Derby victory

0
Have your say

ORDSALL Bridon took full points and local bragging rights from their derby against Retford on Saturday, with a 148-run victory.

The Championship encounter began with Ordsall Bridon making an imposing 289 for 9, Adam Sedgwick remaining unbeaten on 86 and Marc Brewer adding 92.

In reply Retford were dismissed for 141, despite 53 runs from Pascal Broadley.

Matt Makings took 4 for 33 for Ordsall Bridon, Darren Spooner with 3 for 20.

FIXTURES

CHAMPIONSHIP

Glapwell v Anston, Kiveton Park v Harthill, Marshalls v Thoresby Col, Notts & Arn Am v Retford, North Wheatley with Leverton v Ordsall Bridon, WI Cavaliers II v Farnsfield.

DIVISION ONE

Clipstone v Cuckney II, Clumber Park v Mansfield & Pleasley, Everton v Blidworth, Killamarsh v Caythorpe II, Whitwell v Edwinstowe, Wiseton v Welbeck Col II.

DIVISION TWO

Anston II v Glapwell II, Farnsfield II v Mansfield HM II, Milton v Grassmoor, Ordsall Bridon II v Thoresby Park, Papplewick & Linby II v Lea Park, Thoresby Col II v Firbeck.

DIVISION THREE

Clay Cross Works v Worksop II, Edwinstowe II v Kiveton Park II, Mansfield & Pleas II v Notts & Arn Am II, Retford II v Sherwood, Waleswood v Teversal, Welbeck Col III v Killamarsh II.

DIVISION FOUR

Basford Mill v Clumber Park II, Blidworth II v Bawtry, Notts & Arn Am III v Whitwell II, Nomads v Everton II, Rose Leisure v Woodsetts, Wadworth v Marshalls II.

DIVISION FIVE

Bilsthorpe v East Drayton, Cuckney III v Milton II, Grassmoor II v NW with Leverton II, MAnsfield HM III v Misterton, P’wick & Linby III v Mansfield & Pleasley III, Teversal II v Anston III.

DIVISION SIX

Bawtry II v Farnsfield III, Blyth v Edwinstowe III, Harthill II v Weston, Thoresby Park II v Rockware, Thurcroft v Todwick, Woodsetts II v Wiseton II.

DIVISION SEVEN

Glapwell III v Waleswood II, Killamarsh III v Notts & Arn Am IV, South Normanton v Shirebrook, Welbeck Col IV v Clumber Park III, Worksop III v Basford Mill II.

DIVISION EIGHT

Mansfield & Pleasley IV v Clumber Park IV, Ollerton v Blyth II.