5 by five wickets.

Division Seven – Sponsored by The Copcutt Toyota: At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE II (11) 199 for 9 (Nathan Flowers 46, Dean Blake 66, J Joseph 4 for 37) v WOODSETTS II (10) 63 for 4 Rain affected draw.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL III (7) 105 for 7 v WELBECK IV (9) 66 for 3 Rain affected draw.

At Goosedale Lane: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR IV (0) 59 all out (John Binfield 4 for 25) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 60 for 0 by ten wickets.

At Debdale Lane: SHERWOOD II (-10) v FIRBECK II (20) Match conceded by Sherwood II who could not raise a side.

At Mansfield Road: KILLAMARSH III (20) 153 all out (Peter Burgess 44, Shawn Grice 3 for 39, Kalyan Narasingham 4 for 23) beat WALESWOOD II (4) 53 all out (Dean Gregory 3 for 13, Rodney Cook 3 for 19< Greg Gregory 3 for 13) by 100 runs.

Division Eight – Sponsored by The Copcutt Toyota: At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK IV (20) 94 all out (Glyn Bailey 3 for 23) beat WORKSOP III (4) 69 all out (Owen Jervis 5 for 15, Neil Tilley 3 for 0) by 25 runs.

At Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: MANSFIELD IV (1) 42 all out lost to THORESBY COLLIERY III (20) 43 for 4 by six wickets.

At Walesby Village Sports Club: ANSTON IV (17) 162 for 8 (Michael Carlisle 78, Joe Warriner 3 for 28) drew with MILTON III (7) 141 for 9 (Dave Wager 37, James Brogden 32, Michael Carlisle 3 for 20, Ben Somerville 4 for 43)

At Goosedale Lane: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR V (1) 21 all out (Joshua Wallwin 7 for 9) lost to WISETON II (20) 22 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Gildingwells Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (20) 181 for 5 beat WOODSETTS III (4) 144 all out by 37 runs.