Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

editorial image

Bassetlaw Cricket League

Saturday 4th July

Championship – Sponsored by Wilko: At Ryton Road: ANSTON (20) 217 all out beat EDWINSTOWE (4) 93 all out by 124 runs.

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (17) 271 for 7 (Lee Wilson 104, Craig Brittlebank 61*, Patham Jayaneththi 40) drew with NORTH WHEALEY WITH LEVERTON (9) 224 for 7.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (20) 179 for 8 (Tom Haslam 66, Shaharyar Aslam 3-32, Charlie Blatherwick 4-46) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (3) 134 all out (Ari Karvelas 5-44) by 45 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (5) 220 for7 (Dilhan Cooray 54, Vinay Landa 49, Samuel Ecob 32, Matt New 3-72) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (19) 221 for 4 (Kamal Manek 73, Matt New 45, Mark Smallwood 31) by six wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (20) 238 for 8 beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY (3) 130 all out by 108 runs.

At Central Avenue: WORKSOP (3) 181 for 7 (Bernhard Beukman 51, Luke Ambrose 52) lost to RETFORD (18) 184 for 1 (Mark Bull 64* Chandra Kumara 83*) by nine wickets.

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory: At Barnes Park: CLUMBER PARK (17) 257 all out (David Beard 78, Chris Mather 52, Alistair Skinner 58, Craig Dawes 4-64, Chris Fletcher 3-27) drew with GRASSMOOR WORKS (10) 224 for 8.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL (5) 163 for 8 (Ian Briggs 61, Connor Graham 37*, Geoff Crook 5-47) lost to CAYTHORPE II (18) 164 for 6 (Oliver Clarke 41, Matt Staszkiewicz 33, John Kneale 36) by four wickets.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (20) 214 for 4 beat FIRBECK COLLIERY (1) 107 all out by 107 runs.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD (3) 162 all out (Adrian Spray 30, Simon Peck 3-21, Mike White 3-43) lost to EVERTON (20) 163 for 2 (Nick White 96*, Gareth Campion 35*) by eight wickets.

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON II (20) 271 for 6 (Roger Wells 80. Darren Spooner 53, Ashley Corrie 58, Alec McLeod 36*, James Hubball 5-71) beat BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (5) 165 all out (Harrison Chalkley 6-36, David Willcock 41, Andy Watson 34, Asanga Weerasinghe 31, James Hubball 31) by 106 runs.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (20) 172 all out (Brandon Pritchard 58, Greg Searston 58, Prabhdip Sidhu 3-42, Aqib Afzaal 4-23) beat WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (5) 138 all out (Nadeem Mahmood 31, Prabhdip Sidhu 47, Greg Searston 5-42) by 34 runs.

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks: At Sookholme Road: FARNSFIELD II (5) 166 all out lost to WELBECK II (20) 170 for 5 by five wickets.

At Park Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY II (0) 108 all out (Nick Bircumshaw 5-25) lost to GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (20) 109 for 1 (Dean Graney 36* Nicholas Truswell 57*) by nine wickets.

At The Fieldings: KILLAMARSH II (20) 214 for 8 (Daniel Parkes 57, Laurence Pickford 37, Daniel Harris 3-35) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (7) 209 all out (Darren Johnson 57, Daniel Kilvington 49, Jamie Hurst 3-79) by five runs.

At Middlefield Lane: ANSTON II (2) 104 all out (Andy Ruczenczyn 55, Matthew Housham 7-26) lost to LEA PARK (20) 105 for 6 (Matthew Housham 34, Jamie Pearson 3-9) by four wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (8) 182 all out (Adam Bettridge 61, Max Johnson 3-44, Daniel Walker 3-28, Stephen Lingley 4-36) lost to MILTON (20) 183 for 9 (Dean Sayers 31, Joe Saxelby 54, Rob Handy 30, Thomas Sisson 4-37) by one wicket.

At North Warren Road: ROSES (20) 159 for 8 (Andrew West 62, Ashley Clay 32, Mark Langford 4-38, Conall Doughty 3-38) beat CUCKNEY II (3) 112 all out (Thomas Lane 4-21, Richard Keightley 3-25) by 47 runs.

Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Complex: At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (20) 273 for 8 (Joseph McCallum 103, Richard Nuttall 50, Grant Fleming 70) beat MARSHALLS (3) 68 all out (Lynton Karcash 34) by 205 runs.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK II (20) 99 for 8 beat TEVERSAL (3) 98 all out (Craig Oglesby 39, Simon Dean 3-18, Andy Smith 3-26) by 1 run.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE II (6) v MANSFIELD II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Cricket Field Lane: WELBECK III (4) 142 for 9 lost to RETFORD II (18) 145 for 6 by four wickets.

At Sandy Lane: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (16) 292 for 8 (Yohance McKenzie 124, Georgie Boyce 66) drew with WOODSETTS (9) 241 for 5 (Nathan Morris 100*).

At Wadworth Hall Lane: WADWORTH (0) 73 all out (Jonathan Cushing 7-23) lost to KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (20) 76 for 2 by eight wickets.

Division Four– Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Burma Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (1) 83 all out (James Wood 42, Sharat Kutty 5-43, Kevin Scott 4-38) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (20) 87 for 4 (Sharat Kutty 33) by six wickets.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY III (6) v WORKSOP II (6). No play – ground unfit.

At The Metcalfe Ground: THORESBY PARK (20) 240 for 7 (Paul Hulme 63, Steve Hall 63, Dave Beastall 52*) beat EVERTON II (7) 212 all out (Robert Hunter-Shaw 56, Tom Mills 33, Paul Hulme 4-55) by 28 runs.

At Riverside Ground: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (4) 140 all out lost to MILTON II (20) 144 for 6 by four wickets.

At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II v EAST DRAYTON. No play – ground unfit – awaiting LMC decision.

At Mansfield Road: SOUTH NORMANTON (0) 89 for 9 lost to WALESWOOD SPORTS (16) 90 for 1 by nine wickets.

Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At The Paddocks: CLUMBER PARK III (3) 122 for 7 (Mark Forrest 3-17) lost to WHITWELL II (16) 123 for 5 (Ryan Bannister 31, Ian Dennis 44, Alex Coupe 31) by five wickets.

At Marsh Lane: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (20) 136 for 9 (Jack Bayton 36, George Taylor 5-40) beat MISTERTON (4) 101 all out (Darren Emmingham 46, Ian Dawson 5-37, William Booth 3-26) by 35 runs.

At Newstead Village: NOMADS (1) 92 all out (Alex Lewin 31, Sudipto Ghosh 6-12) lost to BLYTH (20) 95 for 3 (Glyn Coxhill 38) by seven wickets.

At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (15) 145 all out (Steve Marshall 43, Dave Chambers 4-15, Alan Page 3-45) drew with HARTHILL II (6) 111 for 8 (Tom Barker 3-26).

DivisionSix – Sponsored by Readers: At Goosecarr Lane: ASTON HALL III (20) 260 for 9 beat FARNSFIELD III (5) 131 all out by 129 runs.

At Eakring Road: BAWTRY II (0) 35 all out lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 39 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III v ROCKWARE. Rockware conceded the match – awaiting LMC decision.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL (20) 139 all out (Dean Freeman 104*, Jake Richardson 5-16, Daniel Stewart 3-44) beat TODWICK (4) 118 all out (Ian Gregory 30, Jamie Wiffen 5-31, Kieron Musgrave 3-17) by 21 runs.

Division Seven – Sponsored by Readers: At Worksop College: GLAPWELL COLLIERY III (17) 188 for 3 (Richard Garfoot 94, Lee Thompson 50) drew with KILLAMARSH III (6) 164 for 8 (Ray Dewsbury 74, Greg Welsh 35*, Steve Horsley 4-35).

At Kingsway Park: CLIPSTONE WELFARE II (20) 271 for 6 (Jason Gorman 104*, Paul Millns 63ret, Jorden Simpson 34, Matthew Duffin 30) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (2) 87 all out (Matthew Duffin 3-15) by 184 runs.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY II (5) 215 for 1 lost to WOODSETTS II (16) 216 for 3 by seven wickets.

Division Eight – Sponsored by Direct CNC: At Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: MANSFIELD IV (6) v ANSTON IV (6). No play – ground unfit.

At Walesby Lane: MILTON III (0) 110 all out (Joe Burgin 48, Justin Joseph 4-22) lost to CUCKNEY IV (20) 116 for 2 (Oliver Whaley 53, Kevin Garnett 38) by eight wickets.

At New Orchard Lane: THORESBY COLLIERY III (0) 71 all out (Thomas McCartan 3-29, Liam Weston 3-11) lost to THURCROFT (20) 75 for 2 (Thomas McCartan 40*) by eight wickets.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (20) 153 all out (Kevin Plowman 36, Chaminda Munasinghe 37, Joshua Wallwin 5-39) beat WISETON II (4) 53 all out (Ryan Martin 4-24, Liam Cairns 3-12) by 100 runs.